|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
801 |
Kienzle, William X. Eminence Kansas City, mo. Andrews and McMeel 1989 0836261259 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Signed by the Author. Dust jacket in Brodart. Wine colored cloth spine and gray boards with silver titles. A little wear to the cloth a couple of faint marks to front board. Front board is slightly bowed outward. Inscribed by author on title page, dated 4/27/89. 312p. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Kienzle, William X. The Man Who Loved God Kansas City, mo. Andrews and McMeel 1997 0836227549 First Edition Cloth Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall "An unplanned, umwanted pregnancy. The grand opening of a branch bank in a dangerous part of town. A vacation for Father Robert Koesler. Half-brothers who have never met, one a visiting priest, the other a hometown cop. A dinner party with unsuspecting guests. A philanthropic bank president described as a man who loves God. And that's just the beginning of the intrigue in William X. kienzle's ninteenth murder mystery.' Black glossy dj is near fine except for some light edgewear. Jacket is now in protective clear cover. Black paper covering spine and boards, bright gold title on spine. Some scuffing and light soiling to rear board. Tail of spine is bumped. Small coffee stain to upper corner of one page. 274p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Kienzle, William X. No Greater Love Kansas City, mo. Andrews McMeel Publishing 1999 0836278658 First Edition Cloth and Board Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Twenty-first in the series featuring Father Robert Koesler solving mysteries in real locations in Detroit. Dust jacket shows a little shelfwear, large sticker denoting autographed copy on front panel. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Black cloth spine with gold title, rust boards. Head and tail of spine are bruised. Beige marbled endpapers. Signed by author on title page, dated 5/5/99. Binding is tight. Unread, interior clean and bright. 292p. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
804 |
Kilmer, Aline Candles That Burn New York George H. Doran Company 1919 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Paper titles on spine and cover. Bound in textured brown paper. Foredge roughcut. Inscription in front "Love to Baby from 'Dot'(?) February 14, 1920." Author is wife of poet Joyce Kilmer and the book is dedicated to him. Very small nick in spine. Foxing to page edges. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Kimbrough, Emily and Skinner, Cornelia Otis Our Hearts Were Young and Gay New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1942 Unknown Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Alajalon The retelling of the two friends trip through Europe after college. Cornelia Otis Skinner was a writer and actress. Light orange cloth with gold title on spine and illustration of couple dancing on front board. head and tail of spine are bumped and rubbed. There is a tiny hole near top of spine, amidst authors names. There are also several tiny black dots. Gold on spine is dull, points are soft. Orange endpapers with city names in black. Foxing to page edges. Pages are yellowing. Illustrated by black and white line drawings. 247p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
King Jr., Martin Luther Why We Can't Wait New York Harper & Row 1964 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Published the year King won the Nobel Peace Prize. White dust jacket with black and yellow titles. Small amount of adhesive residue on front panel. Some wrinkling at head and tail of spine panel. Full length crease to front flap. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with bright gold title, light grey boards. Bottom points slightly bumped. Brown stain to leading edge margin of last eighteen pages, 160-178. Eight pages of black and white photos on glossy paper. Previous owners name written neatly in ink on endpaper. 178p. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
807 |
King, Greg Sharon Tate and the Manson Murders Barricade Books 2000 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sharon Tate and the Manson Murders, Greg King, Barricade Books, 2000 1st edition, 351pages. Description: Book; Black boards and spine with silver lettering to spine only, one block of black and white photos at page 176. Dust jacket; Black and gray with photo of Sharon Tate, gray, white and red lettering, not price clipped. Condition: Book; near fine. Bright and clean without marks or any apparent flaws. Dust jacket; near fine. Bright and clean with minor rubbing to lower edge of front board, else fine. Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
808 |
King, Henry Churchill It's All in the Day's Work New York The MacMillan Company 1916 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Blue cloth with gold embossed title on spine. Cover has gold title with lovely green decorations. Printed by Norwood Press. Boards are bowed. Spine is darkened, some soiling to back cover. Pulling to head and tail of spine. Binding very tight. Author was President of Oberlin College. Some foxing to page edges. 67p. followed by several pages of advertisements for books by the same author. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
King, Julius Peter and the Frog's Eye New York The Junior Literary Guild and Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lynwood Chace Peter and his friend Bob finally slow down and appreciate the beauty of the natural world around them. Illustrated with numerous black and white photos. Book is bound in green cloth with pastedown illustration of frog on front board. Spine is faded. Slight ding in leading edges of front boards. Faint red line across paste-down. Interior is toning and there are some scattered fingerprint smudges throughout. Unpaginated. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
King, Stephen Firestarter New York The Viking Press 1980 0670315419 First Trade Cloth and Board Fair Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Have first edition identifiers: 6.25 x 9.5 x 1.6" trim size, $13.95 on dj, "First published" statement on copyright page. White dj with fire and green eyes. Jacket has yellowed with age. Some adhesive residue on front panel, surrounding right eye. Small water stain to upper corner at flap fold. Head of spine panel is wrinkled; there is also a small chip and a small closed tear. Small chip at tail of spine and some other small areas of edgewear. Jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Red cloth spine with gold title, author's name in black is heavily rubbed. Cloth is worn; head and tail of spine are bruised and rubbed. Light white stain to tail of spine. Black boards are worn at edges, light scuffs. Light foxing to top edge of pages. A couple of spots of foxing to front endpapers. Binding is tight, text block is clean. 428p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
King, Stephen Cujo New York Viking Press 1981 0670451932 First Trade Cloth and Board Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall All first edition points: 6.25 x 9.5 x 1.2", $13.95 on dj, "First published" statement on copyright page. Dust jacket has heavy edgewear, including chips and tears. Crease to rear flap. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with silver title and author's name in gold. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Light brown boards with silver initials. Corners are rubbed. Top edges of pages are dust stained. 319p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
King, Stephen It New York Viking 1986 First Trade Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall All first edition points: 6.25 x 9.5 x 2.3", $22.95 on dj, "First published" statement on copyright page. Jacket shows some shelfwear, mostly on rear panel, flaps are beginning to yellow. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with metallic red title on spine, black boards with metallic red initials on front board. Text block has separated from spine at top edge. Text block is clean. 1138p. +4 Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
813 |
