Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Mother Goose
London Fredrick Warne Cloth Poor No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Kate Greenaway 
Not a first edition, but early edition with page 38 printed correctly, but upside down G on front and back boards. Early edition, perhaps 1880's. Printed by Edmund Evans, published by Fredrick Warne and Co. with "dedicated to Lily and Eddie" on back of title page, not dated. Signatures are loose but there, cover is soiled but complete, spine is pulled back but all there. May be missing the half-title page. Interior pages are clean with some age wear. 48 pages. Page numbers start at 4 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Naked Came the Manatee
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1996 0399141928 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Comic intrigue written by 13 of Florida's most famous writers; Carl Hiaasen, Elmore Leonard, Dave Barry. Each one took a chapter. Dust jacket has a bit of edgewear, jacket is now in brodart. Black paper binding with gold title on spine. Paper is soiled, edgewear. Interior is clean and tight. 201p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Memorial Services in the Congress of the United States and Tributes in Eulogy of Harry S. Truman Late a President of the United States
Washington, D. C. United States Government Printing Office 1973 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
" A compilation of addresses and tributes as given in the United States Senate and House of Representatives plus additional materials including the texts of eulogies, messages, prayers, and scriptural selections delivered at the funeral services held in Independence, Mo. and in Washington, D. C., on the life, character, and public service of the late President Harry S. Truman." Compiled under the direction of the Joint Committee on Printing. Black cloth with gold titles. Spine is bumped and corners slightly soft. FFEP is stamped 'From the office of Stuart Symington U. S. Senator Missouri'. Interior is clean and bright. 196p. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Mickey Mouse and the Best-Neighbor Contest
Racine, Wisconsin Golden Press 1978 Third Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Little Golden Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Illustrated cardboard covers with gold foil binding. Front cover hasillustration of Mickey, Minnie, Donald and Goofy surrounding trophy. Rear board has train full of Golden Bookcharacters. Inside endpaper is torn off on rear board. Very light shelfwear. Price of 59 cents on front. Stated third printing. Unpaginated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Walt Disney's Bambi
Racine, Wisconsin Golden Press 1973 Twenty- Fifth Hard Cover Fair No Jacket as Issued Little Golden Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The Walt Disney Studio 
Little Golden Book. Front has illustration of Bambi and friends. Rear board has Golden Books characters in train. Moderate edgewear, scuffing and soiling. Light rubbing to head and tail of spine. Original price of 39 cents on front cover. Front board is slightly cracked, chips to illustration. Two children's first names on publisher bookplate. Interior is clean. Unpaginated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 The Last Days of Pompeii
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing 1935 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Feature Movie Book 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall RKO Radio Pictures 
Adapted from the movie directed by Ernest B. Shoedsack. Worn on all edges, small tear to top of back panel. Illustrated with black and white photos taken from the movie. Includes cast list at front of book. Pages are yellowed. Binding is tight. 253p. plus three pages of ads. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 The Pocket Bible
New York Pocket Books, Inc 1941 Fourth Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued PocketBook 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
"The King James Version of the Old and New Testaments; the Original Wording Unchanged; the Text Specially Edited, Abridged,and Designed foffr Reading Enjoyment." Creases to front cover, laminate peeling in many areas. Large chip on spine. Ffep is wrinkled, bookplate from The Masters School Dobbs Ferry, N. Y. Several notations in ink on reverse. Remainder of interior is clean. Crease to full length ofrear cover. 489p. 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Edgar Rice Burroughs' Tarzan Annual
Manchester, Great Britain World Distributors Limited 1968 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Pictorial hardcover featuring Tarzan battling charging rhino on the front cover. Rear board has large elephant. Magazine format featuring several illustrated stories, two strip stories, four non-fiction features and two word puzzles. Interior is clean and bright, puzzles have not been done. Color strips and illustrations. Some wear to edges, rubbing and small crack at head of spine. Some soiling to covers. Top front corner is lightly bumped. 93p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Pop-up Magic Castle Fairytale Book with Punch Out Fairytale Characters
New York Random House 1978 0394835484 First Edition Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Dale Payson 
Paper engineering by Ib Penick. Unusual pop-up book. Apparently meant to be used as a play set. The text pages are to the left, a pop up castle is to the right. Castle in very good++ condition. A few of the points are a little bent but there are no tears. Unfortunately the punch out pieces are missing. There is wrinkle in the top corner of the first half of the text block. Red stain to very bottom edge of book. Small amount of soiling to upper corner of front board. Unpaginated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Shirley Temples Stories That Never Grow Old
New York Random House 1958 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Uncredited 
Five stories from Shirley Temple's Storybook, a TV program that aired in 1958. Temple introduced the stories and narrated, occasionally acting. Her children also made appearances. Rear board features black and white photo of Shirley reading a book to her three children and a note from Shirley. Numerous full color illustrations and each page has a black and white illustrated border. Stories: The Emperor's New Clothes, Rapunzel, Ali Baba and the 40 Thieves, Dick Whittington and his Cat, Rip Van Winkle. Plastic laminate is beginning to flake off near bottom edge of spine. Front board is a little soiled and yellowed. Binding is firm and interior is clean and bright. Unpaginated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 TV Guide
1966 Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
TV Guide for week of November 26, 1966. Photo of Ron Ely on front cover. Good condition. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Disney Adventures, Tarzan
1999 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Disney Adventure Magazine for July, 1999. Illustration of Disney's Tarzan on front cover. Very good condition. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 TV Magazine, The Detroit News
1999 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Vintage TV Magazine with Maureen O'Sullivan on front cover, good condition, binding tight. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
14 Primal Lust
SQP 1996 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various Signed by Illustrator
Gallery Girls collection with one illustrated page signed by Joe Jusko, black and white pen and ink illustrations by several comic artists, very good condition, no creases to spine or covers. Artwork is soft porn as suggested by the title, Gallery Girls. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 Barbs
SQP 1996 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Paperback 12mo - over 6¾ Various Signed by Illustrator
Gallery Girls collection with one page signed by Joe Jusko, black and white pen and ink illustrations by several comic artists, very good condition, no creases to spine or covers. Artwork is soft porn as suggested by the title, Gallery Girls. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
16 The Land That Time Forgot
Marvel 1975 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Marvel movie premiere no 1. The land that time forgot, featuring photos and extras from the movie. Book is in unread condition, no creases cracks or tears. Very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Disney's Tarzan Bag of Five Activity Books
Golden Press 

Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Disney's Tarzan Press Kit
As New 

Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 A. E. Collected Poems
London MacMillan & Co. 1919 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A. E. was pseudonym of George William Russell., Irish Nationalist, critic poet and painter. Blue cloth with gold embossed titling on spine and cover. Rough-cut, a few pages are actually uncut. Binding is in good condition. Back board is slightly bowed. Printed by R. & R. Clark, Limited, Edinburgh. 303p. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
20 A. I. R. The Lover's Garland
London The Astolat Press Full-Leather Good No Jacket 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
Scarce. Verses of love from various authors including Robert Burns, Thomas Moore, Byron, and Robert Browning. Binding is limp purple suede with gold title on spine. Spine has lost all color. Edgewear, pulling and rubbing to head and tail of spine. Dusty. Gilt edges all around. Pervious owners name written in neat hand in ink on ffep. 96p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Abbott, Wilson O. Have You Heard the Cricket Song
South Windsor, Ct. Inspiration House 1977 0918114020 Sixth Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bette Eaton Bossen Signed by Author
Signed by the Author. Collection of poetry. Signed by both author and illustrator. Bright yellow dust jacket with brown titles and illustrations. Jacket is heavily worn and moderately soiled. Now protected by clear cover. Yellow cltoh with same brown titles and illustrations as dust jacket. Head and tial of spine are lightly rubbed, corners are soft. Toning to front and rear gutters. Interior is clean, binding titght. Numerous line drawings. Unpaginated. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
22 Acts of Faith Erich Segal
New York Bantam Books 1992 0553070347 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
"Spanning more than a quarter of a century, moving with immediacy from the tough streets of Brooklyn to ultramodern Brasilia, from Montreal's famous "Main" to an Israeli kibbutz, and radiating with the splendor of two holy cities, Rome and Jerusalem, Erich Segal's Acts of Faith is a towering novel of piety, passion, and politics that explores the mysteries of religious faith to penetrate the ultimate mystery of the human heart." Blue dust jacket shows some shelfwear, mostly on back. Some yellowing on inner flaps. Jacket is now in Brodart. Purple cloth spine with gold title, slightly rubbed, grey boards. Tail of spine is bumped as is one corner. Slight ding to bottom edge of boards. 529p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Adams, Nancy M. The Fiat Book of New Zealand Trees
Wellington, New Zealand A. H. & A. W. Reed 1968 Soft Cover Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Spiral bound with clear vinyl dust jacket. Production of the book was sponsered by Torino Motors Limited, New Zealand concessionairies for Fiat Cars and Trucks. Vinyl is yellowing and a little soiled. Some soiling to interior but otherwise in good shape. Lovely plates and good descriptions. Ink tick marks to some entries. 83p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
24 Adams, Walter R. High to the Fruits
Dallas The Kaleidograph Press 1949 First Edition Cloth Poor Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed and dated by the Author. Anthology of poetry. Jacket is in Brodart. Water damage to boards. Green cloth with gold titles. Plain green dust jacket. Sunned on edges and spine. Insect damage. Soiling on rear. Foxing to page edges. Foxing to endpapers. 95p. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Addison, Joseph The Works of Joseph Addison
New York Derby & Jackson 1859 Half-Leather Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 

Price: 180.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
26 Ai Killing Floor
Boston Houghton Mifflin Company 1979 First Edition Cloth and Board Near Fine Very Good Atlas Folio - over 23" - 25" tall 
The 1978 Lamont Poetry Selection. Dust jacket shows minimum edge wear, small amount of soiling. Jacket is now in Brodart. Beige cloth spine with gold title on spine. Brown boards with blind embossed title on front. Interior is clean and bright. 49p. 
Price: 45.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
27 Aldis, Dorothy Here, There and Everywhere
New York Minton, Balch & Company 1928 Second Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Marjorie Flack 
Poems for children. Each poem is accompanied but a black line drawing. Dark green cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Small black illustration of child front. Cloth is nice and clean. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped. Green top-stain, leading edge is rough-cut. Yellow endpapers. Book is in wonderful condition for a children's book. Interior is clean. 99p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
28 Aldrich, Thomas Bailey, Ed. Young folks' Library: Tales of Fantasy, Stories of School and College Days, A Book of Famous Myths & Legends, The Merry Maker, the Animal Story Book, The Story Teller, A Book of Famous Explorers, A Book of Famous Fairy Tales
Chicago Auxiliarly Educational League 1943 Fourth Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncredited 
Eight books. Tan cloth with black titles, five have turquoise background and three have orange. Each has a small illustration with matching color scheme. Cloth is moderately to heavily soiled. Many corners bumped as are heads and tails of spines. Finger smudges to interiors. Profusely illustrated, each has several full page color illustrations on glossy paper as well as plentiful black and white drawings within text. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Alighieri, Dante The Divine Comedy of Dante Alighieri
Boston Fields, Osgood, & Co. 1870 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Translated by Henry Wadsworth Longfellow. 
Price: 100.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Allbeury, Ted Deep Purple
New York The Mysterious Press 1990 0892964014 First American Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black dust jacket shows moderate shelfwear. One small tear at bottom front. Jacket now protected by brodart. Black cloth spine with gold title, purple boards. Edges ares lightly rubbed, bottom edges of boards are dinged. 246p. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Allen, Arthur A. Stalking Birds with a Color Camera
Washington, D. C. National Geographhic Society 1951 Unknown Cloth Good Fragile 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Arthur A. Allen 
Dust jacket is brittle, numerous chips. Foxing, mostly on rear. Jacket is now in brodart. Heavy green cloth on spine with gold title, lighter green cloth on borads with gold title. Rubbing to head and tail of spine, tail of spine is bumped. Foxing to endpapers. Binding is sound. Numerous color photographs.328p. including index. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
32 Allen, Fred Much Ado About Me
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1956 First Edition Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various 
Dust jacket is worn, especially at edges. There are two small tears at top of front and a 1" tear at spine. Jacket is now in Brodart. Blue cloth with gold title on spine, gold is dulled. Reproduction of Allen's signature on cover. Cloth has some minor shelfwear, head and tail of spine are bumped. Previous owner's name written neatly in ink on ffep. Binding is very tight, pages are clean. Eight pages of black and white photos. 380p. including 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Allen, Hervey Bedford Village
New York Farrar & Rinehart 1944 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Novel about American frontier settlement in 1764. Jacket illustration and frontispiece by Andrew Wyeth. Wear to all edges in cluding small chips anad tears, especially at head of spine. Imprint of writting on front. Jacket is now in brodart. Pale sage cloth with blue titles on spine and front. Blind embossed tree on front. Head and tail of spine are bumped as is top front corner. 305p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Allen, Hervey The Forest And The Fort
Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1943 Hard Cover Very Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾ Francis, James, Lieut. 
The Forest And The Fort, Hervey Allen, Farrar & Rinehart, 1943. DJ in pieces. 344 pages. Description: Pale-green boards with blue lettering to cover and spine, blind embossed decoration on cover. Color frontis taken from the 1763 painting by Lieutenant James Francis of the Royal American Regiment, by Andrew Wyeth (Son of N. C. Wyeth and Father of James B, Wyeth). Condition: Very good. Bright and clean boards and pages, beautiful frontis. Some sunning to the top of the front cover and spine, one closed tare in the top of the spine. Dust jacket. Pieces. DJ is missing the back panel and a large chunk of the spine (top, left side), otherwise bright and clean with some chipping and closed tares to all edges. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 Andersen, Hans Christian Thumbelina
Racine, Wisconsin Golden Press 1953 Unstated First Hard Cover Good No Jacket as Issued Little Golden Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gustaf Tenggren 
There is no letter on back page, nor any other edition information. 29 cent price. Moderate wear to edge of front board and scuffing to rear board. Worn through at head and tail of spine. pages are toning. One inch closed tear to bottom of last three pages. Unpaginated, interior is clean. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Andersen, Hans Christian Fairy Tales Vol. 3
Odense, Denmark Flensted Forlag 1958 World Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Vilhelm Pedersen and Lorenz Frolich 
"This edition is being issued from Hans Christian Andersen's native town in a new translation made direct from the Danish text and accompanied by the original illustrations." Light dust jacket with color portrait of author on front panel. Chipping and tearing to top edge of jacket. Heavy foxing to front panel of jacket. Dark blue cloth with white title on spine and white decoration on front board. Head and tail of spine are lightly rubbed. Top edge of pages dyed light blue. Binding is tight, interior is clean and bright. 368p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
37 Anderson, Poul The Fox, the Dog,and the Griffin
Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1966 Second Printing Cloth Very Good Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Laszlo Kubinyi 
A folk tale adapted from the Danish of C. Molbech. Nicely illustrated dust jacket, paper is toning but there is no visible wear. Not price clipped. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Light yellow green cloth with black title on spine, small black illustration of griffin on front cover. Cloth is clean and shows very minor rubbing at head and tail of spine. Front free endpaper has remnants of old bookplate, otherwise interior is clean and crisp. Beautiful two color illustrations. 63p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
38 Anderson, Ruth Love Lost Hill
Manhattan Beach, California Child Focus Company 1975 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dorothy Love Evans Signed by Author
Signed by the Author. White soft cover with black line drawing on cover. Moderately soiled and foxed. Bottom front corner is dog-eared. Page edges are foxed, some foxing to interior pages. Signed by author on copyright page. "Lost Hill is an interesting story of a family who moves from the city to the country. The story describes the problems and successes shared with a mysterious stranger who comes to the door." 87p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Anderson, Sherwood Tar A Midwest Childhood
New York Boni & Liveright 1926 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Influential American writer recounts his own childhood in Ohio. Anderson was never quite as successful as those he influenced; Hemingway, Stienbeck, Faulkner, Wolfe. Brown cloth with gold title over blue background on spine. Gold title on cover, docoration of farmhouse with blue sky. Gold on spine is very dull. Dark top-stain. Leading edge of pages is roughcut, this edge is heavily foxed. Foreward by author stating that they story is entirely 'accurate'. Text is clean. 346p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Andrews, Jane The Stories of My Four Friends
Boston Ginn and Company 1902 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Lovely looking book. Illustrated but no credit is given. Edited by the author's sister Margaret Andrews Allen. Book is bound in red and black patterned cloth with cold embossed title on spine. Title and extensive decoration on cover. A little pulling to head/tail of spine and a small bit of soiling to back cover, otherwise clean and bright. Binding is tight. One page is dog-eared and there are some smudges to some of the pages. Printed on glossy paper by The Atheneum Press. 100p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Andrews, Mary Raymond Shipman The Three Things
Boston Little, Brown and Company 1915 Second Cloth and Board Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
"The Forge in Which the Soul of a Man is Tested." Sert during WWI. Popular author of short stories. Brown cloth spine rubbed at head and tail. Gray-brown boards with brown title. Boards are a bit soiled and slightly sunned. Foxing to page edges. Grift inscription on ffep. written in very neat hand. Text is clean and bright. 58p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Anthony, Evelyn Anne Boleyn
New York Thomas Y. Crowell 1957 Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Possible first. Jacket shows edgewear, small nicks and chips at head and tail of spine. Slight foxing to jacket. Top edge of pages are blue, some pencil marks. Leading edge is dinged, some foxing. Soiling to bottom edge, crayon mark. 310p. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Appelbee, Evelyn Corry Let Rocks Their Silence Break
Burnet, Texas Nortex Press 1982 0890153248 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed by author, note card from author is pasted in on fep. Winner of the Eighth Annual Nortex Press Book Award, sponsored by The Poetry Society of Texas. Jacket is in brodart, shows some shelfwear and a little foxing. Silver cloth has black title on spine. Fine except for small ding in bottom end of boards. 56p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Appleton, Victor Tom Swift Among the Diamond Makers
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1911 Cloth Poor No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Yellowy-tan cloth is heavily worn. All edges are heavily rubbed. Spine panel is detached from rear board, still attached to front. Black and white frontispiece. Many pages are smudged, a few have the bottom corner torn off. Not in good shape but should go to a loving home. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
45 Appleton, Victor The Motion Picture Chums on Broadway
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1914 Unknown Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Grey cloth with dark blue titles. Blue and orange illustration of theatre front on cover. Cloth is somewhat soiled. Head and tail of spine are bumped, points are soft. Binding is leaning. Signature starting, some dusty smudges to interior pages. Black and white frontispiece. 218p 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
46 Appleton, Victor Don Sturdy Among the Gorillas
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1927 Reprint Cloth Good Poor 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Walter S. Rogers 
Author of the Tom Swift series. Early reprint. Jacket illustrated with two boys and large gorilla. At least a quarter of the rear panel is missing, at the bottom, wrapping around to the spine. Large chip at head of spine, 'Don', is missing. Chip wraps around to front panel, again part of the title is missing. Other chips and tears around edges. List of other novels in the series on inside front flap. This title is listed second to last. Last title is 'Don Sturdy Captured by Head Hunters'. Red cloth with black title on spine. Title on front board is olive green outlined in black. Cloth is lightly soiled, slight crease to the spine. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are corners. A couple of lines of ink on leading edge of pages. Black and white frontispiece. Pages are yellowing but otherwise clean. Binding is tight. 216p. plus several pages of ads. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Archer, Jeffrey Honor Among Thieves
New York HarperCollins Publishers 1993 0060179457 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Dust jacket is very good, no chips or tears, edges show a little wear. Some shelf wear on back. dark blue cloth and boards. Title embossed in silver on spine. Author's initials blind embossed on cover. Very nice clean tight copy. 381p. Includes reprduction of Declaration of Independence. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
48 Archer, Jeffrey A Matter of Honor
Linden Press 1986 1st Ed Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Matter of Honor, Jeffrey Archer, Linden Press, 1986 1st edition, 399 numbered pages. Description: Book; Gray boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering to spine only, publisher's motif stamped on bottom edge of pages, gray endpapers. Dust jacket; off-white with red and blue lettering, author's photo on back cover. Author is former Member of British House of Commons. Condition: Book; near fine. Bright and clean, free of marks or dings, slight sunning to upper edge else fine. Dust jacket; near fine. Bright and clean, with minor sunning to upper half of front panel, top and bottom of spine soft 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Armstrong, Margaret Fanny Kemble, A Passionate Victorian
New York The MacMillan Company 1938 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good tight reading copy. English stage actress marries American plantation owner and becomes an abolishionist. Frontispiece portrait. Maroon cloth with gold embossed titles and device on spine and cover. Spine is significantly sunned in addition to water spots. Some soiling to front and rear boards. Ding in bottom of front board. Binding at points are firm. Foxing to page edges. Foxing to pictorial endpages. 387p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
50 Arnold, Edwin, Sir. The Light of Asia
Philadelphia David McKay Company Unknown Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
Pocket classic in a slipcase. Artcraft binding. Small volume in navy leatherette. Cover is lightly soiled, points a bit soft. Titles in gold on front and spine. Blue and cream decorative endpapers. The life of Siddhartha, Lord Buddha. Previous owners name stamped on ffep. Text block is clean and bright. Book comes in slipcase covered with patterned paper, print resembles a woven mat. Paste down label on slipcase. Case is moderately to heavily worn on all edges. Paper title is a stained and there seems to be a word lightly written on it. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Ashford, Daisy The Young Visiters
New York George H. Doran Company 1919 Unknown Decorative Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Preface by J. M. Barrie. The story of a London adventure written by a nine year old girl. Pictorial paper over boards. Paper is heavily foxed, there is a small ding at the bottom of the front board. Endpapers are foxed. Binding is tight, interior is bright but there are some spots of foxing. Frontispiece portrait of author. 105p. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
52 Ashworth, Kenneth H. Scholars and Statesmen
San Francisco Jossey - Bass Inc. 1972 0875891268 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by the Author. Explanation of federal funding to colleges and universities and the strings that are attached. Jacket shows some edgewear, several small chips. There is a 1/2" inch tear at head of spine, and two smaller tears on back. There is a bit of soiling to the front and spine. Price clipped. The jacket is now in Brodart. Light grey cloth with blue title on spine and device on front. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Foxing to bottom of boards. Interior is clean. Inscribed by author and dated April 1972. 160p. including index. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Athearn, Robert G. (ed.) Soldier in the West The Civil War Letters of Alfred Lacey Hough
Philadelphia University of Pennsylvania 1957 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various 
"Written by an educated, literate soldier, these letters are at once a valuable primary source for the historian and an exciting recreation of the events and moods of war. Hough served in the Western theater of operations, and his accounts of such battles as Corinth and Chickamauga, of the incidents along the route of Sherman's march on Atlanta, contain all the color and impact of eyewitness description." Grey paper dust jacket with grey illustration. Rear panel has portrait of Hough. Some small chips to edges of jacket, particularly at head of spine. Some light red staining to front panel. Spine panel is sunned. Jacket is now in brodart. Black cloth with silver title on spine. Cloth is clean. Head and tail of spine slightly soft. Nine black and white illustrations, from photographs, printed on glossy paper. Interior is clean and bright. 250 p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
54 Augur, Helen The Secret War of Independence
Duell, Sloan and Pearce - Little Brown 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Secret War of Independence, Helen Augur, jointly published by Duell, Sloan and Pearce - Little Brown, 1955, First Edition, 381 pages. Description: Book; Blue boards with gold lettering to spine only, endpapers have map of Caribbean (front) and France (rear). Dust jacket; Illustrated wraparound jacket of Colonial lady and gentlemen with blurb on the back panel. Both flaps also have a blurb for this book. Condition: Book; Very good. Bright, clean covers and pages, gold is not dulled or chipped except for the publisher's name which is missing a small piece of the "u" in Duell and the "d" in And, and the "e" in Little. Page 149 had been inked but does not effect the text. Dust jacket; Good; Cover is bright and spine is not sunned. Top ¼-inch of spine is missing, two closed tare to lower edge of front cover, chips to upper and lower edges, some water stains on the underside of the jacket that does not show through to the printed side, not price clipped. Overall, nicer than it describes. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
55 Austin, Oliver L. Birds of the World a Survey of the Twenty-Seven Orders and One Hundred and Fifty-five Families
New York Golden Press 1961 Cloth and Board Fair No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Arthur Singer 
Edited by Herbert S. Zim. Beige cloth on spine with black title. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Boards are covered with blue paper with black and grey abstract bird design. Areas on edges and corners are worn through. Some brownish stains to cloth, only in a few spots. Rear board is scuffed. Boards are slightly bowed. Interior is clean and bright. Color illustrations are wonderful. 316p. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
56 Baass, Mildred Vorpahl Mythology in Verse or The "Why" in Myths
Chicago Adams Press 1980 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by the Author. White soft cover with black titles and design. Some scuffing to cover. Illustrated frontispiece by author. Signed by author on title page. Interior is clean. 61p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
57 Bachman, Richard The Regulators
Dulton 1996 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Regulators, Richard Bachman, Dutton, 1996 1st edition, (Sep), 466 numbered pages plus 10-page letter at the end. Description: Book; Red boards with brown cloth spine, electric-blue lettering to spine only, light blue endpapers. Dust jacket; illustrated design by Mark Ryden with lettering in wood grain, wood panel design (only) to back panel, not price clipped. Author's own faux death announcement (pseudonym cancer) on rear flap. Condition: Book; Near fine. One very small closed tear at bottom of spine, else fine. Dust jacket; Near fine. Bright and clean without any apparent flaws. 
Price: 55.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Bachman, Richard Blaze
Scribner 2007 1st Edition Hardcover Fair Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Blaze, Richard Bachman, Scribner, 2007 1st edition, (Jun), 285 pages. Description: Book; gray boards with blue cloth spine, copper lettering to spine only. Dust jacket; Winter haunted house design by John Fulbrook III, white and orange lettering. Condition: Book; Fine. Bright and clean and without fault. Dust jacket: Near fine. Bright and clean and flawless except for one small ding to the leading edge of the rear panel, else fine. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
59 Bacon, Edwin M. Boston, A Guide Book
1907 Revised Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾ 
Boston, A Guide Book, Edwin M. Bacon, The Athenaeum Press, 1907 Revised edition with illustrations and maps. 190 pages plus 8 maps. Description: Brown leather boards with gold inlaid title and design on the cover. Black & white photographs and illustrations, 8 color maps. Condition: Very good. Boards and pages are clean except for note made on the inside of back board and back endpapers. Notes appear to be epitaphs from 1600's and 1700's tombstones. Previous owners neatly inscribed on ffep 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Bacon, Francis Eassyes or Counsels Civill & Morall
London J. M. Dent & Co. 1905 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Soft limp green leather with gold embossed titles and design on spine, owl on cover. The Temple Classics, edited by Israel Gollancz. Tissued portrait of Bacon. Sunning to spine and edges. Some rubbing to edges, very small nick in spine on back. Top edge of pages gilt. Stain on leading edge of pages. Includes glossary and index of quotations. 243p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Bacon, Francis The Texas Country Editor
Cleveland The World Publishing Company 1966 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
H. M. Baggarly, editor of The Tulia Herald, takes a grass-roots look at national politics. Jacket has small chip at bottom of spine and tiny tear at top of spine and another on front. There is another tiny tear on the back. The paper has darkened. There is a long scuff mark through the black on the back of the jacket. Jacket is now in brodart. Beige cloth with blue titles on spine and front. Slightly bumped at head and tail of spine. Cloth is very clean. Near fine except for a few spots on page edges. 341p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Baedeker, Karl Switzerland and the Adjacent Portions of Italy, Savoy, and Tyrol Handbook for Travelers
Leipzig Karl Baedeker, Publisher 1909 Twenty-third Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Various 
One of the must have guides for the well heeled traveler of the 19th and early twentieth century. With 72 maps, 19 plans an 12 panoramas, in color. Limp red cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Covers are moderately worn. Small white stains to lower edge of front. The edges of some of the foldout maps are tattered because they extend past the edges of the other pages. One of the panoramas is nearly torn in two. Previous owners name and address written neatly in ink opposite half title page. 584p. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Bailey, Alice Cooper Katrina and Jan
New York The P. F. Volland Company 1923 Eleventh Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Herman Rosse 
Dutch children's story. Boards ilustrated with two young people framed by a tulip, rear board has windmill and tuplips. Edges are rubbed and there is some light soiling. Spine is darkened. Illustrated endpapers. Lovely color illustrations. Unpaginated. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Bair, Nova Schubert Journey to Jerusalem
Quanah, Texas Nortex Press 1975 0890150931 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Nova Schubert Bair Signed by Author
Signed by the Author. Poems were inspired by trip to Jerusalem and passages from the Old Testament. Black and white photographs taken by author on pilgramage. Jacket is in brodart. Small amount of chipping to edges, particularly head/tail of spine and corners. Some shelfwer and pencil marks on rear. Inscribed by author and dated 1976. Gold cloth with gold embossed titles. Front board is slightly soiled. 58p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
65 Baldacci, David Total Control
Warner Books 1997 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Total Control, David Baldacci, Warner Books, 1997 1st edition (Jan), 520 pages. Author's second book. Description: Book; Red boards with blue cloth spine, silver lettering to spine only. Dust jacket; Red and blue bars across a government seal, white raised and outlined lettering to cover, photo of author and three blurbs on back panel, not price clipped, dated 0197. Condition: Book; Near fine. Bright and clean boards and pages, slight loss of silver to author's first name, top and bottom of spine soft, else fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean panels except for some glue residue over the publisher's name on the spine, top of spine creased, points rubbed. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Balzac, Honore Droll Stories
Garden City Garden City Publishing Company, Inc. 1946 Unknown Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Ralph Barton 
Black cloth with gold title over white background, gold decoration on spine. Docorations are heavily rubbed. Head and tail of spine are pulled and rubbed. Cloth is scuffed and soiled, points are bumped. Binding is loose. Pale top-stain to pages. Twenty-four engravings, black and white with a touch of red. Interior is clean. 266p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Bannerman, Helen The Story of Little Black Sambo
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company Cloth Very Good Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Helen Bannerman 
"The only authorized American edition", printed on front panel of dust jacket. Color illustration of Sambo holding umbrella on front panel of dj. One very small closed tear at top of front panel and another very small closed tear at top of rear panel. Jacket is lightly soiled. Bottom inside corner of front flap is clipped, Price of $2.00 is had written at top. A couple of light stains to reverse of dust jacket. Red cloth with black titles on spine and front, black line illustration of tiger holding umbrella with tail on front board. Cloth is clean and bright, very mild rubbing at head and tail of spine and points. Interior has a few minor smudges. Lovely color illustrations. 56p. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Barbour, Ralph Henry Joyce of the Jasmines
Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1911 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clarence F. Underwood 
Ralph Barbour was best known for his sports themed books for boys, though he also wrote a series of nicely illustrated romances. They were each highly decorated, came in a decorative box and sold for $20. This is one of those romances, though the box is missing. Decorations by Edward Stratton Holloway. Five full page color illustrations on glossy paper. Beautiful black and white page decorations on every page. . Lovely paste on illustration on front cover with cream floral design on burgundy cloth. Some of the cream is rubbing off. Gold titles on spine and cover. Some light spots on spine and some soiling on rear. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Gilt top edge. Previous owners name and address written in neat hand on ffep. 205p. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Barbour, Ralph Henry Tom Dick and Harriet
New York The Century Co. 1907 Unknown Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall C. M. Relyea 
Pale green cloth with black title and tennis racket on spine. Cover has black and orange illustration of three young people. Cloth is soiled and someone has drawn small purple mustaches and goatees on the three faces. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, chip in cloth at head. One bottom corner is soft. Some smudges to interior. Page edges are soiled. Seventeen black and white illustrations. 384p. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
70 Bard, W. E. Burning Embers
Wichita Falls, Texas Nortex Offset Publications, Inc. 1970 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by the Author. A sticker on the inside cover states this volume was presented to the winner of the William E. Bard Award in February of 1988 for the poem entitled "Wind Came Screaming". The name of the author of this poem is not stated. The book is signed by W. E. Bard, President of the Poetry Society of Texas. Poems are inspired by the old and new west. Cover is in very good condition for a paperback. Heavy yellow paper with a black line drawing of a man at a campfire. Paper shows minimal edgewear. Very slight foxing to page edge. Interior shows a little wear. 38p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
71 Bard, W. E. As a Wild Bird Returning
Nortex Press 1973 Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed Plate
Signed Plate. Author was past Poet Laureate of Texas. Anthology of previously published poems. No edition stated. Jacket is sunned on spine and edges. There is insect damage, mostly to edges, and some small stains as well as general wear. Gold cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Very slight soiling to cloth, otherwise near fine. Spot of foxing to front endpapers. Interior is clean. 51p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Baring-Gould, William and Ceil baring-Gould The Annotated Mother Goose
New York Bramhall House 1962 Seventh Printing Cloth Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Walter Crane, Randolph Caldecott, Kate Greenaway, Arthur Rackham, Maxfield Parrish and Early Historical Woodcuts 
Chapter decorations by E. M. Simon. 'Nursery Rhymes Old and New, Arranged and Explained by William S. Baring-Gould & Ceil Baring-Gould.' Red dust jacket with black and white titles and small black and white illustration on front panel. Jacket is moderately shelfworn: scuffed, with small chips and tears. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Yellow cloth with black titles on spine and front board. Boards very slightly bowed. Decorative endpapers. Previous owner's bookplate on ffep, ragged bottom edge where someone tried to remove it. Top edge of pages dyed red. Binding is tight, interior is clean. 350p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
73 Barker, Clive Cabal
New York Poseidon Press 1988 0671626884 First Edition Cloth and Board Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Jacket in brodart. Both book and jacket show only minor wear, has been read. Black cloth spine with gold title, red boards. Barcode sticker on rear of jacket. 377p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
74 Barker, Wendy Let the Ice Speak
Greenfield Center, N. Y. Ithaca House Books 1991 0878861343 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Inscribed by author and dated 7/18/91 San Antonio. Near fine except for some minor scuffing, particularly to back. Poems "meditating on subjects that range from families to fairytales, form childhoods to deaths and death-threats." 69p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
75 Barnes, Will C. And Raine, William Macleod Cattle, Cowboys and Rangers
New York Grosset & Dunlop 1930 Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles J. Belden 
Originally published under the title Cattle by Doubleday. Beige cloth with rust colored titles and bull on cover. Cloth is heavily soiled. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Cloth worn trough on bottom edge of front board near spine. Binding cracked at first blank. Twenty-six black and white photos. Chip in ffep, also has bookplate affixed. Red top-stain, foxing to other page edges. A number of pages are dog-eared. 340p. including index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
76 Barney, William D. Long Gone to Texas
Austin Nortex Press 1986 0890155453 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Barney was Poet Laureate of Texas 1982 - 1983. Winner of the Twelfth Annual Nortex Press Book Award, sponsored by The Poetry Society of Texas. Beige dust jacket with cover illustration. Small tear at top of front. Two tears on back. Some soiling, crease in front flap. Jacket is now in brodart. Poetry Society of Texas Award presentation sticker on ffep. Faux brown leather cloth with gold title on spine. 58p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
77 Barney, William D. Long Gone to Texas
Austin Nortex Press 1986 0890155453 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Collection of poetry. Beige dust jacket with brown cover illustrations. Some soiling, faint red smudges. Tear (<1") at bottom front, very small chip at front flap. Jacket is now in brodart. Brown faux leather cloth with gold title on spine. Poetry Society of Texas Award presentation sticker on ffep. Note to award winner laid in. Front flap is dog-eared. Interior is clean and tight. 58p. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
78 Barney, William D. Long Gone to Texas
Austin Nortex Press 1986 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Beige dust jacket, small amount of shelfwear. One inch tear on rear at top. Jacket is now in Brodart. Poetry Society of Texas Award presentation sticker on first paste-down. Interior is clean and bright. 58p. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
79 Barney, William D. Permitted Proof
Dallas The Kaleidograph Press 1955 Unknown Cloth Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Winner of Kaleidograph Press' Twenty-fifth Book Publication Contest. Grey-blue paper dust jacket with dark blue titles. Small chips to head and tail of spine and corners. Dj is quite faded. Maroon cloth with bright blue titles. Slight rubbing at head and tail of spine. Binding is tight, some foxing to endpapers. Text block is clean and bright. 58p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
80 Barnouw, Erik Documentary, A History of the Non-Fiction Film
New York Oxford University Press 1974 First Edition Cloth Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various 
"Erik Barnouw, Emeritus professor of Dramatic Art at Columbia University, helped found and headed Columbia's Film Division for many years. Dust jacket shows wear to all extremities, price clipped, jacket is now in brodart. Light denim colored cloth with metallic red titles on spine and cover. Cloth is rubbed at head and tail of spine and on corners. Cloth is very nice except for a slight discoloration on rear near head of spine. Red endpapers. Numerous black and white photographs. 332p. including index. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
81 Barr, Charlotte The Bell Buckle Years
Bell Buckle, TN Iris Press 1992 Soft Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Bill Work Studios Signed By Author
The Bell Buckle Years, Charlotte Barr. Iris Press, 1992. 56 pages. DJ. Warmly inscribed by the author. Description: Green paper cover with black and white drawing on the front, author's photo on the back. DJ has matching design and colors. Warmly inscribed to a fellow poet on ffep. Condition: Near fine: Bright, clean covers and text. Front cover shows a crease at the spine, points are soft, else fine. Dust jacket: Good. Front cover is bright, rear is scuffed, chips to top and bottom of spine, else very good. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
82 Barr, Nevada High Country
New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 2004 0399151443 First Edition Cloth and Board Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
'The preeminent writer of outdoor musteries"-Booklist. Glossy dust jacket in clear protective cover. Black cloth dust jacket with blue boards. Blue metalic titles on spine and front board. Tail of spine slightly rubbed. Excellenet condition. Interior clean and bright. Map of Yosemite on endpapers. 323p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
83 Barrett, Neal, Jr. The Day The Decorators Came
Subterranean Press 2000 First Edition Paperback Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
The Day The Decorators Came, Neal Barrett, Jr., Subterranean Press, 2000. 59 pages, signed, limited edition. Description: White paper cover with black design to the front, plain back. Signed, limited edition, this being #59 of 250 numbered and 26 lettered copies. Condition: Good. Front cover shows dirt and discoloration (blue) from something that was placed on top. Binding is strong and corners are not worn. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
84 Barrows, Marjorie (ed) A Book of Famous Poems for Older Boys and Girls
Racine, Wisconsin Whitman Publishing 1931 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Janet Laura Scott 
Collection of poems by well known authors. Inlcudes: Tennyson, Sir Walter Scott, Shakespeare, Robert Browning, Burns, Keats and many others. Index of authors and index of first lines. Black paper covered spine, boards covered in blue. All edges are worn, points are bumped. Some light foxing to boards. Pages are heavily browned but the book is unread. Binding is tight. 125p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
85 Barthelme, Frederick Two Against One
New York Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1988 1555842143 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Portrait of a modern marraige gone awry set against the suburban modern south. Pictorial dust jacket shows some shelfwear and a little soiling. Slightly bumped at head and tail of spine. Jacket is now in brodart. Gray cloth spine with silver title, blue gray boards. A little sunning to edges, bumped tail of spine. Interior is clean, binding is tight. 264p. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
86 Bartlett, Ruth Fitch Anthology of Junior League Poetry
New York Minton, Balch & Company 1927 Cloth and Board Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Printed by J. J. Little and Ives Company, New York. Dark blue cloth spine with with gold embossed titles on spine and cover. Title on spine rubbed. Decorative orange and gold paper covering boards. Front board slightly bowed out. Some foxing on spine. Includes biographical notes of authors. 112p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
87 Baylor, Byrd When Clay Sings
New York Charles Scribner 's Sons 1972 First Edition Cloth Fair Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Tom Bahti Signed by Author
Signed by the Author. Children's story of early Native American life in the southwest, inspired by clay pots. Illustrations are in the same style as the traditional designs on the pottery. Jacket is quite worn. There are chips and tears around the edges as well as insect damage. Head and tail of spine are reinforced with cello tape on reverse. Jacket is now in Brodart. Brown cloth brown title on spine and designs on cover. There is significant insect damage to the top layer of the cloth. Inscribed by author on half-title. Interior is clean. Unpaginated. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
88 Bedier, Joseph The Romance of Tristan and Iseult
New York The Heritage Press 1960 Cloth and Board Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Serge Ivanoff Signed by Illustrator
Lovely gift edition of one of the greatest romances, Tristan and Isuelt. This edition is adorned with eleven full page color illustrations. The illustrator signed this book on the half-title page, denoting the location as Paris. There is no jacket but there is a matching slipcase. Maroon cloth spine with paper label, gold title on black background. Spine is faded. Boards are covered with maroon paper with allover design of cream shields and crowns. Points are rubbed, as are head and tail of spine. Pages have decorative speckled edge. Text is printed on heavy weight cream paper. Illustrations are on matte paper with green border. Reverse of each illustration page has same pattern as boards but with green background. 173p. Maroon slipcase is faded at edges, particularly at one side. A few stray pencil marks but no cracks or breaks. 
Price: 160.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
89 Benet, Laura Come slowly, Eden
New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1942 Unknown Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A novel about Emily Dickinson. Author was invited to finish this work begun by Winifred Welles. the first two chapters are Welles'. In the forward Benet writes "...It is a fictional account of certain scenes and episodes in herife as I have imagined them..." Pale grey cloth with purple titles on spine and cover. Spine is faded and cloth is somewhat stained. Tail of spine is bumped. Binding is very tight. Some foxing to page edges. 272p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
90 Benet, Stephen Vincent Selected Works of Stephen Vincent Benet
New York Farrar & Rinehart, Inc. 1942 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is vol. I of an apparent set and contains only poetry. Navy blue cloth with gold embossed title on red background on spine. Spine is sunned, name of publisher is rubbed. Some soiling to boards. Binding and points are firm. Top edges of pages are red. Leading edge is rough-cut with some foxing. Some foxing to endpapers. 487p. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
91 Bergman, Ray Trout
Philadelphia The Penn Publishing Company 1938 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Charles S. Krug and Ivin Sickles 
Brown cloth with gold titles, small gold fly on front. Cloth is heavily worn. Water stains to rear board, a few water spots on front board. Green illustrated endpapers. Color photographs of fly tying by Charles S. Krug and line drawings by Ivin Sickles. Black and white frontis portrait of author with reproduction of signature. Binding is slightly loose. Light water stains to last twenty-five pages. Interior is a little dusty in gutters. 251p. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
92 Bickley, J. T. H. The Ghosts of the Chisos
San Antonio, Texas The Naylor Company 1950 Unknown Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dan Esser 
Poems retelling ghost legends of the Chisos Mountains. Dark illustrated dust jacket is worn at edges and toning. Large chip at top of front panel, some of title is missing. Much smaller chip near spine. Tear at rear flap. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Blue cloth with dark blue titles. Some pencil marks to foreword. Black and white illustrations. 84p. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
93 Bidwell, George Forging His Own Chains
Hartford E. E. Wilson & Co. 1891 Full-Leather Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Unknown 
Publisher, E. E. Wilson & Co., 1891, with ink stamp "George Bidwell, Hartford, Ct." over publisher's name. 623 numbered pages with 100 illustrations, no jacket. Description: 8vo, Maroon Half leather binding with tooling to front cover and maroon leather titles pressed onto the spine, AEG. Professionally re-backed with original covers and spine titles on new boards, original end papers, very nicely done. Another interesting note is the title on the spine is missing the word "Own" and reads, on three lines, "Forging His Chains." This is story of a man, Bidwell, who went spent 15 years of a life sentence in Newgate Prison for the so-called "1,000,000 (pound) Fraud" ($5,000,000 at that time) on the famous Bank of England. He was treated more like a celebrity than a prisoner and the book tells that tale and his life leading up to it. The illustrator(s) are unknown. Condition: Very good with the exception of the illustration of Chas. Bombaugh between the copyright page and the preface which has a heavy water stain. Oddly, the stain does not appear on the previous page or the protective tissue for this full page illustration. All other pages and illustrations are clean. This illustration and one preceding page-23 are made of heavier stock paper. Bottom tips of covers worn, front cover shows minor scrapes on the top, back cover shows minor scraptes on the top, else near fine. 
Price: 255.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
94 Biggers, John ; Simms, Carroll ; and Weems, John Edward Black Art in Houston
College Station Texas A. & M. University Press 1978 0890960461 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various 
Foreword by Donald Weisman. "Presenting the art of Biggers, Simms and their students." Black dust jacket with small color illustration on front. Jacket is worn at edges with a small open tear at top of rear panel. Rear panel is also scuffed. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Cream paper covers boards and spine with black title on spine. Gift inscription on ffep. dated 6/30/78. Book is clean except for a very small stain to leading edge of pages, does not affect interior. Binding is tight. 106p. 
Price: 125.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
95 Binchy, Maeve The Return Journey
Delacorte Press 1998 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The Return Journey, Maeve Binchy, Delacorte Press, 1998 1st edition (Apr), 214 pages. Description: Book; Gray boards with green cloth spine, gold lettering to spine only, 214 pages. Dust jacket; Wraparound illustrated Irish home setting by Tony Roberts with raised gold lettering to cover, photo of author on back panel, not price clipped, dated 0498. Condition: Book; Near fine. Bright and clean boards, pages and lettering except for light dirt on rear, free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket; Near fine. Bright and clean without marks or chips, slight rubbing to top of spine, else fine. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
96 Binkley, William C. The Texas Revolution
Austin The Texas State Historical Society 1979 0876110421 Soft Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Signed by the Author. Reprint of 1952 edition. Transcript of four lectures delivered at Louisiana State University in May, 1950. "They are the product of more than a quarter of a century of interest in the Anglo-American activities in Texas before annexation, and they are based upon an intensive study of the available contemporary material which seems to have a bearing on the subject." Softcover. Some edgewear, stains to front and rear covers. Inscribed by author on half-title page and dated 5 June, 1979. 132p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
97 Birkenhead, Sheila Against Oblivion the Life of Joseph Severn
New York The MacMillan Company 1944 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Illustrated with black and white prints. Novelization from writings, letters and other documents. Severn was most well known as being John Keats' companion during his last few months. This book endeavors to tell the rest of his story and that of his family. Written by the daughter-in-law of Severn's granddaughter. Brown cloth with gold title on spine. Title is rubbed and very faint. Cover has some very faint foxing and a few tiny stains. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Foxing to page edges, mostly top. 324p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
98 Bishop, Jim The Day Christ Died
New York Harper & Brothers 1957 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Heavy to moderate shelfwear to jacket including some soiling. Small tears and chips to edges. Price clipped. Black cloth spine with orange and gold embossing. Boards covered with gold cloth. Rubbing to rear board and head/tail of spine. Binding tight. Smudges to top edge of pages. Previous owners name in ink on page between half title and title. 336p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
99 Blackie, John Stuart The Wisdom of Goethe
New York Charles Scribner 's Sons 1884 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Red cloth with titles and border design embossed in black on spine and cover. Spine is faded. Some pulling to head and tail of spine. Small nick in cloth near tail. Liquid stain to bottom point on front. Crack in cloth at rear gutter. Binding is still very firm. Black endpapers. Some foxing to top edge of endpapers. Interior is clean except for previous owners name. 258p. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
100 Blacklock, Les Meet My Psychiatrist
Voyageur 1977 Hardcover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Meet My Psychiatrist, Les Blacklock, Voyageur, 1977, 94 numbered pages plus color photographs. Description: Book; Green cover with gold lettering to spine only. Four blocks of color photos set between the pages. Dust jacket; White with wraparound picture of dirt road, black lettering around with quote of Sigurd F. Olsen (introduction) on back panel. Not price clipped. Condition: Book; Near fine. Clean boards and pages without dings or faults except for some rubbing to the lower edge of the spine. Dust jacket; Good. Bright and not faded but numerous smudges to all panels, points chipped, top and bottom of spine soft 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  

Birchwood Books is an RMS Company

Copyright, Rosette Marketing Services,
Troy, Michigan.  All rights reserved.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BirchwoodBooks.net Powered by ChrisLands.com