Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Antiquarian

 - 63 items found in your search
Antiquarian

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mother Goose
London Fredrick Warne Cloth Poor No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kate Greenaway 
Not a first edition, but early edition with page 38 printed correctly, but upside down G on front and back boards. Early edition, perhaps 1880's. Printed by Edmund Evans, published by Fredrick Warne and Co. with "dedicated to Lily and Eddie" on back of title page, not dated. Signatures are loose but there, cover is soiled but complete, spine is pulled back but all there. May be missing the half-title page. Interior pages are clean with some age wear. 48 pages. Page numbers start at 4 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Blackie, John Stuart The Wisdom of Goethe
New York Charles Scribner 's Sons 1884 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth with titles and border design embossed in black on spine and cover. Spine is faded. Some pulling to head and tail of spine. Small nick in cloth near tail. Liquid stain to bottom point on front. Crack in cloth at rear gutter. Binding is still very firm. Black endpapers. Some foxing to top edge of endpapers. Interior is clean except for previous owners name. 258p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Boswell, James The Life of Samuel Johnson Including His Tour of the Hebrides, Corresponence with Mrs. Thrale, Etc.
Bell & Daldy 1868 Revised Half-Leather Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Considered by some to be the greatest biography written in English. "With Numerous Additions by John Wilson Crocker. Revised and enlarged under his direction by John Wright." Ten volumes bound as five. Brown leather spine and points, marbled paper on boards, matching page edges and endpapers. Spine is banded and decorated with gold. Edges are worn; marbling on top page edge is worn except for one volume. The volumes have numerous illustrations, notes, maps and other editions. There are a number of fold outs, some are reproductions of letters. They have a hickory-smoky smell, like they were in a room with a fireplace. Bindings are tight. Pages are mildly yellowed, minor interior foxing. A very attractive set. 
Price: 195.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Bryant, William Cullan Bryant's Complete Poems
New York D. Appleton and Co. 1905 Household Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncredited 
Includes Memoir, a brief biography of Bryant by R. H. Stoddard. Includes 21 black and white, captioned, full page illustrations on glossy paper. Green cloth with gold title and decorations. Gold on front board is still fairly bright, spine is a little faded. Matching debossed design on rear board. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are points. Upper points are soft. Remnant of top edge of large bookplate on front endpaper. Second signature starting. Pages lightly yellowed. Includes notes. 362p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bryant, William Cullan Poems of William Cullen Bryant
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1893 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Includes biographical sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole. Tissued portrait frontispiece. Maroon cloth with nice gold and black embossed design on cover. Gold embossed title on spine, also reads Gladstone Edition. Color and embossing faded on spine. Numerous small spots on front cover. Top edge gilt. Binding tight, points firm. Ridge in cloth on back cover. Newspaper article attached to inside back cover. Berkshire County Eagle 5/20/1931, re house where Bryant was married. 532p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Bullen, Frank T. The Cruise of the Cachalot Round the World After Sperm Whales
New York D. Appleton and Co. 1899 Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Uncredited 
Authorized edition. Olive green cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Front also has yellow, black and white illustration of men in whaling boat. Head and tail of spine rubbed and fraying. Top corners have been nibbled off, probably by mice. Eight black and white illustrations, including frontis, one fold out map of journey. Binding loose. 379p. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Burba, George F. Our Bird Friends
New York The Outing Publishing Company 1908 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Color Illustrations 
Dark green cloth with gold titles on front and spine. Cover title is framed by black border of leaves. Cloth is scratched on front. Corners rubbed, bottom front rubbed through to board. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Very small address label to ffep. Binding is loose. Marks throughout where leaves and flowers were pressed between pages. Frontispiece loose but laid in. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Burns, Robert The Complete Poetical Works of Robert Burns
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1900 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
'With Biographical Introduction, Notes and Glossary'. Biographical sketch by Nathan Haskell Dole. Notes from various sources. Also includes table of contents and general index of titles and first lines. Frontispiece portrait of Burns. Blind embossed red cloth with design and 'Astor Edition' on cover. Gold embossed title on spine very faded. Small stains on lower edges of cover and general wear. Very light foxing on endpapers. The name of previous owner is written on the inside. 442p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burroughs, John The Complete Writings of John Burroughs
New York Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1924 Leatherette Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various 
After Thoreau, John Burroughs is considered the highest practitioner of the nature essay. However, he also wrote about literature and religion. All of his essays are contained in these 23 volumes. The dust jackets are heavily worn, many with large chips. Most of the jackets have water stains. The jackets are plain brown paper with an illustration of Burrroughs on the front panel. Two volumes lack dust jackets. All of the jackets are now protected by archival covers. Books are bound in lovely dark green leatherette. Front and spine have very nice debossed designs. Top edges of pages are gilt. Four volumes have some water damage to jackets and boards. Each volume has a different frontis portrait of Burroughs. Bindings are tight. 
Price: 525.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Carroll, Lewis Through the Looking Glass and What Alice Found There
Boston Lee & Shepard 1872 First American Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John Tenniel 
Repaired at spine with original cloth overlaid, expertly done some time ago. Boards are original. Red cloth with gold title on spine, small illustration of queen on front, different queen on rear board. First American edition with misprint "wade" on page 21, instead of "wabe". Spine is darkened, cloth is worn and scuffed. Cloth worn through at corners. Dark brown endpapers. Fifty illustrations. Binding is tight, pages and illustrations are excellent. Rear endpapers show some cracks at gutter, free endpaper has closed tear. 224p. 
Price: 1200.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Champney, Elizabeth W. Romance of the French Chateaux in Two Volumes
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1899 First Thus Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
'With 22 photogravures and 94 other illustrations.' Printed by the Knickerbocker Press. Includes three stories: Romance of the Feudal Chateaux, Romance of the Renaissance Chateaux and Romance of the Bourbon Chateaux. Each volume has tissued frontispiece. Blue cloth bindings with lovely gold embossed floral device on spine. Titles are gold embossed on leather labels on spines. One label is chipped but does not interfere with title. Heavy foxing to spine, also foxing elsewhere to cloth. Soiling to cloth. One volume has whitish stain at tail of spine. Points are rubbed. Top edges of pages are gilt. Some foxing and water damage to interior. 
Price: 90.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Custer, Elizabeth B. Boots and Saddles
New York Harper & Brothers 1885 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
First edition second state with frontis and map. Brown cloth with black and gold embossing; rising sun over mountain, bugle with musical notes, title. Significant rubbing and pulling to head and tail of spine. Corners are rubbed and fraying; at bottom front corner board is showing. General rubbing and soiling to cloth. Expertly repaired, original cloth maintained but new endpapers. Binding is quite solid. Small tear to dedication page. First page of text dog-eared on bottom. Frontispiece portrait of General Custer. Map of Montana and Dakota. Faint water stain to bottom edge of center pages. 312p. including appendix. 
