|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
901 |
Ludlum, Robert The Icarus Agenda New York Random House 1988 0394543971 Fourth Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by Ludlum on half-title page. Dark blue dust jacket with large yellow title and small illustration of the White House. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Navy blue cloth with bright gold title on spine. Author's name blind debossed on front board. Very slight bruising to tail of spine. One page has a small dog-ear. Binding is tight and interior is clean. 677p. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
902 |
Ludlum, Robert The Road to Omaha Random House 1992 0394573293 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Road to Omaha, Robert Ludlum, Random House, 1st edition, 1992 (Mar), ISBN # 0-394-57329-3, 487 pages. Description: Book; Blue boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering to spine only, author's name blind embossed on the cover. Dust jacket; blue with orange and yellow lettering, author's photo on back board, not price clipped, dated 3/92. Condition: Book; Near fine. Bright and clean, without marks, dings, rubs or bumps. Smudge to leading edge of about 20 pages, else fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean, not sunned, chipped or marked except for a partially removed sticker on the back panel, else near fine Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
903 |
Ludlum, Robert The Bourne Identity Marek 1980 0399900705 6th Printing Hardcover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Bourne Identity, Robert Ludlum, Marek Publishers, 6th printing, 1980, ISBN # 0-399-90070-5, 523 pages. Description: Book; Black cloth with gold lettering to spine only, author's initials blind embossed on front board. Dust jacket; Green-to-blue gradated color with seashell and spike design to front panel, author's photo on back panel, DJ is price clipped, dated 8003. Condition: Book; Good reading copy. Tight and unmarked but considerable wear to gold lettering, all edges rubbed, some minor stains to both boards. Previous owner's name neatly inked to ffep. Dust jacket; Good. Bright but with some chips and small tears to top edge, lower edge of spine stained on the inside, leading edge of front panel has what looks like white paint smudges. Now protected in Brodart Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
904 |
Ludlum, Robert The Apocalypse Watch Bantam 1995 0553099930 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Apocalypse Watch, Robert Ludlum, Bantam, 1st edition, June, 1995, ISBN # 0-553-09993-0, 645 pages. Description: Book; Gray boards with black cloth spine, silver lettering to spine only. Dust jacket; White with raised black and red lettering to front panel, author's photo on back panel. Not price clipped. Condition: Book; Very good. Bright and clean with very little rubbing to the top silver bar and publisher's name, pages 83-84 creased, else near fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright with very minor sunning to top edge of front panel and spine, faint water stain on bottom edge of the spine, minor dirt to front panel, some lamination separation to raised lettering but not cracked, some separation to the silver bolt that shows through as a copper color. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
905 |
Ludlum, Robert The Icarus Agenda Random House 1988 Hard Cover Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Signed By Author The Icarus Agenda, Robert Ludlum, Random House, 1988, 1ste ed., 2nd printing. 677 pages. DJ. Signed by the author on a bookplate on the half title page. Description: Blue cloth cover with gold lettering to the spine only. Condition: Good. Covers show dirt and markings, gold is worn but still very bright, points rubbed, top and bottom of spine soft. Dust jacket. Very good. Some rubbing to all panels, some crease, chips. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
906 |
Ludlum, Robert The Sigma Protocol St Martin's Press 2001 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Sigma Protocol, Robert Ludlum, St. Martins Press, 2001, 1st edition (Oct), ISBN # 0-312-27688-5, 535 pages. Description: Book; Black cloth with Gold lettering to spine only. Dust jacket; Brown and red illustrated design with raised silver and gold letter to front panel and spine, 7 blurbs on back panel, not price clipped. Condition: Book; near fine. Bright and clean boards and pages, no markings, no loss of gold, appears unread with only a very slight rubbing to the bottom of the spine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean, no tears, not price clipped. Points rubbed, one smudge on the "I" in the title on the front panel, back panel rubbed, else near fine. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
907 |
Lukas, J. Anthony Common Ground, A trubulent Decade oin the Lives of Three American Fanilies Knopf 1985 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Common Ground, A trubulent Decade oin the Lives of Three American Fanilies. J. Anthony Lusas, Knopf, 1985 1st edition. 659 pages. Description: Book; Blue cloth with gold lettering to spine only, author's initials blind embossed on front cover, publisher's logo on back cover, endpapers are a maps of Greater Boston. Author is Three-time Pulitzer Prize winner (1968, for Local Investigative Specialized Reporting, The New York Times; 1986, General Nonfiction, for this book, Alfred A. Knopf; 1998, for History, Simon & Schuster). Book tells the story of riot-torn 1968-Boston through the eyes of three diverse families and five promonent Boston public figures. Dust jacket; blue with red and white lettering, back panel has 7 blurbs. Condition: Book; near fine. Bright and clean boards and pages free of any markings, gold is bright and not chipped, some dust and slight fading along all edges, top edge of pages shows some foxing. Dust jacket; Very good except for book seller's sticker on lower edge of back panel, one chip on top of front panel and one on top of back panel. Dated 0985, not price clipped Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
908 |
Lupoff, Richard A. Edgar Rice Burroughs: Master of Adventure New York Canaveral Press 1965 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Signed by Author Author was recognized as leading authority of his time on the writings of Edgar Rice Burroughs and the science fiction genre. This is a first edition limited edition of 100 copies. It is stated as 'out of series', which seems to be not uncommon given the descriptions of other books. Signed by author under this statement. Dark green dust jacket with white titles. Slight shelfwear to rear panel. Jacket is now in clear mylar cover. Green textured cloth with bright gold title on spine. Light rubbings to edges and corners. Binding is tight and pages are clean and bright. Dark green top stain to pages. Preface by Henry Hardy Heins, well known Burroughs collector. Includes, black and white illustrations by Al Williamson, Reed Crandall and Frank Frazetta. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
909 |
Lynch, Peggy Zuleika Stacks and Files Austin Keyhole Press 1980 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by the Author. Green and blue soft cover. Lots of scuffing to cover. Front cover is bent. Long inscription on inside of front cover, signed by author and dated 2nd March, 1981. There are some pencil marks to the text and some soiling to a few of the pages. A number of the pages are dog-eared. 72p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
910 |
Lyons, Nan and Ivan Someone is Killing the Great Chefs of America Boston Little, Brown and Company 1993 0316540234 First Edition Cloth and Board Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket is in brodart,one very small crease at edge, soiling to back. Small amount of adhesive residue to tail of spine. Red cloth spine with black title, cream boards with publisher logo blindstamped. Very clean and only tiny amount of edgewear on bottom. Sequel to Someone is Killing the Great Chefs of Europe. 216p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
911 |
