Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Historical Fiction

 - 156 items found in your search
Historical Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mother Goose
London Fredrick Warne Cloth Poor No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kate Greenaway 
Not a first edition, but early edition with page 38 printed correctly, but upside down G on front and back boards. Early edition, perhaps 1880's. Printed by Edmund Evans, published by Fredrick Warne and Co. with "dedicated to Lily and Eddie" on back of title page, not dated. Signatures are loose but there, cover is soiled but complete, spine is pulled back but all there. May be missing the half-title page. Interior pages are clean with some age wear. 48 pages. Page numbers start at 4 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Hervey Bedford Village
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1944 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Novel about American frontier settlement in 1764. Jacket illustration and frontispiece by Andrew Wyeth. Wear to all edges in cluding small chips anad tears, especially at head of spine. Imprint of writting on front. Jacket is now in brodart. Pale sage cloth with blue titles on spine and front. Blind embossed tree on front. Head and tail of spine are bumped as is top front corner. 305p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman The Three Things
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1915 Second Cloth and Board Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"The Forge in Which the Soul of a Man is Tested." Sert during WWI. Popular author of short stories. Brown cloth spine rubbed at head and tail. Gray-brown boards with brown title. Boards are a bit soiled and slightly sunned. Foxing to page edges. Grift inscription on ffep. written in very neat hand. Text is clean and bright. 58p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anthony, Evelyn Anne Boleyn
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1957 Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Possible first. Jacket shows edgewear, small nicks and chips at head and tail of spine. Slight foxing to jacket. Top edge of pages are blue, some pencil marks. Leading edge is dinged, some foxing. Soiling to bottom edge, crayon mark. 310p. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Ashford, Daisy The Young Visiters
New York George H. Doran Company 1919 Unknown Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Preface by J. M. Barrie. The story of a London adventure written by a nine year old girl. Pictorial paper over boards. Paper is heavily foxed, there is a small ding at the bottom of the front board. Endpapers are foxed. Binding is tight, interior is bright but there are some spots of foxing. Frontispiece portrait of author. 105p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Balzac, Honore Droll Stories
Garden City Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1946 Unknown Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ralph Barton 
Black cloth with gold title over white background, gold decoration on spine. Docorations are heavily rubbed. Head and tail of spine are pulled and rubbed. Cloth is scuffed and soiled, points are bumped. Binding is loose. Pale top-stain to pages. Twenty-four engravings, black and white with a touch of red. Interior is clean. 266p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Barbour, Ralph Henry Tom Dick and Harriet
New York The Century Co. 1907 Unknown Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall C. M. Relyea 
Pale green cloth with black title and tennis racket on spine. Cover has black and orange illustration of three young people. Cloth is soiled and someone has drawn small purple mustaches and goatees on the three faces. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, chip in cloth at head. One bottom corner is soft. Some smudges to interior. Page edges are soiled. Seventeen black and white illustrations. 384p. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Benet, Laura Come slowly, Eden
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1942 Unknown Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A novel about Emily Dickinson. Author was invited to finish this work begun by Winifred Welles. the first two chapters are Welles'. In the forward Benet writes "...It is a fictional account of certain scenes and episodes in herife as I have imagined them..." Pale grey cloth with purple titles on spine and cover. Spine is faded and cloth is somewhat stained. Tail of spine is bumped. Binding is very tight. Some foxing to page edges. 272p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Bickley, J. T. H. The Ghosts of the Chisos
San Antonio, Texas The Naylor Company 1950 Unknown Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dan Esser 
Poems retelling ghost legends of the Chisos Mountains. Dark illustrated dust jacket is worn at edges and toning. Large chip at top of front panel, some of title is missing. Much smaller chip near spine. Tear at rear flap. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Blue cloth with dark blue titles. Some pencil marks to foreword. Black and white illustrations. 84p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Bishop, Jim The Day Christ Died
New York Harper & Brothers 1957 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Heavy to moderate shelfwear to jacket including some soiling. Small tears and chips to edges. Price clipped. Black cloth spine with orange and gold embossing. Boards covered with gold cloth. Rubbing to rear board and head/tail of spine. Binding tight. Smudges to top edge of pages. Previous owners name in ink on page between half title and title. 336p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Blackmore, R. D. Lorna Doone
New York Thoma Y. Crowell 1893 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Frank T. Merrill 
Dark green cloth gold titles and decorations on spine and cover. Illustration of man and woman in gold on cover. Spine is bumped; head and tail of spine are heavily rubbed. Binding cracked at front gutter. Previous owners name on ffep. A few notes in pencil on rear endpaper. Date written in pencil at end of volume two. Black and white illustrations. Drawing of woman in pencil on blank page at rear. Two volumes in one, 295p, 296p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Bolton, Isabel The Christmas Tree
New York Charles Scribner 's Sons 1949 First Edition Cloth Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Dj is worn at edges with a few tiny tears. Some foxing to front. Price clipped. Bright green cloth with gold embossed titles to spine and cover. Points are soft, some foxing to cloth. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Foxing to top edge of pages. Leading edge is roughcut. 212p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bourne, Peter Twilight of the Dragon
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1954 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A novel of the Boxer Rebellion. Pictorial dust jacket shows some shelfwear and edgewear, several small chips at top of spine, a small tear at bottom front. Three corners are clipped but the original price remains. Jacket is now protected by brodart. Black cloth spine with red titles, Chinese symbols on front. Boards are beige, a little rubbing at corners and head and tail of spine. Map endpapers printed in red, two tiny stains to fronts. Inteior is clean. 371p. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Bowen, Elizabeth The House in Paris
New York Alfred A. Knopf 1936 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
A novel depicting the happenings at a home in Paris for one day, and how those events and persons involved connect to the past. Red cloth with gold title and blind stamped decoration on spine, blind stamped symbol on front board. Tilte is rubbed, cloth is dust soiled. Spine is sunned. Head and tail of spine lightly bruised. Pages yellowing, binding is tight. 269p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Boyd, James Marching On
New York Charles Scribner 's Sons 1927 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Dark green cloth with gold embossed titles on spine and cover. Dime size black stain on spine. Foxing to front and rear covers. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Points slightly rubbed. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. Binding tight. 426p. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Brodrick, William The 6th Lamentation
New York Viking 2003 0670031917 / 9780670031917 First American Edition Cloth and Board Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
This is the author's first novel. Brodrick is a former Augustinian friar and the heroine's story is based loosely on his Mother's experiences during WWII. The story involves a former Nazi officer, who sold out the heroine, seeking sanctuary in modern Britain. Signed by author on title page. Illustrated dust jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with silver title, boards covered in mauve. Tail of spine is bruised. Small ding in leading edge of pages. Interior is clean. 387p. includes author's note and bibliography. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
17 Brooks, Van Wyck New England: Indian Summer 1865-1915
E. P. Dutton & Co. 1940 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beige cloth with brown and gold embossing on spine, title is rubbed. Gold embossed device on maroon front board. Heavy foxing in gutters. Some soiling to cloth. Pages are browning, otherwise clean. 557p. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Burnett, Frances Hodgson Sara Crewe, Little Saint Elizabeth and Other Stories
New York Charles Scribner 's Sons 1909 Reprint Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Reginald B. Birch 
Collection of short stories from the author of "The Secret Garden". Cream colored cloth with extensive gold, tan and red decoration on both boards and spine. Cloth is a little soiled. Exterior is beautifully decorated. Interior is clean and bright. Eighteen black and white illustrations. 236p. plus several pages of advertisements. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Burns, Robert Burns's Poems
Andersons, Edinburgh Cloth Fair No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
256 pages, with 10 illustrations. Small, 2.5 x 3.5 -inch silk tartan cloth cover of cushion design with gold title and thistle device. All threads on the cover are there but cover is delicate. Paper title on spine is missing. Some edge wear. Printed around 1900 in Scotland by Andersons, Edinburgh. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burns, Robert The Songs of Robert Burns
London T.N. Foulis 1914 The Scottish Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Several, Scottish and British Artists 
Volume One, October, 1914 by T.N. Foulis, Edinburgh. Twenty-one colored plates pasted in throughout, with "kind permission" of various and prominent Scottish and British illustrators, including Sir David Wilkie and J. E. Christie. Gold title on cover and spine, brown cloth. Overall book is very good condition with some sunning to back cover and less to spine. Some soil markings on front cover. 245 numbered pages. NOTE: Index says illustration of Burns's Cottage by Monro S. Orr should be on page 248 but it falls between pages 244 and 245 in the book. An introduction by The Earl of Rosebury (xiii). My Nanie, O on page 3. 
Price: 190.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  

Birchwood Books is an RMS Company

Copyright, Rosette Marketing Services,
Troy, Michigan.  All rights reserved.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BirchwoodBooks.net Powered by ChrisLands.com