Price: 250.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Custer, Elizabeth B. Tenting on the Plains
New York Charles L. Webster 1887 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various 
Newly and expertly rebound. Original cloth from front board has been retained and attached to front. Bound in heavy weave green cloth with gold title on spine. Original decoration of crossed flags and cutlasses on front. New endpapers, heavy weight cream paper. Tissued frontispiece of General Custer. Pages are toning. Twenty eight black and white illustrations, several by Frederick Remington. One small map. Elizabeth Custer followed her husband on his campaigns and writes of their life and of the lives of his men. It is revealing of that time period. 702p. 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Dawson, William Leon The Birds of Ohio, Two Volumes
Columbus, Ohio Wheaton Publishing Company 1903 Author's Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall William Leon Dawson and Others Signed by Author
Signed by the author. Stated Author's edition, limited to one thousand copies. This copy is not numbered. This edition was available by subscription only. "A complete, scientific and popular description of the 320 species of birds found in the state. Illustrated by 80 plates in color photography, and more than 200 original half-tones, showing the favorite haunts of the birds, flocking, feeding, nesting, etc., from photographs taken by the author and others." Dark blue cloth with gold titles on spine and front. Spines heavily darkened and rubbed, titles nearly illegible. Heavy insect damage to top layer of cloth. Decorative floral endpapers. Page edges have decorative blue splatter. Interior is in wonderful shape, clean and tight. Very neat name and address on first blank page of vol. I. 671p. for both vols. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 De Vigny, Alfred Cinq-Mars
London Hachette 1883 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Believed to be 1883 editition of this text book. Introduction is in both french and english. Notes are in english. Edited with grammatical and explanatory notes by Victor Oger. Green cloth with black lettering on front, gilt lettering on spine. Boards slightly bowed. Light soiling on ends. Chips at top of spine. Cloth shows general wear. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 De Vogue, Eugene Melchoir, The Vicomte The Tsar and His People or Social Life in Russia
New York Harper & Brothers 1891 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Book is heavily soiled. Foxing to spine. Cloth is torn at head of spine, tail is bumped. Water stain to device on cover. Sunning to rear board. Red stain, foxing. Silver embossed emblem on rear board. Leading edge and bottom of pages are roughcut. Foxing to page edges. Numerous black and white drawings. Credit for illustrations is not given. List of other illustrated books offered by publisher in rear. 435p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Dickens, Charles Dickens' Works
London Chapman & Hall 1866 Three-Quarter Leather Good No Jacket Library Edition 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall H.K. Browne 
Library Edition. Illustrated by H.K. Browne, Marcus Stone. In 26 volumes, (i) Pickwick Papers Vol. I to (xxvi) Our Mutual Friend Vol. II. Includes all of Dickens' major novels except for The Mystery of Edwin Drood which was published after his death in 1870. Vol. II of The Old Curiosity Shop contains numerous short writings. Set also includes Sketches by Boz. (an early pen name), Pictures of Italy and American Notes, and a volume entitled The Christmas Books which contains A Christmas Carol, The Chimes, The Cricket on the Hearth, Battle of Life and The Haunted Man. Tan leather spine and tips with marbled paper over boards. Spine has five raised bands, titles in gold over red and black leather with gold floral devices in other panels. Page edges and endpapers match marbling on boards. The set has a dedication page in volume I, which reads, "This best edition of my books..." to his friend and proof reader John Forster. All spine titles are sharp except Bleak House which has a tear above and below the title, though it is still legible. Bindings are broken on Oliver Twist and Bleak House Vol. II. Books are well worn but still very lovely. Leather has scratches and nicks and is worn through on some corners. Papers are worn through on some edges. Some illustration pages are loose in Our Mutual Friend. The last two volumes are not numbered, nor is vol. xxiii, A Tale of Two Cities. 
Price: 2900.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Dobson, Austin Collected Poems, 2 Volume Set
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1895 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Printed by University Press: John Wilson and Son, Cambridge, U S. A. Dark green cloth, gold embossed title on spine. Volume I has portrait of author, foxing on end pages and first couple of pages. Rough cut edges. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Drummond, Henry The Greatest Thing in the World
New York James Pott & Co. 1890 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This is the only authorized publication of an address given in Northfield, Ma. Printed by J. J. Little & Co., Astor Place, New York. Binding is limp leather. Heavily soiled and stained but intact. Title and design embossed in dark blue. 64p. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 Drummond, William Henry The Habitant and Other French Canadian Poems
New York G.P. Putnam & Son's 1897 Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frederick Simpson Coburn 
Plain dust jacket with red titles and small red portrait on front panel. Jacket is worn and soiled and there are some chips and tears along the edges. The book itself is very good+. Dark blue cloth with bright gold titles and same portrait as jacket. Cloth is lightly faded at top edge. Points are a little soft. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Cloth is clean. Endpapers are yellowing. Text is printed on glossy paper. Each poem has a black and white drawing. Introduction by Louis Frechette, in French. Poems are in English. 137p. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4  NEXT >  

Birchwood Books is an RMS Company

Copyright, Rosette Marketing Services,
Troy, Michigan.  All rights reserved.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BirchwoodBooks.net Powered by ChrisLands.com