M. De La Croix, Lawyer des Moeurs du Siecle, ou Lettres et Discours, or, The Manners of the Century, The Letters and Speeches on Different Subjects Paris A. Amsterdam 1777 First Edition Full-Leather Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Translation: The Manners of the Century, The Letters and Speeches on Different Subjects. By M. De La Croix, Lawyer. First Edition. Publisher: A. Amsterdam, Paris, House of LeJay, library, Street S. Jacques, 1777. Description: 6.5" tall x 4" wide. 360 numbered pages. bound in marbled leather with title on only the spine, glit decorations on the spine, marbled endpapers. Text is in French. Condition: Very Good. Edge ware to leading edge of front and back covers which have been professionally restored to prevent any further flaking or lose. previous owner's name on ffep, some notes by previous owner on last page opposite page 360, else clean book in tight binding. Rare in first edition. Historical Notes: M. De la Croix was Professor of Law at the Lyceum, and the Author of Le Repertoire de Jurisprudence, La Nouvelle Encyclopedic, and many lectures on law. His works on European governments were studied by students all over Europe, but he was not loved by all. The Franch, his home country, at one point considered his writing to be... "the most unpatriotic partialities, continually disgracing and vilifying ancient France in contrast with ancient England." But De al Croix did not think that he had sufficiently exalted the new constitution of his country, and fought back with, "A work would probably gain much applause which should have for its object the demonstrating, by a comparison much more extensive than was consistent with nvy present plan, that the English constitution is as far superior to the constitutions of the other states of Europe, as the American constitution is preferable to that of England; and which should afteiwards hew the pre-eminence of the constitution of France over even that of America. If I should not execute this task myself, the materials which I have supplied in... these essays will render it more easy to some other hand." Price:
1200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
912 |
MacAulay, Rose Told By an Idiot New York Boni & Liveright 1923 First American Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Light blue cloth with paper title on spine. Spine is darkened and there are stains on the rear board. Foxing to page edges. Text is clean. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are points. 340p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
913 |
MacDonald, George Wilfrid Cumbermede Chicago Donohue, Henneberry & Co. Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Early reprint. No date is given for printing but previous owner stamped endpaper with his name (several times) and the date Dec. 25, 1900. Blue cloth with extensive black decorations on spine and front board. Raised title on gold background on spine. Cloth is rubbed on spine, worn through in several places. Points are soft. Water damage to cloth on front board, white scuff marks, and a nick. Possible insect damage to board edges and top layer of cloth on rear board. Binding is slightly loose, pages yellowed, some staining. 449p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
914 |
MacDonald, John D. One More Sunday New York Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1984 0394536738 First Edition Cloth and Board Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Church scandal. Dust jacket has some slight edgewear, now in brodart. Black cloth spine with silver title, rubbed. Black boards with black embossed church spires on front. Some soiling and water spots to cloth and boards. Scratches to back board, top corners bumped. 311p. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
915 |
MacDonald, Philip Mystery of the Dead Police New York Pocket Books, Inc 1941 Sixth Printing Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued PocketBook 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Sir Christopher Vayle, the great motor racer, and the mysterious Mr. Revel must capure a killer who is murdering London policemen. Vintage paperback. Laminate peeling from edges of covers, particularly on front. Interior is clean and bright. 250p. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
916 |
Macdougall, Allan Ross, Editor Letters of Edna St. Vincent Millay Harper & Brothers 1952 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ Letters of Edna St. Vincent Millay, Ross Allan Macdougall, Harper, 1952. 384-pages. DJ. Description: Pale-green boards with green cloth spine. Publishers blind stamp on cover, gold letter to the spine. Condition: Very good: Boards and pages clean, with strong points. Spine shows slight ware to top and bottom. Bottom edge of boards rubbed, previous owner's bookplate pasted to inside front cover. Dust jacket: Good. Clean covers, price clipped, chips to the top and bottom edges, piece missing from top, inside edge of front panel. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
917 |
MacLeod, Fiona The Tale Of the Four White Swans Portland, Maine Thomas B. Mosher 1907 Soft Cover Very Good Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Cream slipcase wrapped with cream and green floral paper. Slipcase is soiled and foxing. Broken seam at top, large chip missing at bottom. Paper wrapper attached to book at spine. Title in black on spine and cover with red design. Pare is soiled and foxing. Page edges are foxing. 97p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
918 |
Madej, Bruce Michigan: Champions of the West Champaign, IL Sports Publishing 1997 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ President Ford, Others Michigan: Champions of the West by Bruce Madej. 1997 Sports Publishing, Champaign, IL, 274 pages, including advertisements. Signed by President Gerald Ford, Dan Dierdorf, Brendan Morrison, Elaine Crosby and Red Berenson. Description. Red leather with gold embossed title and design on the cover, gold embossed title to the spine. Several photos of the first 100 years of U of M athletics (1896-1996). Condition. Near fine. Hint of creasing in the gutter of the front board, else fine. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
919 |
Madison, Virginia The Big Bend Country Albuquerque University of New Mexico Press 1955 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by the Author. Yarns and legends of the southwest. Book is covered in decorative red paper. Crease running down middle of spine. Tear in paper, about 2", on edge of spine. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Bottom corners are bumped, paper is torn. Inscribed by author on half-title page, dated 6/23/55. The book is also signed on the title page. Binding is loosening. Pages are beginning to brown, some stains to interior pages. 8 pages of black and white photos. 263p. including index. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
920 |
Mailer, Norman Tough Guys Don't Dance New York Random House 1984 0394537866 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket in brodart, someedgewear and shelfwear. Black spine and boards, gold embossed title and initials. Cloth shows some minor shelfwear and a small whitish stain near spine. Binding is tight. Gift insription on ffe. 229p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
921 |
Mailer, Norman The Executioner's Song London Hutchinson of London 1979 1st UK Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author The Executioner's Song, Norman Mailer, Hutchinson, 1979, 1st edition (UK). Signed by Autopen on the title page, 1,056 pages. Dust jacket. Description: Book; Blue cloth with both silver and copper lettering to spine only, publisher's motif embossed on the cover, goldenrod endpapers. Dust jacket; Black wraparound design with white lettering over and under sunset photograph by Roger Ward, author's photo on back cover. Not price clipped. Condition: Book; Near fine. Bright and clean covers and pages with no marks. Rubbing to lower edge of spine, some dust to front and back boards. Autopen-signature on Title page, title page professionally laid in from identical book that had water damaged to boards and other pages. Book is Pulitzer Prize winner. Mailer "longpen" signed books at the 6/16/07 Edinburgh International Book Festival when health prevented him attending in person. It is not known if this is the first and/or only time the author used a autopen. Dust jacket; Near fine. Bright and clean, not price clipped, no marks or tears, very light crease to three of the points, else fine. Price:
390.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
922 |
Major, Clarence, Editor The New Black Poetry New World Paperbacks 1969 First Edition Soft Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The New Black Poetry, Clarence Major (Editor), New World Paperbacks, 1969 1st Edition, soft cover, ex-library, 156 pages. Description: Book; Beige cover with black and red design. Condition: Book, Good. Ex-library with some markings on the pages, covers shows edge wear but overall a good reading copy. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
923 |
Malamud The Tenants Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1971 5th Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Tenants, Bernard Malamud, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971, fifth printing (1971), 230 pages. Description: Book; Plain, orange cloth boards with gold lettering to the spine, pale orange endpapers, top edge blue. Dust jacket; cover design by Muriel Nasser with yellow and orange letter to cover and spine, photo of author on back cover. Not price clipped, with blurb for this book on front and back flaps. Condition: Book; Near fine. Bright and clean covers and pages, no markings, else fine. Dust jacket; Near fine. Bright and clean, not price clipped, unmarked, slight creasing to top front cover, else fine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
924 |
Malamud, Bernard The Tenants Farrar, Straus & Giroux 1971 1st Ed Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Tenants, Bernard Malamud, Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1971, first printing, 230 pages. Description: Book; Plain, orange cloth boards with gold lettering to the spine, pale orange endpapers, top edge blue. Dust jacket; cover design by Muriel Nasser with yellow and orange letter to cover and spine, photo of author on back cover. Not price clipped, with blurb for this book on front and back flaps. Condition: Book; Very good. Bright and clean covers and pages, with very slight water stain to the lower, rear edge of the front board, some dust along top edge, else near fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean, not price clipped, unmarked, some edge wear to top and bottom of spine, slight creasing to top and bottom of front cover, else near fine. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
925 |
Mallet, Thierry, Capt. Glimpses of the Barren Lands New York Revillon Freres 1930 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Glimpses of the Barren Lands, Captain Thierry Mallet, privately printed for Revillon Freres, New York, 1930. 142 pages, with compliments card from the author laid in. Personal gift edition, not offered for sale. Description: Beige boards with plain brown cloth spine, title in brown on the front cover with silver square decoration. Captain Mallet was President of Revillion Brothers Furriers and wrote wilderness stories for Atlantic Monthly, including four of the seven stories here. Seven duotone illustrations (unaccredited), rough-cut pages. Condition: Good. Tight copy, spine, points and binding all very good. Top of both boards and spine sunned, foxed and stained, foxing to the cloth spine, spine stained. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
926 |
Malraux, Andre Days of Wrath New York Random House 1936 First Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall French adventurer and WWII hero, eventually became French Minister of State for Cultural Affairs. First English printing. Translated by Haakon M. Chevalier. Brown-gold cloth with black and gold titles on spine and front board. Spine is slightly sunned, some soiling in gutters. Very small light spot on front board. Some browning in gutter of endpapers. Top of pages dyed black. Pages slightly yellowing. Unread. 174p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
927 |
Manchester, William American Caesar, Douglas MacArthur 1880-1964 Boston Little, Brown and Company 1978 0316544981 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Book shows some shelfwear. Coating is separating in a few places. Black cloth with silver embossed title and gold device. Cover has blind embossed laurel wreath and gold reproduction of author's signature. Head and tail of spine are slightly rubbed. Endpapers are timeline. Numerous black and white photos. Some scratches to back of jacket. 793p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
928 |
Manchester, William The Death of a President: November 1963 Harper & Row 1963 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ The Death of a President: November 1963, by William Manchester, Harper & Row, 1967, 1st ed. Description: Blue cloth with gold lettering to the spine only, 710 pages with Chronology on inside front board and ffep and the route of the State Funeral on inside back board and fep. Condition: Very good. Cover and lettering is clean and bright, pages are clean and the binding and points are strong. There is a scoring across the top of both front and rear boards, an indent, like a heavier object had been placed on top. Date written on top of the ffep. Dust Jacket condition: Good. Some chips and closed tares to top and bottom edges, some dirt and smudges on the back cover, lamination separation started on the top of the front cover Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
929 |
Maps PS2 Egypt and Palestine Chicago Denoyer-geppert Cloth and Board 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Maps Egypt, The Sinai Peninsula and The Promised Land. Map is 12-panel paper fold out mounted on canvas backing and spaced at the folds. Include Old Testament names, New Testament names, classical names, ancient Egyptian names and modern names. Does not include Israel. Traditional Route of the Children of Israel is indicated. Label reads The London Geographical Institute, Printed in Great Britain by George Philip & Son. Price:
250.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
931 |
Markham, Edwin The Book of Poetry in 10 Volumes New York Wm. H. Wise & Co. 1926 Cloth Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Anthology of poetry; three volumes of American poets, six volumes of British and one of English translations. Volume 10 has an index. All are in brown paper dust jackets, conditions vary; some are very good three are poor with large tears or chips. Jackets are now protected by Brodart. Cloth is blue with paper titles on spines. A few have foxing to top edge of cover. Foxing to page edges. Bindings are tight. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
932 |
Marsh, Ngaio Death in a White Tie New York Pocket Books, Inc 1942 First Thus Soft Cover Good No Jacket as Issued PocketBook 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Vintage paperback. Roderick Alleyn mystery. Bright copy, unread. Full length crease down middle of front cover. Perma-Gloss cover, laminate is seperating at edges of covers, particularly at rear upper corner. Tail of spine is a little rough. Red page edges and endpapers. 343p. + several pages of ads. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
933 |
Marshall, Archibald A Spring Walk in Provence New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1920 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Description of visit to Provence before WWI. Blue cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. There is also a castle in light gold on front board. Spine is slightly sunned, gold is dull. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Ther is a small nick in cloth at center of spine. Minor bit of soiling to bottom edge of front board. Forty nine sepia tone photographs. Interior is clean, binding is tight. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
934 |
Marshall, Thomas M. American History New York The MacMillan Company 1933 Revised Leatherette Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Beautiful textured maroon leatherette, blind embossed on cover with 'Indian Head' design and title. Gold embossed title on spine. Illustrated with maps, photos, drawings and paintings. Preface by Marshall. Back points are a little bent, front are good. Spine slightly rubbed. A little wear to back cover. Handsome volume. Two names handwritten inside. Some pencil underlining to text. Handwritten timeline, in pencil, on blank page in back. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
935 |
Martin, Benjamin Ellis In the Footprints of Charles Lamb New York Charles Scribner 's Sons 1890 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Herbert Railton and John Fulleylove Printed by J. J. Little & Co., Astor Place, New York. Bibliography by E. D. North. Possible first. White cloth is heavily soiled and foxed, but points and binding are still very firm. Very solid construction. Gold tiles on spine are difficult to read because cloth is stained. Head and tail of spine heavily rubbed. Gold on cover still bright. Water stain to top edge of pages on first signature does not interfere with any text or illustrations. Tissued frontispiece portrait of author, tissue has browned. Pages are rough-cut. 193p. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
936 |
Martin, Edward Sanford In a New Century New York Charles Scribner 's Sons 1908 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket Ex Libris 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Collection of socio-political essays. Author shared in the creations of both the Harvard Lampoon and Life Magazine. Later he was a contributor to Harper's. Signed note and photograph laid in. Green cloth with gold titles on spine and front board. Cloth shows wear to edges; head and tail of spine are bumped and fraying. Points are bumped. Cloth is lightly scuffed and soiled. Two different bookplates adorn front endpapers; there is also a name and date written in ink. Page edges are foxing. Binding is tight and pages are clean, though lightly toned. 377p. Price:
180.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
937 |