King, Stephen Gerald's Game New York Viking 1992 0670846503 First Trade Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall All first edition points: 6.25 x 9.5 x 1.1", $23.50 on dj, "First published" statement on copyright page, complete number line on CP. Jacket shows some light shelfwear, mostly to head and tail of spine, very good +. Lacking slightly in crispness to be called near fine. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black spine with red metallic title, black boards with red metallic initials on front board. Head of spine is lightly rubbed, tail is bumped and rubbed. Binding is tight, interior is clean and bright.332p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
King, Stephen Desperation New York Viking 1996 0670868361 First Trade Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall All first edition points: 6.5 x 9.5 x 2.25", $27.95 on dj, "First published" statement and complete number line on copyright page. Jacket is near fine except for some light edgewear, particularly to head of spine. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Beige cloth spine with red metallic title, aqua boards. Head and tail of spine are rubbed and bruised. Corners and board edges are worn. Red endpapers, previous owners name written in black ink. Bottom corner of five pages have small dog-ear. 690p. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
King, Stephen Needful Things New York Viking 1991 0670839531 First Trade Cloth and Board Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall All first edition points: 6.25 x 9.5 x 2.0", $24.95 on dj, "First published" statement and complete number line on copyright page. Jacket shows some shelfwear, mostly scuffing. Head of spine panel is slightly wrinkled, crease down middle of spine. There is also some adhesive residue on the spine. Small closed tear to rear fold. Small water stain at head of spine panel can only be seen from reverse. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with copper title and design. Black boards with copper initials and design on front board. Binding is slightly cocked. Top edge of text block has pulled away from cloth. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. A few light scuffs to boards. Text block is clean and crisp. 690p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
King, Stephen The Tommyknockers New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1987 0399133143 First Trade Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall All first edition points: 6.25 x 9.5 x 1.6", $19.95 on dj, Complete number line and "Permissions to come" on copyright page. Author's name in gold on dust jacket. Jacket shows some shelfwear, mostly light scuffs and some wrinkle at edges. Small scratch next to author's name on rear panel. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Black cloth spine with bright gold title, green boards with author's name blind debossed on front board. Head of spine is rubbed, tail of spine is rubbed and bumped. Light wear to points. Binding is tight, unread, interior is clean and bright. Two words written in ink on half-title page. 558p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
King, Stephen Hearts in Atlantis New York Scribner 1999 0684853515 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Very Good Near Fine Book club code on rear of jacket. Jacket is crisp and clean. Book has little wear, head and tail of spine are lightly rubbed. Interior is clean and bright. 522p.+2 Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
King, Stephen Dolores Claiborne New York Viking 1993 0670844527 Frist Trade Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Less than 6" in width, all other first edition points. Has American and Canadian price at top of front flap, as well as price in British pounds at bottom of flap. Dj is a little shelfworn, just a little scuffing to the color. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with red metallic title, black boards with red metallic initials on front board. Yellow endpapers. Binding is tight, interior is clean. 305p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
King, Stephen Four Past Midnight New York Viking 1990 0670835382 First Trade Cloth and Board Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall All first edition points: 6.25 x 9.5 x 1.9", $22.95 on dj, "First published" statement and intact number line on copyright page, gold initials on front board. Jacket shows some shelfwear, particularly at top edge. Upper corner, at fold, has very small chip. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Black cloth spine with gold title and design, black boards. Yellow endpapers. Binding is tight, interior is clean. 763p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
820 |
King, Stephen Insomnia New York Viking 1994 0670855030 Fist Trade Edition Cloth and Board Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A little thicker 2.25" otherwise first edition points. Also has export price of 18 pounds. Red and white dust jacket shows a little shelfwear, now protected by Brodart. White cloth spine with red metallic title, light grey boards with red metallic initials on front board. Grey endpapers. Book is unread. Binding is tight, interior is clean and bright. 787p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
King, Tabitha One on One Dulton 1993 1st Edition Hardcover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall One on One, Tabitha King, Dutton, 1993 1st edition (Mar), 485 pages. Description: Book; Gray boards with black spine, gold lettering to spine only, gray, patterned endpapers. Dust jacket; Raised white lettering and red design over full illustration of couple kissing, two blurbs on back panel, not price clipped. Condition: Book; Very good. Bright, clean boards and pages with a very slight loss of gold to the "N" in the author's name and some slight loss of gold to the publisher's slug, remainder mark on bottom edge of pages. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean without chips or tears, both front and back panels are slightly rubbed top-to-bottom about ¼-inch wide, top, rear point is rubbed, but overall still displays very nicely. Now protected in Brodart. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
King, Tabitha The Trap MacMillan 1985 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Trap, Tabitha King, MacMillan, 1985, 1st edition, 312 pages. Description: Book; Blue boards and spine with silver lettering to spine only. Interesting variant on this example; the spine is stamped slightly off center resulting in the first letter of the author's first name appearing partially on the rear panel, as does the first letter of the title's second word. Still, the silver lettering is bright and not chipped. Dust jacket; White border with black lettering around a blue winter setting and white lettering, photo of author on rear panel, not price clipped. Condition: Book; Near fine. With the above variant, the top and bottom of the spine are soft and slightly faded, else fine. Dust jacket; Very good. No tears or chips and only minor rubbing to the edges, some fading to all panels, some dirt and sticker residue on spine and front panel but still a very presentable example. Now protected in Brodart. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Kingsley, Charles The Water-Babies New York Dodd, Mead & Co. 1916 Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Jessie Wilcox Smith Green cloth with gold titles on spine and cover. Circular, illustrated paste-down with two babies playing in surf. Cloth shows some shelfwear, head and tail of spine are rubbed. Nick in leading edge of rear board. Corners worn. Binding is loose. Foxing to page edges and endpapers. Illustrated endpapers with baby riding fish. Foxing to frontispiece and title page. Twelve full page color illustrations. Numerous in text illustrations in green and black. Foxing to large illustrations. 362p. Price:
140.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Kingsley, Charles Westward Ho! The Heritage Press 1975 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾ Wilson, Edward A Westward Ho! Charles Kingsley, The Heritage Press, 1975. 427 pages, illustrated by Edward A. Wilson. With a copy of "Sandglass" laid in (#VIII-R:42). Description: Maroon boards with gold design on front, gold lettering on black block on the spine. Condition: Near fine. Gold, leather and all pages are bright and clean. Only a small ding at the top of the spine towards the back board keeps this from Fine. Slipcover: Near fine. Salmon-colored paper without design, clean, strong points, just a slight fading to the top and leading edges, paper just starting to separate from the read edge of the front board, else fine. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
825 |
Kingsolver, Barbara High Tide in Tucson Harper Collins 1995 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ High Tide in Tucson, Barbara Kingsolver, Harper Collins, 1995 1st Edition (Oct), 273 pages. Description: Book; Cream color boards with green cloth spine, gold lettering to spine only, gold design on cover, decorated endpapers. Dust jacket; Brown and orange design of desert & crab scene by Marc Burckhardt, photo of author on back panel, not price clipped, dated 1095P. Condition: Book; near fine. Very slight soiling to back board, top edge slightly sunned, else fine. Dust jacket; Near fine. Slight rubbing to lower edge of spine, else fine Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Kingsolver, Barbara Pigs in Heaven Harper Collins 1993 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pigs in Heaven, Barbara Kingsolver, Harper Collins, 1993 1st Ed (Jun), 343 pages. Description: Book; Blue boards with blue cloth spine, gold lettering to spine only, publisher's mark blind embossed on cover. Dust jacket; Illustrated cover by Lisa Desimini with gold, red and white lettering, photo of author on back panel, not price clipped, dated 0693P. Condition: Book; Near fine. Bright and clean boards and pages, creases on top and bottom of spine, else fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean, not faded or chipped, some rubbing to points, some rubbing to all panels Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
827 |
Kirkland, Wallace W. Shenshoo Chicago Thomas S. Rockwell 1930 Second Printing Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Don Nelson The story of a moose, from birth to death. Brown cloth with black titles and moose decoration on front. Cloth is somewhat spotty. Scuff mark on front. Paint (?) drop on rear. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Numerous black and white drawings. 64p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Kirn, Ann I Spy Norton 1965 Not Stated Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Kirn, Ann I Spy, Ann Kirn, Author and Illustrator, Norton, 1965, un-paginated. Description: Book; Blue cover decorated with collage of owls, title in black to spine only, illustrated end pages, illustrated throughout in color. Dust jacket; matching illustration that is on the book, only with a wrap-around to illustration that is on the end pages. The "58" is printed on the front flap. Condition: Book; Near fine. Clean bright covers and pages, no marking. The very top edge shows slight fading, else fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Clean covers with some signs of foxing on the lower edge, one closed tare on the front cover, spine edges are soft. Not price clipped, but a new price sticker has been placed over it. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
829 |
Konrath, J. A. Whiskey Sour New York Hyperion 2004 1401300871 First Edition Cloth and Board Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author The first book in a series featuring Lt. Jaqueline 'Jack' Daniels. "...cleverly combines laugh-out-loud humor and edge of your seat suspense. Jack is a fun, fully drawn heroine in the grand tradition of Kinsey Millhone, Stephanie Plum, and Kay Scarpetta - and the cast of oddball characters surrounding her is worthy of an Elmore Leonard novel." Warmly inscribed by author on title page. Includes signed drink coaster advertising this book. Bright orange dust jacket withyellow tiles and illustration of drink. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Orange cloth spine with silver title, lighter orange boards. Book has been read but it is clean and tight. 270p. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
830 |
Konrath, J. A. Bloody Mary New York Hyperion 2005 1401300898 First Edition Cloth and Board Near Fine As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Second in the detective series featuring Lt. Jaqueline 'Jack' Daniels. Inscribed by author on title page, includes small bookmark advertisement for this title. Blue jacket with large yellow title and picture of a Bloody Mary. Jacket is now protected by clear mylar cover. Blue cloth spine with gold title, blue boards. Book is unread, interior is clean and bright. 307p. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Koontz, Dean R. Hideaway New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1992 0399136828 First Edition Cloth and Board Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Jacket is in brodart, shows very little wear but has adhesive residue on front. Cadet blue spine with silver embossed title. Lighter blue boards with silver REPRODUCTION of author's signature on the front board; this book is NOT signed. Clean and tight. 384p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
832 |
Kopec, Richard J., Editor Shelby American World Registry 1987 Sharon, CT SAAC (Shelby American Automobile Club) 1989 2nd Edition Cloth and Board Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Photographs Description: Reprint Edition, December 1989. Large, 4to hard cover, blue cloth cover with silver titles on the spine, 583 numbered pages, illustrated. ISBN 0-9611708-1-6. Foreword by Carroll Shelby. This book is the world registry for the famed Shelby Cobra, Shelby Mustang and Ford GT series cars produced between 1962 and 1970, listing production figures, ownership records, equipment for standard, factory installed and competition (racing) options, more. Pictorial jacket, front and back without text, club insignia on front cover. Condition: Fine. Bright covers and lettering, all pages are clean and without any markings. Dust Jacket condition: Near Fine. one 1/2-inch, closed tear on the bottom, front of the original crease for the flap fold, and one 1/8-inch closed tare on the top of the back of the jacket, neither of which effect the pictures. Jacket does not appear to have been originally sized correctly as the flap creases front and back miss their mark by 1/4-inch, else fine. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. Adventures of America 1857-1900 A Pictorial Record from Harper's Weekly New York Harper & Brothers 1938 Cloth Good No Jacket Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Various Heavy tan cloth with paper titles. Lable on spine is a little stained and chipping around edges. Label on front board is in excellent condition. Sunning to spine. Head of spine is pulled and there is a small tear to the cloth. Some foxing to page edges and endpapers. Pages are yellowing. Wonderful black and white illustrations from Harper's Weekly. Unpaginated. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Kouwenhoven, John A. Adventures of America 1857 - 1900 Harper & Brothers 1938 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Adventures of America 1857 - 1900, John A. Kouwenhoven, Harper & Brothers, 1938 1st edition. 255 pages, plus index. No dust jacket. Illustrated. Description: Book; 4to, 12x9 hard cover. Beige buckram with paper titles pasted on cover and spine, illustrated cover on salmon color pastedown, illustrated endpapers of various Harper's Weekly headlines and stories, top edge stained salmon color. Book illustrates chronological American history through the turbulent last half of the 19th Century; from the Civil War through the production of the 4,000th Horseless Carriage. Illustrated history through the eyes and pages of America's most important news publication of its time. Harper's Weekly featured the works of some of the country's most prominent illustrators of the 1800's, including Winslow Homer, Frederick Remington, Joseph Pennell, Thomas Nast, W. A. Rogers, W. D. Stevens and more. Condition: Very good. Tight and clean copy without marks but showing some signs of wear. Top of spine has small closed tear, dent along lower edge of front board, some chipping to the leading edge of spine's paper title, top edge faded, else near fine. $40 Please note, price included additional packaging and shipping charges due to book's size and weight. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Krauss, Ruth Open House for Butterflies Harper & Row 1960 Prebound Library Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Sendak, Maurice Open House for Butterflies, Ruth Krauss, illustrations by Maurice Sendak, Harper & Row, 1960, prebound edition by Associated Libraries Prebound Childrens Books, ex-library. Description: Book; orange, decorative front board with library spine and blue-streak design back cover. Un-paginated. Dust Jacket. Protected in Bordart, illustrated front and back covers, inside back flap has some reviews for A Hole Is To Dig. Condition: Book; very good. Ex-library edition with two library stamps, dust jacket is taped to book, one page is dog eared, otherwise without marks or damage. Dust Jacket; very good. Always protected in Brodart and free of chips or marks. Jacket taped to book, otherwise near fine. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Krauss, Ruth A Hole Is To Dig Harper & Row 1952 Early Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 16mo - over 5¾ Sendak, Maurice A Hole Is To Dig, Ruth Krauss, illustrations by Maurice Sendak, Harper & Row, 1952, later edition, un-paginated. Description: Book; early with reprint with $1.50 price but with Grr-r-r appearing, plain back board. Illustrated pale green boards with plain, green cloth spine and illustration on a jumping child on the back panel. Dust Jacket; matching illustration to front of book with list of seven titles on the back panel with 30-70 on inside front flap. Condition: Book; very good. Some discoloration to the cloth spine, top and bottom of spine are soft, else near fine. Dust jacket; good. Covers are bright, not price clipped ($1.50), top and bottom of spine are chipped, faint water stain on front cover, spine has a hole over the "H" in the publisher's name. Price:
145.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Krauss, Ruth A Hole Is To Dig Harper & Row 1952 Later Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Sendak, Maurice A Hole Is To Dig, Ruth Krauss, illustrations by Maurice Sendak, Harper & Row, 1952, later edition, un-paginated. Description: Book; Later edition (with Grr-r-r), illustrated green boards with plain, black cloth spine. Rear panel lists author's other books (7), illustrated endpapers. Dust Jacket; good. Priced $1.95, illustrated covers, back cover matches the book's seven titles. Condition: Book; Near fine. Bright, clean covers and pages, no marks or writing. Points are strong. Very minor wear on top and bottom edges, else fine. Dust jacket; Good only. Front cover is bright and clean, spine has holes and the back panel has worn through along the upper inside edge. Price has been struck and a new, lower price ($1.59) is written in hand, else very good. Now protected in Brodart. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Kunhardt, Dorothy Little Ones New York The Viking Press 1935 Cloth Very Good No Jacket Junior Literary Guild 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Kurt Wiese This edition specially printed or The Junior Literary Guild. Stories of young animals, including a human. Red cloth with black titles on spine and cover. Small illustration of lamb on cover. Cloth is rubbed through at corners and head and tail of spine. Spine is sunned. Illustrated endpapers are browning form glue. Short gift inscription in ink on ffep. Some brown stains to pages, mostly in margins. 79p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Kuzminskaya, Tatyana A. Tolstoy as I Knew Him My Life at Home and at Yasnaya Polyana New York The MacMillan Company 1948 First American Edition Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Stated first printing. Translated by Nora Sigerist, Joan Levinson, Elizabeth Kresky, Boris Egor, Glenora W. Brown, and Azizeh Azodi. Introduction by Ernest J. Simmons former Head of the Department of Slavic Languages, Columbia University. Blue and white dust jacket has numerous chips and tears, especially at head and tail of spine and corners. Corners of front flap are clipped but price is intact. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Green cloth with gold title and decorations on spine. Gold laurel wreath and scroll on front. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are points. Top points are also bumped. Black and white frontispiece of author. Interior is clean and bright. 439p. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
840 |
Ky, Nguyen Cao Twenty Years and Twenty Days New York Stein and Day 1976 081281908X First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall How and why the United States lost its first war with China and the Soviet Union by the former Prime Minister of the Republic of Vietnam. Bright dust jacket shows edgewear, small tears at head of spine and one on back. Orange cloth spine with gold embossed title. Blue boards with reproduction of author's signature in gold. Head and tail of spine pulled otherwise near fine. Interior is clean and tight. 239p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
841 |
Lacayo, Richard and Russell, George Eyewitness 150 Years of Photojournalism New York The Time Inc. Magazine Company 1995 1883013062 Second Printing Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Various Glossy grey dust jacket with photo of flag raising at Iwo Jima on cover. Jacket is now in Brodart. Black cloth with bright blue metallic title on spine, title is blind embossed on front. Fine except for minor bumping at head of spine and one corner. Grey endpapers. Mostly black and white reproductions, though later photos are in color. 192p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
842 |
Lamb, Charles Roast Pig & Other Essays Mount Vernon, N. Y. Peter Pauper Press Cloth and Board Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Printed on specially-made paper at the Walpole Printing Office. Rust brown cloth on spine with paper label. Specialty floral paper on boards. There is a small pencil mark on the spine and a small dark area on the label. There is some minor soiling to the boards. Brown kraft paper slipcase has a few faint smudges. Pages have rust top border and page number. Red top-stain. An extremely lovely book. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Lanes, Selma G. The Art of Maurice Sendak Abrams 1980 First Printing Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Sendak, Maurice The Art of Maurice Sendak, Selma G. Lanes, Abrams, 1980, 2 books. 278 pages. Description: First book is 1980 first printing with clear plastic cover for the title, the cover itself is a wrap around design from Sendak's Where The Wild Things Are. 278 pages including 261 illustrations and an original Sendak popup and pasted in flipbook and double-fold illustrations. Second book is 1980 first trade edition with plain boards and gold title to spine only. This copy does not have the popup or the flipbook, but it does have the double-fold illustrations. Condition: Both books are near fine, both dust jackets are near fine, but the reading copy's jacket is price clipped. Sold as a set. Price:
280.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Lao-tse A Collection of Pearls New York Long Sang Ti Co. Inc. Cloth Good No Jacket 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall Very small collection of wisdom from Lao-tse. Book covered in cream colored silk brocade cloth, red title and chinese design on cover. Pastedown is wrinkled. Frontipeice picture of Lao-tse figurine. Slightly soiled, fornt board is a little bent. Foxing to cloth. Made in Hong Kong. Unpaginated. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
845 |
Lardner, Ring W. Jr. The Young Immigrunts Indianapolis The Bobbs - Merrill Company 1920 Hard Cover Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gaar Williams Preface by the 'Father'. Bound in grayish rough paper. Black illustration wraps around boards. Title in black on cover. Paper is browning, especially on spine. Some foxing to interior. Binding is tight. 86p. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
846 |
Lasky, Victor Robert F. Kennedy: The Myth and The Man Trident Press 1968 Cloth and Board Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾ Robert F. Kennedy: The Myth and The Man, by Victor Lasky, Trident Press, possible 1st ed. Description: Blue cloth covers and spine with gold lettering to the spine only, top edge red, 448 pages. Condition: Very Good. Bright, clean boards and lettering, binding and points are strong, pages clean. Top edge of spine soft, bottom edge shows some minor wear. Raindrop-size water stain on the top red edge pinking that area on approx 100 pages. Dust Jacket condition: Good. Clean and bright covers, not sunned, not price clipped. Several closed tares, chips to all edges, piece missing from the top of the spine that does not effect the title. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Laughlin, Ruth The Wind Leaves No Shadow New York Whittlesey House 1948 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Novel set in 1830's Santa Fe, featuring real life historical figure Dona Tules Barcelo. Dark green cloth with gold title on spine. Blank endpapers. Corners are soft, slight rubbing to head and tail of spine. Cloth shows some shelfwear. Pages are yellowing. 321p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Laver, James Whistler New York Cosmopolitan Book Corporation 1930 Unknown Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Dark green cloth on spine with gold title and decoration. Lighter green cloth with small blue butterfly emblem in corner. Some of the gold is rubbed. head and tail of spine are pulled, points are slightly soft. Some light foxing to page edges. Twenty-two black and white illustrations. Interior is clean. 318p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
849 |
Lawrence, D. H. Pansies New York Alfred a Knopf Inc. 1929 Cloth Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall States first and second printing before publication. Foreword by Lawrence. Table of contents. Color title page. Red-brown cloth, green embossed design on cover, title on spine. Binding tight, pages bright and clean. Cover is clean. Very nice appearance. "Set up, electrotyped, printed and bound by Vail-Ballou Press, Inc., Binghamton, N.Y. Paper made by Curtis & Brother, Newark, Delaware" 202p. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Lawrence, D. H. Love Poems and Others New York Mitchell Kennerley 1915 First American Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Purple cloth with small gold title on spine, gold is dull. Spine is faded, head and tail are rubbed as are corners. Stains to corners on front board. Slight water stain to upper edge of pages. 89p. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
Lawrence, R. D. The Zoo That Never Was New York Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1981 0030568110 First Edition Cloth and Board Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Uncredited A couple recounts their rescue and rehabilitation of wildlife on thier farm in Ontario. Off-white dust ajcket with illustration of forest animals on front. Jacket has some edgewear including a few small tears and chips. Cello tape repair to top of front fold. Some soiling to dj. Jacket is now protected by brodart. Brown cloth with gold title on spine, boards covered with beige speckled paper. Edges of boards are faded. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Feels like it has never been read. A few black and white photographs. 308p. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
Le Carre, John The Looking Glass War Coward - McCann, Inc. 1965 2nd Printing Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ The Looking Glass War, John Le Carre, Coward McCann, 1965, 2nd impression, 320 pages. Description: Book; Black cloth boards with gold inlay of dragonfly on cover and spine, gold lettering to spine only, green endpapers, top edge green. Dust jacket; black with gold, white and orange titles, rear panel has picture of Author lighting a pipe, inside rear flap has 5 blurbs for Author's earlier book. Condition: Book; Very good. Bright, clean covers and pages, light, white mark on front cover, top edge of spine is sunned, top points are soft, ffep has been neatly removed. Gold is bright. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright clean panels and end flaps, not price clipped. Some chipping to top and bottom edges, some sunning to top edge. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Le Carre, John Single & Single, Scribner 1999 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Single & Single, John Le Carre, Scribner, 1st edition, 1999, 345 pages. Description: Book; Red boards with black spine, gold lettering to spine only. Dust jacket; Gold and red with two tigers in Escher-style design by Rick Allen. Condition: Book; Near fine. Bright and clean, no marks, very light ding to top of the leading edge of the front board, else fine. Dust jacket; very good. Bright, clean, not price clipped, front panel has a few scratches, rear panel has a thumb-size piece missing from the bottom leading edge, other scratches and wear marks on back panel. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Le Carre, John Smiley's People Knopf 1980 1st Trade Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smiley's People, John Le Carre, Knoff, 1980, 1st trade edition (after Franklin Library Ltd Ed 1st) Possible Book Club Edition, 374 pages. Description: Book; Black cloth with gold lettering to cover and spine, page edges are rough cut. Dust Jacket; Green with white and gold-color lettering to cover and spine, photo of author walking on the beach on back cover. Condition: Book; very good. Bright and clean boards and pages, bottom edges scuffed and dirty, some fading to top edge. Dust jacket very good. Not price clipped, bright and clean, bottom of back cover chipped, bottom edge of spine chipped, else near fine. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Le Carre, John The Honourable Schoolboy Knopf 1977 Book Club Edition, 1st trade Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Honourable Schoolboy, John Le Carre, Knoff, 1977, Book Club Edition, 1st trade edition (after Franklin Library Ltd Ed 1st), 533 pages. Description: Book; black cloth with gold lettering to cover and spine, top edge stained and now faded. Dust jacket; Black with gold and red lettering, photo of author walking on the beach on back cover. Condition: Book; very good. Light fading to top edge, top fb point is soft, else near fine. Dust jacket; Near fine. Very light creasing to top and bottom of spine, else fine. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Le Carre, John The Mission Song Little Brow 2006 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Mission Song, John Le Carre, Little Brown, 1st Edition, 2006 (Sept), 339 pages. Author's 20th novel. Description: Book; Black cloth and spine with red lettering to spine only, publisher's emblem blind embossed on the cover. Dust jacket; black with red and white lettering, design of a zebra, back panel has photo of author overlooking a lake. Condition: Book; Near fine. Boards and pages are clean, only a crease on top of the spine keeps this from fine. Dust jacket; Good. All panels are bright and chip-free, not price clipped but a sticker has been removed from the cover and some residue remains. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
857 |
Le Carre, John Smiley's People Knopf 1980 1st Trade Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Smiley's People, John Le Carre, Knoff, 1980, 1st trade edition (after Franklin Library Ltd Ed 1st) Possible Book Club Edition, 374 pages. Description: Book; Black cloth with gold lettering to cover and spine, page edges are rough cut. Dust Jacket; Green with white and copper-color lettering to cover and spine, photo of author walking on the beach on back cover. Condition: Book; very good. Bright and clean boards and pages, bottom edges scuffed and dirty, "whiteout" used on inside front cover to cover previous owner's name. Dust jacket very good. Not price clipped, bright and clean, one closed tear on back cover that just touches the author's head, points chipped, top of spine chipped, else near fine. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Le Carre, John The Tailor of Panama Knopf 1996 1st American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Tailor of Panama, John Le Carre, Knopf, 1996, 1st American Edition, 332 pages. Description: Book; Blue boards with gray cloth spine, silver lettering with only the Author's name on the front, illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket; White with red and black lettering, dated 10/96 on rear flap. Condition: Book; Very good. Bright, clean covers and pages, no marks, top edge shows markings, lower edge of spine shows some fading. Dust jacket; Good. Bright and not faded, but front and back covers have light smudges, spine is clean. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Le Carre, John The Little Drummer Girl Knopf 1983 2nd Printing Hard Cover Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Little Drummer Girl, John Le Carre, Knopf, 1983, 2nd printing before publishing, March 21, 1983, 430 pages. Description: Book; Maroon cloth cover with silver lettering on spine, Author's name in silver on front cover. Dust jacket; Off-white with blue and maroon lettering, photo of Author on back panel, back flap dated 3/83. Condition: Book; Good. Some foxing to front cover, stain on bottom edge of most pages, top edge faded. Dust jacket; Good only. Someone has cover the entire jacket with clean, seamless tape that has keep it bright and clean while destroying it at the same time! Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
860 |
Le Carre, John Absolute Friends Little Brow 2003 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Absolute Friends, John Le Carre, Little Brown, 1st ed, 2003, 455 pages. Description: Book; Red boards with black spine, gold lettering to spine only, publisher's emblem blind embossed on front cover. Dust jacket; Black design of shadowed people, white and gold lettering, photo of author on back panel. Condition: Book; fine. Dust jacket; near fine. Very fine, hairline scratches on front panel that are only visible when viewed end-on, else fine. Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Le Carre, John A Perfect Spy Knopf 1986 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Perfect Spy, John Le Carre, Knopf, 1st edition, 1986, 475 pages. Description: Book; black boards and spine with gold lettering to cover and spine. Dust jacket; Red and yellow with black and red lettering, photo of author on back panel, not price clipped. Condition: Book; very good. Bright boards and pages with one ½-inch white scuff mark on the front board, 15 pages have been slightly dinged in dog-ear fashion, one pencil-dot-size mark on the tops of the same 15 pages. Dust jacket; good. Clean and bright, not price clipped, not dulled or chipped, but there is a large, 4-inch tear down the crease of spine that has been professionally repaired but shows Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
862 |
Le Carre, John Our Game Knopf 1995 1st Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Our Game, John Le Carre, Knopf, 1995, 1st edition (Mar), 301 numbered pages. Description: Book; black boards and spine with gold lettering to spine only, monument blind embossed on front board, illustrated endpapers. Dust jacket; black with gold and silver lettering around Elliott Banfield design of Russian monument. Condition: Book; near fine. Boards and pages are clean and free of marks except for neatly inked price on backside of the ffep, the top point of the front board is dinged, else fine. Dust jacket; near fine. Dated 3/95, not priced, no clipped corners, bright and clean with very slight creasing to the bottom of the spine, else fin Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
Le Carre, John A Most Wanted Man, Scribner 2008 1st Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Most Wanted Man, John Le Carre, Scribner, 2008 1st edition, 323 pages. Description: Book; red boards with black spine,silver lettering to spine only. Dust jacket; Black with silver and red lettering, design of hand releasing a bird, 7 blurbs on back panel, back panel dated 1008. Condition: Book; Fine. Dust jacket; Fine Price:
19.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
864 |
Le Carre, John Call for the Dead Gollancz 1983 Reprint Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Call for the Dead, John le Carre, Gollancz, 1983 edition, 141 pages. Description: Book; Black boards with gold lettering to spine only, plain endpapers. Dust jacket; Black with White and red lettering to front and spine, photo of author on back. Condition: Book; Near fine. Boards and pages are clean and gold lettering is bright, points are strong, as are the top and bottom of the spine with just a single crease on the top and on the bottom, else fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean with one closed tear on the top of the front board about ½-inch, scratches on front panel, some chips to top and bottom of spine. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Le Carre, John The Russia House Knopf 1989 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Russia House, John le Carre, Knopf, 1989, 1st edition (June), 353 pages. Book's foreword is actually author's appreciation page normally found at the back of his novels. Description: Book; Black boards with silver lettering and cross leaf design to front board and spine, plain endpapers. Dust jacket; Red and black with white, black and red lettering to cover and spine, back panel photo of author, not price clipped. Condition: Book; Very good. Clean boards and pages, top front point dinged, slight stain on lower edge of front board, some loss to the silver on the title, most notably in the "A" of Russia. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright panels inside and out, not sunned or chipped, no tears, not price clipped. Some sticker residue over the "N" in the author's name on front panel and some dirt on the top of the back panel keep this from being near fine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Lea, Tom The Wonderful Country Boston Little Brown and Company 1952 Second Printing Decorative Cloth Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Tom Lea Copyright page states this was reprinted in the same month as original publication, November 1952. Off-white dust jacket with red titles and illustration of horse and rider on front panel. Dust jacket is somewhat soiled and worn at edges. There are small chips and tears at corners and at head and tail of spine. Front flap is price clipped. Small chip at top of rear panel. Jacket is now protected by clear cover. Cream cloth with brown wrap around illustration. Cloth is foxing on spine with dark smudges on rear board. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Pictorial endpapers. Text block is clean and bright. Binding is tight. Numerous line drawings. 387p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
867 |
Lee, Harry More Day to Dawn New York Duell, Sloan and Pearce 1941 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 'The Story of Thoreau of Concord'. With a foreward by Brooks Atkinson. An appreciation of Thoreau written in verse. Silver cloth with white title and device on spine. Some foxing to spine. Head and tail of spine are rubbed, as are corners. Some soiling to cloth. Pages are yellowed. Binding is tight. 167p. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Lehmann, Rosamond Dusty Answer New York Henry Holt & Co. 1927 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Atmospheric romance. Light blue cloth with dark blue titles on spine and cover. Cloth is somewhat soiled. Slight bubble to cloth on rear board. Head and tail of spine are bumped. Binding is slightly loose. Attached string bookmark. Interior is clean. 348p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Lehmann, Rosamond Invitation to the Waltz New York Henry Holt & Co. 1932 First Printing Cloth Fair No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Romance. Rose colored cloth with green titles on cream backgrounds and green musical notes decorations. Cloth is heavily faded at spine and board edges. Foxing to spine, some soiling. Binding is a little loose. Red top-stain, interior is clean. 309p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Lenski, Lois A-Going to the Westward New York Frederick A. Stokes Company 1937 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Lois Lenski Signed by Author Signed by the Author. Brown cloth with gold title on spine, children and tree on front. Blind embossing to both spine and front. Bumped at head and tail of spine. Spine has dark spots; rest of cloth has light spots. Map endpapers. Inscribed by author on half-title, dated 1937 and embellished with a drawing of a flower. Binding is tight. Foxing to page edges and a few random spots to interior pages. 369p. including bibliography. Price:
110.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Leonard, Elmore Stick New York Arbor House 1983 087954364 First Edition Cloth and Board Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black dust jacket, shows moderate shelfwear including a few small chips and tears along edges. Small amount of damage to film layer of jacket. Front and back flaps are creased and dogeared. Jacket is now in brodart. Black cloth spine with red metalic title, red boards. Black shows some rubbing, tail of spine is bumped. Page edges are smudged. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Leonard, Elmore When the Women Come Out to Dance New York William Morrow 2002 0060083972 First Edition Cloth and Board Near Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Collection of short stories featuring the return of several characters: Karen Sisco from Out of Sight, Raylan Givens from Pronto and Riding the Rap. Signed by the author on the title page. Jacket is protected by clear mylar cover. Black cloth spine with purple metallic title, black boards. Head of spine is bruised. Unread, interior clean and bright.228p. Price:
55.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Lerner, Max Ted And The Kennedy Legend St. Martin's 1980 Cloth and Board Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾ Ted And The Kennedy Legend, by Max Lerner, St. Martin's, 1980, no edition stated. Description: Beige boards with cloth spine, title in red lettering to spine only, 218 pages Condition: Very Good. Clean and bright boards and lettering, points and spine are strong, all pages are clean. Half of the red lettering in the "T" of "Ted" and to a lesser extent the "E" and also the letter "L" in "Lerner," are worn. Previous owner's signature on ffep. Dust Jacket condition: Very Good. Bright, clean covers with no sunning. Top edge creased but there are no chips or tares. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Levin, Dan Spinoza, The Young Thinker Who Destroyed The Past Weybright and Talley 1970 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Spinoza, The Young Thinker Who Destroyed The Past, Dan Levin, Weybright and Talley, Publishers, 1970, 338 pages. Description: Book; Black cloth with copper lettering to spine only, red endpapers. Dust jacket; Red design with white lettering to cover and spine, publishers name on back panel. Condition: Book; Very good. Bright and clean covers and pages, no marks, copper letter of Author's name is dull, top edge is slightly sunned. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean, free of marks, not price clipped. Some sunning to top edges of both flaps. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
875 |
Levin, Ira The Stepford Wives New York Random House 1972 0394481992 First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Classic novel. White dust jacket black titles and illustrated with the faces of nine women (or are they?). Jacket is scuffed and somewhat yellowing, some wear at edges. Wrinkling at head and tail of spine panel, small tear at top of front panel, near spine. Price clipped, pink remainder mark and the letters sm at the bottom edge of pages. Jacket is now protected by mylar cover. Beige cloth spine with bright gold title. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped. Boards are covered with tan paper decorated with gold squares. Very top edge of board is faded. Interior is clean. 145p. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Lewes, G. H. The Life of Maximilien Robespierre with Extracts from His Unpublished Correspondence London Chapman & Hall 1849 Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This book has been professionally repaired. Rebound at spine with original cloth laid over new cloth. New endpapers. Original binders label replaced on rear endpaper, Bone & Son, 76 Fleet Street, London. The binder we use for repairs does excellent work. Cloth is heavily worn and has some staining. There are both dark and light spots on front board and a faint whitish smear on rear board. Points are bumped and front bottom point is worn through. Cloth is faded around border of both boards. Edges of boards are dinged. Gold title on spine is somewhat dulled, publishers name is rubbed. Pages are browned and there is some foxing. 391p. Price:
200.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Lewis, Ernest Beowulf Guide Dog New York E. P. Dutton & Co. 1936 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 64mo - up to 3" tall The tale of a dog who goes from frontier guard dog to a leader dog for a blind English vicar. Light blue cloth is moderately soiled. Gold titles on spine and cover and small gold outline of dog on cover. Title on spine is rubbed. Head and tail of spine are slightly bumped, spine is faded. Interior is clean and bright. 291p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Lewis, Lloyd Sherman, Fighting Prophet Hardcourt Brace 1932 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sherman, Fighting Prophet, Lloyd Lewis, Hardcourt, Brace and Co. 1932, 690 pages. Illustrated. Description: Book; Black cloth with blind embossed title on the cover and gold lettering to the spine. Illustrated with photos and maps on the page. No DJ. Condition: Book; Very good. Clean and bright covers and pages, maps and illustrations throughout. Title on the spine shows moderate loss of gold but still bright and legible. Top and bottom of spine are soft but not frayed, rear board scratched, else near fine. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Lewis, Sara Heart Condition Hardcourt Brace 1994 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Heart Condition, Sara Lewis, Hardcourt Brace, 1994 1st edition, 276 pages. Description: Book; White boards with light-blue cloth spine, gold lettering to spine only. Dust jacket; White with black lettering, six drawings on two rows, three blurbs on back panel, not price clipped. Condition: Book; Near fine. Slight dust to upper edge, lower edge rubbed, else fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean, no tears or chips, upper edge of front panel slightly sunned, some crease to upper edge as well, else fine. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
880 |
Lewis, Sinclair It Can't Happen Here Doubleday Doran 1935 1st Ed Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall It Can't Happen Here, Sinclair Lewis, Doubleday Doran, 1935, First Edition, 458 pages. No DJ. Description: Book; Black cloth boards with blind embossed decoration on cover and gold lettering to the spine. No dust jacket. Condition: Very good. All pages are clean, binding strong. Covers are bright clean with some fading to the spine, some loss to the gold lettering but still very legible with the most wear to the publisher's name at the bottom, top rear point shows wear, else near fine. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Leymarie, Jean Impressionism Cleveland World Publishing Company 1959 Reprint Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Various Two volumes. Collection planned and directed by Albert Skira. Translated by James Emmons. Biographical and critical study of Impressionism. Volume I covers Impressionism before 1873, volume II after. Dust jacket of vol. I has large closed tear across top edge of front panel, smaller tear at bottom. The rear panel has several moderate chips and tears. Chips and tears at head of spine. The vol. II dust jacket has several tape repaired tears. There are also some small chips. Natural cloth with light blue titles on spines and letter "S" on front board. Each volume has numerous paste-in color plates. Some of the illustrations are loose at one or two corners. Vol. I is cracked at first signature. Jackets are now protected by Brodart. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Lindgren, Astrid Pippi Longstocking New York The Viking Press 1967 Fifteenth Printing Cloth Very Good Fair 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Louis S. Glanzman Translated from the Swedish by Florence Lamborn. The jacket has seen better days but the book is very good+ condition. Numerous black and white drawings, both full page and smaller chapter headers. There are chips and tears to most of the jacket edges. Most are small but there is a 1" open tear at the bottom of the front panel, through the author's name. There is a 1" closed tear at the bottom of the rear panel. Original price is intact but bottom corner of front flap has a sizable clip. Jacket is now protected by Brodart. Beige cloth with red title on spine and red illustration Pippi on front board. Tail of spine is lightly bumped. Small white stain to edge of spine near bottom. Top edge of pages dyed red. Small stray pen mark to bottom edges of pages, not a remainder mark. Interior is clean. 158p. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Lipsky, David Absolutely American, Four Years at West Point Boston Houghton Mifflin 2003 061809542X First Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Dust jacket like new except for some minor shelfwear. Price sticker still on rear. Navy cloth spine with gold embossed title. Gray boards slightly soiled, bowed. A couple of small stains on page edges. Interior is clean and tight. 16 pages of black and white photos. 317p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Little, Frances The Lady of Decoration New York The Century Co. 1907 Cloth Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Gray cloth, embossing on spine is rubbed and title is not readable. Multi-color embossing on cover. Printed by The De Vinne Press. Pulling at head and tail of spine. Page edges and endpapers foxing. 236p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Littlefield, Louise Hall The Triad Anthology of New England Verse Portland, Maine Falmouth Book House 1938 First Edition Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine green cloth with gold embossing on spine and title. Sunning to spine and and top edge of boards. Front board is bowed, some foxing to boards. Foxing to top edge of pages. Interior is clean and bright. Spine is firm, as are points. 166p. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
Livingston, Haold To Die in Babylon St Martin's Press 1993 1st Edition Hardcover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall To Die in Babylon, Haold Livingston, St. Martin's Press, 1st edition, October, 1993, 419 pages. Description: Book; Yellow boards with yellow cloth spine, purple lettering to spine only. Dust jacket; Blue and black illustrated design with gold and purple lettering, seven blurbs on back panel, not price clipped. Condition: Book; near fine. Bright and clean boards and pages, top of spine a little soft, else fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean with some invisible scratches on the front panel that are only evident when viewed edge-on, sticker residue on lower edge of spine, one closed tear on back panel but still shows well. Now protected in Brodart. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
Locher, J. L. (Editor) M.C. Escher, His Life and Complete Graphic Work Henry N. Abrams 1982 0810908581 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Escher, M. C. M.C. Escher, His Life and Complete Graphic Work, J. L. Locher (Editor), Henry N. Abrams, New York, 1st English Language Edition, 1982, ISBN #0-8109-0858-1. 349 pages with 606 illustrations and 36 color plates, bibliography and indexes. Description: Large, 4to, gray cloth with black lettering to spine only and black and gray design on cover, plain endpapers. Dust jacket; tan with illustrations on front and back panels, black lettering. Condition: Book; Near Fine. Bright and clean covers and pages with some discoloration to endpapers, else fine. Dust jacket: near fine. Bright and clean panels with some minor chipping along the lower edge, else fine. $185 Please note, price included additional packaging and shipping charges due to book's size and weight. Price:
185.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
Locke, William J. The Rough Road New York John Lane 1918 First Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Prolific and popular writer of the late 19th and early twentieth century. The Rough Road is the story of Doggie Trevor, a British soldier in WWI. Dark red cloth with gold titles, gold on spine is very dull. Front board has silhouette of soldiers. Edges are worn. There is a nick in the cloth at the bottom edge of the rear board; there is also a ding in the board. Rear board has some scuff marks and a light whitish stain. Page edges foxing, with small areas of foxing inside. Binding is tight. 346p. +4 Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
Lockridge, Frances and Richard Cats and People Philadelphia J. B. Lippincott Company 1950 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Cloth Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Helen Stone Just as the title says, all about the different interactions of cats and people: historically, economically, physically, psychologically. Special edition for The Natural History Book Club. Blue cloth with red titles on spine and red outline of a sleeping cat on front board. Spine is sunned and head and tail are slightly pulled. Upper rear point is bumped. Some faint scratches to cloth and a little soiling. Interior is clean and bright. 286p. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
890 |
London, Jack The Call of the Wild New York The MacMillan Company 1919 Cloth Fair No Jacket MacMillan's Pocket Classics This is a school text edition, original copyright 1917. Edited, with an introduction by Theodore C. Mitchill. Includes lists of other pocket classic titles in front. Lines of text are numbered, notes included in back. Four pages of advertisements of other books from publisher in back. Brown cloth with black title on spine and gold on cover. Cloth is moderately worn, but both front and rear boards are cracked. Some water spots to cloth on front. Binding is good though. Brown paper endpapers, with name of student dated Dec. 8, 1920. Frontispiece illustration. Some of the pages are dog-eared. 132p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
London, Jonathan Froggy goes to the Doctor Scholastic Books 2003 1st Ed Paperback Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Remkiewicz, Frank Froggy goes to the Doctor, Jonathan London, Illustrated by Frank Remkiewicz, Scholastic Books, soft cover, 4to, 2003 First Scholastic Printing (Sept), un-paginated. Description: Book; Yellow and orange design with Doctor Mugwort giving Froggy a checkup, back panel illustrated with Froggy flexing his muscles. Condition: Book; Very good. Bright and clean without marks or dirt except for some evidence of sticker glue on the front board and some blind embossed marking on the back board that is barely noticeable. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth The Courtship of Miles Standish, The Bobbs-Merrill Company 1903 Fourth Cloth Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Howard Chandler Christy Original blue-grey cloth with gold titles and dark blue/light blue decorations on cover and spine. A few light color spots on front board, increasing on spine and around to rear board. Cloth is also soiled. Head/tail of spine are rubbed as are corner. Front gutter is cracked. Forty-two illustrations, most black and white, a few color. All pages are glossy. Some smudges to a few pages but no foxing. Tissued full color frontispiece. 152p. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
893 |
Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth Evangeline London The Astolat Press Full-Leather Good Good 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Limp brown suede with gold title on spine. Suede is soiled and stained, cover is bumped. Previous owners name written in neat hand on ffep. Binding is cracked at title page.149p. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
894 |
Lord, John Beacon Lights of History New York Fords, Howard and Hulbert 1885 Half-Leather Good No Jacket as Issued 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Five volumes. Tan leather spine and points on boards. Gold title on spine, brown background, gold decorations. Maroon marbled paper on boards, matching page edges and endpapers. John Lord was a noted historian and lecturer. The volumes are filled with his lectures adapted and updated (at the time of printing) for print. The five volumes are: Volume 1, Antiquity; