Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Art

 - 30 items found in your search
Art

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Addams, Charles Drawn and Quartered
Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1942 Unknown Hard Cover Poor No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Charles Addams 
Foreward by Boris Karloff. Collection of Addams' cartoons. Black spine with red and white striped boards. Most of paper covering spine is missing. Charles Addams written in black on front board. Sunned, foxed, stained. Heavily worn at all edges. Printed on glossy paper. Unpaginated 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Arthur A. Stalking Birds with a Color Camera
Washington, D. C. National Geographhic Society 1951 Unknown Cloth Good Fragile 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Arthur A. Allen 
Dust jacket is brittle, numerous chips. Foxing, mostly on rear. Jacket is now in brodart. Heavy green cloth on spine with gold title, lighter green cloth on borads with gold title. Rubbing to head and tail of spine, tail of spine is bumped. Foxing to endpapers. Binding is sound. Numerous color photographs.328p. including index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Biggers, John ; Simms, Carroll ; and Weems, John Edward Black Art in Houston
College Station Texas A. & M. University Press 1978 0890960461 / 9780890960462 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various 
Foreword by Donald Weisman. "Presenting the art of Biggers, Simms and their students." Black dust jacket with small color illustration on front. Jacket is worn at edges with a small open tear at top of rear panel. Rear panel is also scuffed. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Cream paper covers boards and spine with black title on spine. Gift inscription on ffep. dated 6/30/78. Book is clean except for a very small stain to leading edge of pages, does not affect interior. Binding is tight. 106p. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burke, Fred Clive Barker Illustrator
Forestville, California Arcane/Eclipse Books 1990 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Clive Barker Signed
Signed by the Author. Limited edition, to 750 copies, with laid in plate signed by Clive Barker and numbered 746. Text by Fred Burke and introduction Stephen R. Bissette. Jacket is very good+; there is a small cut in the rear panel near the spine. There is also an impression of two written letter y's. Jacket is now protected by clear cover. Red cloth with bright gold titles on spine and front board. Slight ding to leading edge of front board. 125p. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Burroughs, Edgar Rice Tarzan the Fearless
Ann Arbor, Mi. Edwin Aprill, Jr. 1967 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Rex Maxon 
Reproduction of Rex Maxon's black and white comic strip from 1938. Limited edition 1,000 copies. Color illustration on front and rear covers. Reproduction of complete sequence of strips as they appeared in 1938. Book is fine except for some slight wear at head and tail of spine and a very small spot on rear cover. Clean, tight, bright copy. Unpaginated. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Clavell, Xavier Costa Prado Museum Spanish Painting
Editorial Escudo De Oro, S. A. 1995 8437802881 / 9788437802886 Fourteenth Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various 
History of the Prado Museum and description of it's collections. Text in English. 255 color photographs. Illustrated soft cover has a few scuffs. 125p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Craven, Thomas (ed.) Cartoon Cavalcade
New York Simon & Schuster 1943 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various 
Analysis and compilation of American humor via cartoons. Includes: American Humor and the New Century, Cartoons from 1883 to 1916, World War I and the Impudent Decade, Cartoons from 1916 to 1932, The New Deal, Cartoons from 1933 to 1943. Light brown cloth with gold title over purple background. Blind debossed Johnny Appleseed emblem on front board. Spine and board edges are faded. White stain to front board. Cloth is moderately soiled, some foxing. Page edges moderately foxed. Head and tail of spine bumped, points rubbed. Water stain to lower edge of rear board, does not affect interior. Light foxing throughout interior. Binding is tight. Wartime book. 456p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Duyckinck, Evert A. Portrait Gallery of Eminent Men and Women of Europe and America with Biographies Vol. I
New York Johnson, Wilson and Company 1873 Half-Leather Poor No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various 
"Embracing History, Statesmanship, Naval and Military Life, Philosophy, The Drama, Science, literature and Art. . .Illustrated with highly finished steel engravings from original portraits by the most celebrated artists." Brown leather spine and points with textured purple cloth on boards. Exterior is rough but interior is in very good condition. Illustrations are wonderful; tissued, full page, black and white engravings. Forty-six subjects including: Samuel Johnson, Marie Antoinette, George Washington, Johann Wolfgang Goethe, Napoleon Bonaparte, Jane Austen, Lord Byron, Thomas Moore, Andrew Jackson. Leather is scuffed, scratched and peeling, completely worn through on some areas of spine. There is a large piece of leather missing from the head of the spine. There is also a small piece missing on the panel where the gold title is, obscuring part of it. Small rip in cloth on front board. Front endpapers are cracked at gutter, but binding is still tight. Marbled endpapers with matching page edges. Marbling on top edge, and upper part of leading edge, is flaking off. Some small areas of foxing to interior, but not much. Very small plate from Hobrien & Co. Binders Cleveland, on front free endpaper. 640p. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 E. R. And Pennel, J. The Life of James McNeill Whistler
London J. B. Lippincott Company 1919 Sixth Cloth and Board Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various 
Biography of painter. Revised sixth edition. Ochre colored cloth on spine with black title. Tan boards with gold title. Corners worn through and chipped. Head and tail of spine are bumped. FFEP is toned. Water stain to top edge of rear board. Binding is loose. Numerous black and white photographs. 454p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Essoe, Gabe Tarzan of the Movies A Pictorial History of More Than Fifty Years of Edgar Rice burroughs' Legendary Hero
New York The Citadel Press 1968 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various 
Title says it all, lots of black and white photos depicting Hollywood's version of Tarzan. Jacket shows several small tears and chips at edges, some light soiling. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth with orange title on spine. Rubbing to head and tail of spine and points. Covers show a few fingerprints. Interior is clean and bright. 208p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Finch, Christopher Norman Rockwell's America
New York Harry N. Abrams, Inc., Publishers 1976 Reader's Digest Edition Cloth Good Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Norman Rockwell 
Dust jacket has small tears and nicks to edges, soiling to rear. Jacket is now in Brodart. Red cloth with silver titles on spine and cover, on front the word 'America' is in blue. White scuff marks to front board. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Some wear at corners. Binding is tight and interior is clean. Brief gift inscription on ffep. 313p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Foster, Hal Tarzan in Color (1932-1933)
New York Flying Buttress Classics Library 1993 1-56163-063-2 / 9781561630639 First Edition Cloth Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Hal Foster 
Reproductions of color Sunday Tarzan strip from 1932-1933, drawn by Hal Foster. Foreword by Ray Bradbury, Introduction by Bill Blackbeard. Book is bound in bright green leatherette with silver titles on spine and front cover. Green dust jacket with color illustration of Tarzan on the front panel. There is one small crease in laminate on the back panel, printing error. Jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Unpaginated. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Green, Howard E. The Tarzan Chronicles
New York Hyperion 1999 Cloth and Board Fine No Jacket as Issued Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Vaious Disney Animators and Photographers 
Beautiful book, like new. The story of the creation of Disney's animated movie Tarzan. Filled with numerous illustrations in various stages of the animation process. There are also photographs of the animators, directors and voice actors. Foreword by Phil Collins who won an Academy Award for his original song "You'll Be in My Heart". Kept in a clear mylar sleeve. This is a truly stunning book. 
Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Greenaway, Kate Language of Flowers
New York Gramercy Publishing 1978 0517261820 / 9780517261828 First Thus Pictorial Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Kate Greenaway 
Reprint of the 1884 edition published by G. Routledge, London, omitting the section, "Poetry on flowers." List of over five hundred plants and flowers and their traditional meanings. The charm is in the numerous illustrations and decorations. White dust jacket with same illustration, two women and trellis, on both front and back panels. Jacket is yellowing and shows some minor shelfwear, otherwise near fine. Jacket is now in lear protective mylar cover. Book has matching white pictorial cover. Binding is tight and interior is clean and bright. 63p. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Griscom, Ludlow Audubon's Birds of America
New York The MacMillan Company 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth and Board Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall John James Audubon 
Contains book of the month club card. Collection of Audubon's illustrations with introduction and descriptive captions by Ludlow Griscom. Popular Edition. Green cloth spine with title on black background. Boards are covered with feather design paper. Cloth has some light stains, head and tail of spine are rubbed, tail is bumped. Corners are worn, small chip sin surface of paper on front board. Light brownish liquid stains to leading edge of pages, does not affect interior. Binding is tight, interior is clean. Thin line of paper residue on rear cloth. 320p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 Griscom, Ludlow and Sprunt, Alexander Jr., Eds. The Warblers of North America
New York The Devin-Adair Company 1957 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall John Henry Dick 
Blue slipcase is sunned. Totally faded on spine, some staining and scratching. Wear to the edges, cracked on top, near opening. Dust jacket is in very good shape. Shows wear at head and tail of spine and points. Small chip at head of spine. Green-black cloth on spine with gold title. Gray cloth on boards with green warbler. Cloth is very clean. A little rubbing at head and tail of spine. Gray endpapers. Jacket is price clipped. Small amount of foxing to page edges. Beautiful reproductions of paintings, in color and black and white. This is an excellent study of birds in general and warblers specifically. 356p. including appendices and index. 
Price: 80.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Jusko, Joe Joe Jusko's Art of Edgar Rice Burroughs
Pittsburgh, Pa. FPG 1996 1887569146 / 9781887569149 First Edition Soft Cover Fine No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Joe Jusko 
Famed sci-fi fantasy painter inspired by the writings of Edgar Rice Burroughs: Tarzan, Mars, Venus, The Inner Worlds, and other stories. Foreword by Michael Friedlander, Introduction by Danton Burroughs, Painting Burroughs by Joe Jusko. Clean and unblemished. 128p. 
Price: 150.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
18 Lacayo, Richard and Russell, George Eyewitness 150 Years of Photojournalism
New York The Time Inc. Magazine Company 1995 1883013062 / 9781883013066 Second Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various 
Glossy grey dust jacket with photo of flag raising at Iwo Jima on cover. Jacket is now in Brodart. Black cloth with bright blue metallic title on spine, title is blind embossed on front. Fine except for minor bumping at head of spine and one corner. Grey endpapers. Mostly black and white reproductions, though later photos are in color. 192p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Laver, James Whistler
New York Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1930 Unknown Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various 
Dark green cloth on spine with gold title and decoration. Lighter green cloth with small blue butterfly emblem in corner. Some of the gold is rubbed. head and tail of spine are pulled, points are slightly soft. Some light foxing to page edges. Twenty-two black and white illustrations. Interior is clean. 318p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lee, Ray and Vernell Coriell A Pictorial History of the Tarzan Movies
Los Angeles Golden State News, Co.,inc. 1966 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various 
Magazine format. Numerous black and white photos from various Tarzan movies. Text includes: Why Do They Still Go Ape Over Tarzan?, Tarzan Created: He Him!, A Chest Was Born, The Legend and How it Grew, The Janes, Me Cheeta You Tarzan. Black covers with small stills of Tarzan actors on front cover. Covers are scuffed and the lower bottom corner of front cover is creased. There is a small neat cut through both covers and the text block at the top edge, about 1/4" deep. Interior is clean and bright. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  

Birchwood Books is an RMS Company

Copyright, Rosette Marketing Services,
Troy, Michigan.  All rights reserved.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BirchwoodBooks.net Powered by ChrisLands.com