Martin, George Madden Emmy Lou Her Book and Heart New York McClure, Phillips & Co. 1903 Seventh Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Charles Louis Hinton Light blue cloth with white titles on spine and cover. Cloth is soiled and worn at edges. Spine panel is rubbed and scuffed. Paste on illustration of schoolgirl on front, soiled including large brown stain to corner. Extensive pencil drawings to most blank pages. Binding cracked at boards. Different names written in pencil at the top of every right hand page for first 43 pages. Large tear in the margin of page 47. 279p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
938 |
Martin, George Madden Abbie Ann New York The Century Co. 1907 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall C. M. Relyea Tan cloth with brown titles and brown and cream illustration of girl on front cover. Cloth is somewhat soiled. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, points are soft. Tissued color frontispiece, 24 black and white illustrations on glossy paper. Some finger smudges to interior. 252p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
939 |
Martin, J. L. Monkey Mileage from Man to Amoeba Grand Rapids Wm. B. Eerdmans Publishing Company 1938 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J. L. Martin, Jr. Signed by Author Signed by the Author. Dissertation against the theory of evolution. Dark blue cloth with gold titles on spine and front cover. Spine is bumped, corners slightly soft. Rear board has some small white spots and some other staining. Small orange stain to edge of title page, half the size of a quarter. Inscribed by author at end of preface. Interior is clean. 162p. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
940 |
Martini, Steve The Judge New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1995 0399140433 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust jacket in brodart. Dj shows minor wrinkling at head, a little soiling on spine. Shelfwear on back. Dus t jacket is poorly printed (bleeding ink). Black paper spine with red metallic title. Orange boards with author's initials blind stamped on front. Near fine except for a little pulling to head and tail of spine. Interior is clean. 389p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
941 |
Martini, Steve Prime Witness New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1993 0399138021 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust jacket is in brodart, adhesive residue on front and very small amount of edgewear, otherwise near fine. Brown spine with copper ebossed title on spine, initials on cover. Very slight rubbing to tile, otherwise very bright. Some rubbing and pulling to head and tail of spine. Interior is clean and tight, pages are toning around edges. 384p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
942 |
Martini, Steve Undue Influence New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1994 039913932x First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust jacket in brodart. Jacket shows some edgewear with creasing at head of spine and adhesive residue at tail. Tear (3/4') at front flap. Black spine with silver embossed title on spine, initials on cover. Fading to edges, otherwise near fine. Previous owners name written in pencil on ffe. Clean and tight. Edges of pages are toning. 462p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
944 |
Massad, Stewart Doctors and Other Casualties New York Warner Books 1993 044651683X First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Some minor soiling to dust jacket. Green spine with silver title. Pulling to tail of spine. Top of boards are slightly discolored. 325p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
945 |
Massucci, Edoardo (introduction) Automobiles & Model Cars: The Golden Age of Motoring New York Crescent Books 1972 Pictorial Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾ Photos Automobiles & Model Cars: The Golden Age of Motoring. Author: Massucci, Edoardo (introduction) with translation supervised by Dr. Cecil Gibson. Publisher: Crescent Books, New York, 1972. Description: this is "A Color Treasure of" book. Full color boards with pictures on the front, advertisement for other books of this series on the back. Large 4to format, 64 full color pages showing 114 model cars dating from the late 1800's through about 1934. Book tells the story of the automobile through the use of model cars. All models are die cast and/or wood examples built by craftsmen in 1:15 to 1:43 scale to exacting details and movable parts in some cases. The text that accompanies each model tells about the history of that car and what made it famous. Stunning photography with cleaver use of backdrops to give an era to each model. This book is one of series of books by Crescent to expose a niche subject to dazzling color. Other titles include Japanese Flower Arranging, Sea Shells, Stamps and Model Trains. Condition: Very Good. Stains and smudges to decorated boards front and rear, else near fine. No dust jacket as issued. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
946 |
Masters, Edgar Lee Songs and Satires New York MacMillan 1916 Second Printing Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Dark blue cloth with gold embossed title on spine and cover. Cover is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Two white marks on spine, minor wear to edges. Table of contents. Back of book contains advertisements of other books published by MacMillan. 172p. We also have Lee A Dramatic Poem, book #134, also available. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
947 |
Masters, Edgar Lee Lee A Dramatic Poem New York The MacMillan Company 1926 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Masters most famous book is Spoon River Anthology (copy available). We also have Songs and Satires, a poetry anthology available. Navy cloth with blind embossed silhouette of Lee on cover. Gold embossed title on spine, still bright. Very slight foxing on top edge of pages otherwise paper is very bright. 139p. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
948 |
Masters, Edgar Lee Spoon River Anthology New York MacMillan Company 1916 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Oliver Herford 'New Illustrated Edition, with New Poems, October, 1916' stated on copyright page. Green cloth with blind embossing. Title gold embossed negatively on cover. Gold embossed on spine. Spine faded, title rubbed. Gold on cover still bright. Foxing on cover and edges of pages. Gilt top edge of pages, other two edges rough-cut. 310 pages plus ads. One of three early Edgar Lee Masters for sale. Advertisements for other Macmillan books on last pages. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
949 |
Matthews, Brander On Acting New York Charles Scribner 's Sons 1914 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Professor of Dramatic Literature at Columbia University. Leading authority on drama. He was also a playwright and a critic. Dark green cloth with small gold title on spine. Cloth is heavily soiled and scuffed. Ding to front board. Heavy edgewear. Boardsa re bowed. Binding cracked at front. Previous owners bookplate on ffep. Another ownera name written in ink on inside of both front and rear boards. Top corners of most pages are bumped. Foxing to page edges. Text is clean. 90p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
950 |
Maugham, W. Somerset The Maugham Reader Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Introduction by Glenway Westcott. Contents: The Painted Veil, Jane, The Opium Addict, The Facts of Life, Rain, The Treasure, The Outstation, The French Governor, Our Betters, The Summing Up, The Constant Wife, Red, A String of Beads, The Door of Opportunity, September's Bird, The Alien Corn, The Round Dozen, The Vessel of Wrath, Christmas Holiday, El Greco. Black cloth with gold title on red background and gold decorations on spine. Gold is dull and rubbed. Head and tail of spine are bumped and rubbed. Points are bumped. Foxing to endpapers, binding slightly loose. Small white scuff mark to front board, near bottom of spine. Black and white frontispiece portrait of Maugham. 1217p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
951 |
Maurois, Andre Disraeli A Picture of the Victorian Age New York D. Appleton and Co. 1928 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Translated from the French by Hamish Miles. Covered in purple silk, spine very faded. Small white stain on front at end of author's name. Binding and points are strong. Eight illlustrations inclunding frontis. Foxing to page edges. Text is bright. Several pages of advertisements. 379p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
952 |
Maurois, Andre Prophets and Poets New York Harper & Brothers 1935 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various From the Introduction, "My intention in these pages which formed a series of lectures designed for, and delivered to, a French audience, is to examine certain English writers who, since the opening of the century, have played an important part in the spiritual moulding of one or two generations of human beings." Translated by Hamish Miles. Subjects are: Rudyard Kipling, H. G. Wells, Bernard Shaw, G. K. Chesterton, Joseph Conrad, Lytton Strachey, D. H. Lawrence, Aldous Huxley and Katherine Mansfield. Maroon cloth with gold title on spine, blind embossed emblem on front. Spine and part of rear board are severely faded. Head and tail of spine are bumped as are bottom corners. Cloth is dusty. Numbers stamped on first paste-down. Binding is a little loose and pages are slightly yellowed. Includes portrait of each author discussed. 345p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
953 |
May, Sophie Little Prudy Series Boston Lee & Shepard 1904 Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall First three volumes of The Little Prudy series; Little Prudy (1904, fair), Little Prudy's Sister Susy (good), Little Prudy's Captain Horace (very good). Each vol. has a black and white illustration on frontispiece. All three are bound in light blue cloth with black titles with black and green design on cover. Interiors are clean. Little Prudy has two white spots on cover that are then scribbled over with pencil; one is in the middle of the design. Points are soft; rubbing to edges, binding is cracked. Loose illustration page laid in. FFEP has chip at bottom corner. Last pages include ads for other books by same author and a couple of illus. from the next two books. Sister Susy is a little soiled with some pulling to head/tail of spine and points. First and second signature starting. Tear to page 45. Captain Horace, cover is still bright, binding firm, a little soiling to spine. Last page of text is torn. Includes ads. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
954 |
Maywski, Pawel, Ed. The Broken Mirror New York Random House 1958 First Edition Cloth and Board Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "A collection of writings from contemporary Poland." Drama, stories, essays, and philosophical writings from seven authors. Introduction by Lionel Trilling. Dust jacket is heavily worn and soiled, including some chips and tears and foxing. Jacke tis now in brodart. Black cloth spine with faded gold title. Navy blue boards with orange Random House logo. Some foxing to endpapers. Interior clean. 209p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
955 |
McBain, Ed Mary Mary New York Warner Books 193 0446517380 First Edition Cloth and Board Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust jacket shows a small amount of shelfwear, now protected in brodart. Black cloth spine with red metalic title, green boards. Head of spine is slightly bumped. 372p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
956 |
McBain, Ed Alice in Jeopardy New York Simon & Schuster 2005 0743262506 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by author on title page. Ed McBain has won numerous awards, including the Diamond Dagger, the first American to receive the honor from the British Crime Writer's Association. He has also written under his real name, Evan Hunter, his first book was the famed The Blackboard Jungle. He also wrote the screenplay for The Bird's. Young widowed Alice's children are kidnapped. The requested ransom is the exact amount she is expecting from the insurance payout for her husband's accidental death. Glossy black title with purple and maroon titles. Jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with red metallic title, purple boards. Head and tail of spine are slightly bruised. Remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Binding is tight, interior is clean and bright. 292p. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
957 |
McBain, Ed Money, Money, Money Simon & Schuster 2001 First Trade Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Money, Money, Money, Ed McBain, Simon & Schuster, 2001, 1st trade edition, 269 pages. Description: Book; lime-green boards with matching cloth spine, green lettering to spine only. Dust jacket; green design of currency with silver lettering, photograph of author on back panel with the date 0901. Condition: Book, near fine. Top of spine gently rubbed, lower point of front board dimpled, else fine. Dust jacket; near fine. Clean, bright panels without marks or chips, not price clipped. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
958 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Cowardice Court New York Dodd Mead 1906 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾ Fisher, Harrison Cowardice Court, George Barr McCutcheon, Dodd Mead & Co., 1906 first edition (March). Five color illustration by Harrison Fisher, page decorations by Theodore Hapgood. Description: Green cloth cover with color paper illustration pasted on decorated background, title in cream lettering on the bottom of front and top of spine, teg, all pages decorated in the margins. Condition: Very good. Clean covers and pages, tight binding. Top and bottom of spine rubbed, one illustration (pg 68) loose, gold on top edge dull, points are rubbed, some rubbing to the title on the spine. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
959 |
McCutcheon, George Barr Brewster's Millions Grosset & Dunlap 1903 Reprint Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brewster's Millions, George Barr McCutcheon, Grosset & Dunlap reprint, 325 pages plus two pages of ads at the back, no dust jacket. Description: Book; red boards with gold & black design on cover, gold lettering to spine. Condition: Good. Missing frontis. Bright and clean covers with some light discoloration on the front board, slight fading to spine, top edge of spine soft, points soft. No DJ. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
960 |
McDowell, Edwin Barry Goldwater, Portrait of an Arizonan Chicago Henry Regnery Company 1964 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust jacket shows general wear. Pulling and rubbing at head of spine. Top points are rubbed. One inch tear on back. Dark blue cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Pulling to tail of spine, one point bumped. Cloth is very clean. Full signature of black and white photos. Book has never been read. Previous owners name in ink as well as small sticker on ffep. 269p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
961 |
McGinley, Phyllis Wonders and Suprises Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1968 First Edition Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anthology of poetry selected for children by McGinley. White dust jacket is yellowing, particularly at spine. Back and front of jacket are the same illustrations. Small tear either side of head of spine, some edgewear to jacket. Jacket is now in brodart. Maroon cloth with gold title on spine and gold designs on cover similar to jacket designs. Gold is still bright. One corner is bumped and there is some pulling to head and tail of spine. Brown stains on leading edge of pages. 188 p. including indexes. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
962 |
McLenighan, Valjean Ernie's Work of Art Racine, Wisconsin Golden Press 1979 Unstated Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Little Golden Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Joe Mathieu Excellent condition. Minor wear to edges, clean inside and out. Slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. price of 69 cents on cover. Features Ernie and other characters from Sesame Street. Unpaginated. No indication of edition. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
963 |
McMechan, Jarvis Bell The Book of Birmingham Birmingham, Michigan The Birmingham Historical Board 1989 Second Printing Cloth Near Fine Fair 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Victor L. Klein History of the city of Birmingham, Michigan. White dust jacket with color photo of Birmingham bicentennial quilt. Several tears along edges, price clipped, some soiling. Jacket now protected by Brodart. Green cloth with gold titles on spine and front. Previous owners name on front endpaper. Slight toning to page edges, otherwise interior is clean and bright. Printed on glossy paper. Includes numerous photos and maps. 228p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
964 |
McMurtry, Larry Streets of Laredo Simon & Schuster 1993 1st Ed Hardcover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dixon, Maynard Street of Laredo, Larry McMurtry, Simon & Schuster, 1993 1st edition. 589 pages. Description: Book; Tan boards with blue cloth spine, gold lettering to spine only, tan endpapers. Dust jacket, tan with purple and gold raised lettering over and under wraparound design based on Maynard Dixon's Cloud World painting. Condition: Book; Very good. Bright and clean boards and pages, unmarked, not rubbed. Some loss of gold to the lettering of "of" in the title and in the last two letters of author's name, else fine. Dust jacket; Near fine. Slight palm dirt on leading edge of front panel, top of spine soft, else fine Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
965 |
McMurtry, Larry Oh What A Slaughter Simon & Schuster 2005 1st Ed Hardcover Very Good Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Adams, Cassily Oh What A Slaughter, Larry McMurtry, Simon & Schuster, 2005 1st edition, 178 pages. Description: Book; brown boards with red cloth spine, gold lettering to spine only. Dust jacket, Illustrated wraparound design based on Cassily Adams's Custer's Last Fight. Black and white lettering, dated on the back panel 1205. Condition: Book; very good. Book is fine but for a remained mark on the bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket: Fine Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
966 |
Mead, Lucie Ames Milton's England Boston L. C. Page & Company 1908 Fifth Printing Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various A literary snapshot of England during the 1600's. Dust jacket has red title on spine and front cover. Front panel also has green floral decoration. Jacket is heavily browned with heavy wear at top edge. Large chip at top of spine and round front panel. Water spots on spine. A couple small closed tears to bottom of rear panel. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Grey cloth with gold title on spine as well as gold and white flower and green lines. Front board has gold title and gold and white coat of arms. Green border. Cloth is nice and clean, very little wear to edges. Rear board is very slightly bowed. Decorative endpapers, small ink mark on free endpaper. Previous owners bookplate on first blank, there are also some small notations in ink. Tissued frontispiece portrait of John Milton, two color title page. Fifteen black and white illustrations. Rear gutter is beginning to crack. 311p.in including index. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
967 |
Means, Philip Ainsworth Ancient Civilizations of the Andes New York Charles Scribner 's Sons 1936 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Author was Director of The National Museum of Archaeology, Lima, Peru. Blue cloth with gold title and designs on spine. Cloth is moderately shelfworn. Leading edge of front board is bumped. Corners are soft. Binding is loosening. Rubbing to head and tail of spine and to edges of boards. Endpapers are foxing. Remnants of bookplate on ffep. Numerical notations in ink on endpapers and dedication page. Color frontispiece. Numerous black and white photos and line drawings. 586p. including index and bibliography. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
968 |
Meeker, Arthur Prairie Avenue New York Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1949 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fictional stories of life in Chicago in the early twentieth cenury. Author grew up on Prairie Avenue. Light blue cloth with faded gold title on spine. Blind embossed decoration on front. Some foxing to lower portion of spine. Stains to rear board. Head of spine is rubbed, tail is bumped. Some soiling to front. Boards are slightly bowed. Foxing to endpapers and page edges. Binding is slightly loose. Text is clean and bright. 308p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
969 |
Mellard, Rudolph South By Southwest Denver Sage Books 1960 First Edition Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncredited Signed by Author Signed by the Author. Yellow paper dust jacket has shelfwear, foxing and insect damage. There is also a cut in the jacket on the front at top, 1 3/4". Jacket is now in Brodart. Beige cloth with brown title on spine and horse illustration on cover. Foxing to cloth. Map endpapers. Author inscribed on front paste-down. Illustration from cover reappears through out the book. Interior is clean and bright. 209p. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
970 |
Melville, Herman Moby Dick Chicago The John C. Winston Company 1931 Unknown Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Anton Otto Fischer Signed by Illustrator Signed by illustrator, Anton Otto Fischer, and William McFee who wrote the foreword. Letter of Provenance included. Anton Otto Fischer, was a long time cover artist and illustrator for The Saturday Evening Post. He was most well known for his maritime paintings. Fischer illustrated such books as Twenty-thousand Leagues under the Sea, Treasure Island, The Mutineers and many others. Apparently Fischer was in the habit of spelling his name both with and without the 'c'. His signature is dated N.Y. 1933, and is located on the illustrated endpaper. William McFee was the son of an English sea captain and spent his early life as a marine engineer. After WWI he settled in the US. He was a prolific writer of sea stories, McFee also wrote reviews for The New York Sun and The New York Times. McFee signature is located on the reverse of the frontispiece. Black cloth with gold titles and decorations. The title on the spine is very faded, but the front board is very bright. There is also a very large paste-on illustration on the front. The illustration is in very good condition. Wear to all edges, corners worn through. Head of spine is fraying, as are top corners. Binding is a little loose. Color illustrated endpapers. Introduction by William McFee and notes by M. Dodge Holmes, PhD. author of Joan of Arc. Thirteen full page color illustrations on glossy paper, including frontis. Limited numbered edition, 21 of 188 copies (the number 234 is crossed out and the no. 188 is written in). The cover illustration and cloth color are different from the other volumes as well. 414p. Price:
2500.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
971 |
Melville, James The Bogus Buddha Scribner 1991 1st Ed Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall The Bogus Buddha, James Melville, Scribner's, 1991 1st edition. Description: Book; Red with black cloth spine, gold lettering t0 spine only. Publisher's promotion card and publication slip laid in. Dust jacket; Black and red with yellow lettering, Buddha design, 6 blurbs on back panel, not price clipped. Condition: Book; Near fine. Clean boards and pages, only slight rubbing to top edge keeps this from fine. Dust jacket; Near fine. Bright and clean without chips or dings, only a slight fading to upper edge of the inside flaps keeps this from fine Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
972 |
Memling, Carl Riddles, Riddles from A to Z Racine, Wisconsin Golden Press 1974 Sixth Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket as Issued Little Golden Book 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Trina Schart Color illustrated cardboard covers with gold foil binding. Some light wear to edges of front board. Foil at bottom of spine is dogeared slightly. Added bookplate on inside of front cover. Interior is clean and tight. Price of 49cents on cover. Unpaginated. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
973 |
Meredith, Owen Lucile Chicago Belford Clarke 1889 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brown cloth cover with gold embossed title and elaborate black decorative full cover and spine design. All page edges gilt. Shows general wear. Nicks at top of spine, chip in cloth at tail through publisher's name. Points are a little soft. Tissued portrait of Lord Lytton. 369 pages. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
974 |
Merejkowski, Dmitri The Romance of Leonardo da Vinci New York G. P. Putnum's Sons 1901 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Authorized translation from the Russian by Herbert Trench. Printed by The Knickerbocker Press. With 66 illustrations, black and white photographs of paintings. Tissued frontispiece is self-portrait of Da Vinci. Vol. II has tissued frontispiece of the Mona Lisa. Blue cloth with extensive gold embossed grape vine design and title on spines. Some rubbing to gold, especially at tails of spines. Vol. I has small stain mid-spine, vol. II is bumped. Bindings are very tight. Corners are just beginning to fray, vol. I has one corner bumped. Foxing to page edges and some interiors. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
975 |
Meyers, Gerald C. With John Holusha When it Hits the Fan, Managing the Nine Crises of Business Boston Houghton Mifflin 1986 0395411718 First Edition Cloth and Board Fair Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Gerald C. Meyers is the former Chairman of American Motors and past Ford Distinguished Professor of Business at Carnegie-Mellon. Currently Meyers is the President of Gerald C. Meyers Associates, Inc, a consulting firm. He is also Professor of Organizational Behavior at the University of Michigan Business School. The book is warmly inscribed by the author on the front free end paper. Jacket is wrinkled in some areas but is neither chipped nor torn. Flaps are yellowing and there is foxing to the backside of the dj. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with red metallic title. Boards are covered with grey paper. Foxing to front and rear boards. Bruising to head and tail of spine. Some foxing to endpapers. Pages are clean. 271p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
976 |
Michelet, M. The Mountain Edinburgh T. Nelson & Sons 1872 Full-Leather Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Percival Skelton Translated from the French W. H. Davenport Adams. Deep wine colored leather with five raised bands on spine. Boards are beveled. Gold embossed decorations on spine and boards. Wear to all edges, particularly head and tail of spine and corners. Spine is heavily sunned, faded to tan. All page edges are gilt. Fifty-four black and white illustrations. Binding is tight, pages are clean and bright. Tiny bookplate on bottom of rear pastedown has caused a brown spot through last 40 pages. 323p. including notes, analysis and index. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
977 |
Migot, Andre Tibetan Marches London Rupert Hart-davis 1956 Reader's Union Cloth Fair Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncredited Traditional Buddhism in Tibet before the exile of the Dalai Lama. White dust jacket with red and black boook design. Jacket has significant edgewear and foxing. Dj is now protected by clear cover. Cream colored is foxing, bright gold title on spine. Map endpapers. Blue top-stain, foxing to other page edges. Sixteen pages of black and white photographs. 303p. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
978 |
Millay, Edna St. Vincent The Kings Henchmen New York Harper & Brothers 1927 Cloth and Board Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black cloth spine with paper title, which has yellowed. Blue textured paper on boards. Points are covered in black cloth. Possible water marks on cover. Some foxing to cover. Endpapers and edges of pages are foxing. Black and white illustrated frontispiece. Red title and device on title page. Bookplate from seller "Daniel's and Fisher Book Shop" 132p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
980 |
Miller, Jerry Fast Company, The Men And Machines Of American Auto Racing Chicago Follett Publishing 1972 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ Photo Edition Jerry Miller, (American Auto Racing Writers and Broadcasters Association) Publisher: Follett Publishing, Chicago, 1972, First Edition, 305 pages. ISBN # 0-695-80327-1, DJ. Description: Award-winning motorsports journalist Jerry Miller's book covers the heady days of '60's and early '70's, Subtitled, "The Men and Machines of American Auto Racing," the jacket recognizes Shirley "Cha Cha" Muldowney (NHRA) as leading all ladies into the fast lane of life. Miller covers Mario Andretti's 1969 Indy 500 win and the "Kiss seen 'round the world" in Victory Lane by boss Andy Granatelli. Also, the The Can-Am, Trans-Am and NASCAR Series and their classic battles between manufacturers and international sports heroes. Condition: Very good. Lime green cloth cover with blue ink titles on spine only, some ware along top and bottom of spine else near fine. Dust Jacket condition: Good. Edge ware, closed tears to top and bottom, one small piece missing on top, inside of front otherwise very good. Not faded. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
981 |
Miller, Olive Beaupre My Bookhouse, volumes 1-6, as a Set Chicago The Book House for Children 1925 Pictorial Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Illustrated My Bookhouse, volumes 1-6, as a set - 1) In the Nursery, 2) Up One Pair of Stairs, 3) Through Fairy Halls, 4) The Treasure Chest, 5) From the Tower Window, and 6) The Latch Key. Author, Miller, Olive Beaupre, Illustrated. Publisher, The Book House for Children Chicago, IL 1920 - 1925. Description: 6 volume set, dark green cloth covered boards with full color pastedowns on front covers, gilt titles to cover and spines, blind embossed borders on the front boards, illustrated endpapers. No Jacket as issued, 8vo, 448 pages each volume, heavily illustrated on the page in two-color and in black & white. 1) In the Nursery, 1925, Lists of Stories and Poems by famous children's authors, including Mother Goose, Aesop, Christina G. Rossetti, Olive Beaupre Miller, George Cooper and others. 2) Up One Pair of Stairs, 1925, Lists of Stories and Poems by famous lands, including An East Indian Fable, A Chinese Folk Tale, A Flemish Legend, A French Folk Tale, The Bible, An American Legend, A Russian Folk Tale, An Australian Tale, or others. 3) Through Fairy Halls, 1920, Lists of Stories and Poems by famous children's authors, including John Galsworthy, Emily Dickinson, William Shakespeare, Bliss Carman, Edgar Allan Poe and others. 4) The Treasure Chest, 1920, Lists of Stories and Poems by famous children's authors, including Robert Browning, Charles Dickens, Theodore Roosevelt, Lewis Carroll, Lord Byron and others. 5) From the Tower Window, 1921, Lists of Stories and Poems by famous children's authors, including Woodrow Wilson, Robert Burns, The Bible, Homer's Odyssey, Sir Walter Scott, and others. 6) The Latch Key, 1925, includes "Ideals" by John Dryden plus 29 "Childhood Biographies of Authors," including Louisa May Alcott, Aesop, Dante Alighieri, Hans Christian Anderson, Robert Burns, Louis Carroll, George Eliot, Kate Greenaway, and more. Condition: Good. Very good for children's books. All books have some writing on the pages, some pages have chips and tares, a few pages have tape. All covers show signs of scratching, vol-1 has thumb-size piece missing from the pastedown. All spines show some fading and loss of luster to the gold lettering, else very good. All bindings are tight. Price:
190.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
982 |
Miller, Olive Beaupre, Ed. Up One Pair of Stairs of My Bookhouse Chicago The Bookhouse for Children Publishers 1920 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Not a first edition. Second in the My Bookhouse series. Collection of children stories. Art direction by Chester H. Lawrence. Illustrations by Alice Beard, Milo Winter N. C. Wyeth, Maginel Wright Enright, Katherine Sturges Dodge, Maud and Miska Petersham, Hilda Hanway, Glen Ketchum, Bert R. Elliott, Donn P. Crane, Anna Laufer, Frank Spreyer, Malcolm D. Charleson, Marjorie Howe Dixon, and Genevieve Stump. Cover illustration, Little Red Riding Hood, by Chester H. Lawrence. Black cloth with gold titles on spine and front. Large paste-down illustration on front. A few small scratches to illustration. Cloth is heavily worn, including tears, at head and tail of spine. Cloth on rear board shows moderate shelfwear. Corners are bumped. Illustrated endpapers. Pale pink dye to all page edges. Binding is loose. 448p. Price:
80.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
983 |
Millett, Kate Sexual Politics Garden City Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1970 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Auhor discusses patriarchal bias in culture and how it is reflected in literature. White dust jacket has yelllowed. A few small chips and tears at edges, some soiling. Jacket now in brodart. Black cloth with bright silver title. Cloth shows some signs of handling, as black do. Page edges yellowing. Interior is clean. 393p. including index. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
984 |
Mills, Enos A. The Story of a Thousand Year Pine Boston Houghton Mifflin 1914 Second Printing Half-Leather Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Inscribed by author and dated July 24, 1916. Illustrated with several drawings and three black and white plates. Printed by The Riverside Press, Cambridge, Ma. Dark blue cloth and leather. Leather is worn, especially along edges of spine. Title embossed in gold on cover, still bright. Some soiling to leather and cloth. Lightened spot on back. Some foxing to page edges. Boards are slightly bowed. 38p. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
985 |
Mills, Enos A. Wild Life on the Rockies New York Houghton Mifflin 1909 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Light brown cloth with bear/mountain/eagle illustration on cover. Light blue titles. Head and tail of spine are rubbed and bumped as are points. Spine has some water spots. Small circular stain at top of front board. Some soiling to rear board including red crayon mark. Ink stain to bottom edge of boards and pages. Foxing to page edges. Signed by author on illustrated ffep. Twenty-five beautiful black and white photographs printed on glossy paper, including tissued frontispiece. Price:
125.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
986 |
Mills, Flora Rupe Excursions in Old Glass San Antonio, Texas The Naylor Company 1961 Unknown Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Black cloth with white title on spine and illustration of goblet on front. Cloth is dusty and spotty. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Light foxing to page edges. Sixteen pages of black and white photos. 231p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
987 |
Milne, A. A. A Table Near the Band New York E. P. Dutton & Company, Inc. 1950 First Edition Cloth Good Poor 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Delightful collection of 13 short stories. Much of Milne's fiction for adults has been forgotten. Dust jacket is heavily worn with numerous tears, chips and creases. Pink stain on rear. Jacket is now in clear protective cover. Light blue cloth with title in gold panel on spine. Title blind embossed on front board. Head and tail of spine are pulled. Water stain to leading edge of rear board. Foxing and stains to top edge of pages. Some foxing to endpapers. Text is clean and bright. 249p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
988 |
Milne, A. A. Winnie The Pooh Dutton 1943 195th Printing Hard Cover Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾ Shepard, Ernest H. Winnie The Pooh, A. A. Milne, Dutton, 1943, 195th Printing, 158 pages +1. No DJ. Description: Gray decorated boards & spine with Christopher, Winnie and friends. Title is revered out within a diamond on the cover, author's name in blue to cover and spine. Illustrated endpapers front and back and tagged, "Drawn by me and Mr. Shepard helpd" (sic). Profusely illustrated on many pages. Condition: Good. Bright covers and pages, strong binding and clean pages. Front cover is lightly stained, lower edge of pages stained as is the lower edge of spine. Lower rear board dented, points soft. Small hole on the top edge of rear board. No dust jacket. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
989 |
Milne, Lorus J. And Margery J. The World of Night New York Harper & Brothers 1956 Reprint Cloth and Board Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall T. M. Shortt Lorus J. Milne was a Professor of Zoology at the University of New Hampshire. Margery Milne was an Honorary Fellow in Zoology at New Hampshire. Dust jacket illustrated with animals of the night, rear panel has photo of authors. Moderate edgewear to jacket. Dj is now protected by Brodart. Black cloth spine with gold title, boards are blue with publisher's logo on front board. Head and tail of spine are bumped, some staining to head aof spine. Foxing to page edges and edge of rear panel of dj. Rear flap is dogeared. Black and white drawings. Text block is clean and bright. Small bookplate from book store on rear pastedown. 248p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
990 |
Milton, John English Poems Vol. I & Vol. II London Henry Frowde, M. A. 1902 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Printed by Clarendon Press, Oxford. Edited by R. C. Browne with life, introduction and selected notes. Etymological notes revised by Henry Bradley, M. A. Maroon cloth, faded on spine. Gold embossed title on spine. Press emblem on spine faded. Two small chips in cloth on leading edge of front cover, vol. II. Nicks in cloth on top edge of border and boards are bowed on vol. I. Slight foxing to page edges and end papers. Binding good. Owner name penciled inside, a few small pencil marks to text. Advertisements for other books from Clarendon Press in back. 384p. 343p. Price:
65.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
991 |
Miltonette For You, My Love Dallas The Kaleidograph Press 1946 Unknown Cloth Very Good Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Tan paper dust jacket with black titles, otherwise unadorned. DJ has wear to extremities, large circular stain on front. Now in Brodart. Red cloth with gold titles. Cloth is quite clean. Binding is tight. Page borders are browning. 67p. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
992 |
Mitchell, Edwin Valentine The Lincoln Library of Essential Information Frontier Press 1955 22nd Ed Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Lincoln Library of Essential Information, Edwin Valentine Mitchell, editor. Frontier Press, 1955 22nd edition, two-book set, 2,112 pages and updated through "The Atomic Age." Description: Books; Two volume set with black soft, faux leather covers, gold lettering to covers and spines. Printed on special paper that has preserved well probably due to all page edges being gold. Profusely illustrated with color and black and white photos, maps and drawings, illustrated endpapers. Books purpose is to set into one book all the essential information the common man might need for self education and is written in plain layman's terms. Revised and updated from 1924 through at least the 70's. Condition: Near fine. Covers and pages are bright and clean and without markings. Tight bindings with minimal wear to points and edges, gold lettering is starting to wear but still very legible. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
993 |
Moll, Elick Mr. Seidman and the Geisha New York Simon and Schuster 1962 Second Printing Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fred Banbery Humurous tale of garment manufacturer on first business trip to Japan. Off white dust jacket with illusstration of man and geisha on front panel. Jacket has large clsed tear to front and another at tail of spine. Jacket is somewhat soiled anad sunned. Dj is now protected by a clear plastic cover. Off-white cloth with purple and teal metallic decorations and title. Cloth is a little soiled and sunned. Interior is clean and bright. Maroon endpapers. 187p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
994 |
Montalbano, William D. Basilica Putnam 1998 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Basilica, William D. Montalbano, Putnam, 1998, 1st edition (9901), 296 pages. Description: Book; Brown boards with brown cloth spine, gold lettering to spine only, blind embossed design on cover, brown endpapers. Dust jacket; Black with white lettering over Basilica design, 5 blurbs on back panel. Published posthumously after the author's untimely death. Condition: Book; near fine. No flaws. Dust jacket; Near fine. Top edge bows out slightly, but it cannot be seen because DJ is protected by Brodart Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
995 |
Moore, Mary Jane Raindrops in the Sun Charleston, Illinois Prairie Poet Books 1975 0915284154 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by the Author. Anthology of poetry. Author of 'Heir to a Pair of Boots'. Jacket is in brodart, plain paper with simple design. Chipping to edges. Sunned, foxed, and stained. Inscribed to Auta Lee, thanking her for nominating the book for an award. Red cloth with gold title on spine. 60p. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
996 |
Moore, Ruth Spoonhandle New York William Morrow and Company 1946 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A novel of life in Maine. Light blue cloth with white title on spine and small illustration of house on front board. Spine is darkened, head and tail are bumped and rubbed. Some soiling to cloth, points are rubbed. Binding is loose. Previous owners name written in ink on ffep. 377p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
997 |
Moore, Thomas Lalla Rookh, An Oriental Romance New York Thoma Y. Crowell Unknown Decorative Cloth Fair No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Uncredited Epic poem. No date of printing is given but note above Preface refers to earlier printing. Gift inscription gives date of 1922. Lovely decorative cloth illustrated with birch bark and Queen Anne's Lace. Cloth is worn and soiled. Head of spine is fraying, a couple of dings to leading edge of boards. Points are soft and beginning to fray. Light water stain across very top edge of pages and down gutter of endpapers. Pages toning. Neatly written gift inscription on front free endpaper. Black and white uncredited frontispiece, only illustration. 330p. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
998 |
Morley, Chistopher Chimneysmoke New York George H. Doran Company 1921 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Thomas Fogarty First edition, colophon is present. Olive green cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Gold is completely rubbed off on spine. Rubbing to head and tail of spine and corners. Cloth is soiled and spotty. Illustrated endpapers. Full color frontispiece, remaining illustrations are black and white. Signature starting. 253p. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
999 |
Morley, Chistopher Inward ho! Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1923 First Edition Cloth Fair No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Black cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Gold on spine is nearly all rubbed off. Cloth is soiled, binding is tight. Spine is sunned. Foxing to top edges of pages, leading edge is rough-cut, this edge is foxing. Interior is clean and bright. 158p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
1000 |
Morley, Chistopher The Haunted Bookshop Garden City Doubleday, Page & Company 1919 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Page 76 is not numbered, Burroughs, imperfect. Page 100.1 Sty not Styx. Page 163.1 footfalls. Intermediary state. Brown cloth with black titles. Wear to all edges, particularly at spine. Some soiling to cloth. Binding loose. Boards very slightly bowed. Nice bookplate from previous owner on front pastedown. Pages yellowing. 289p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|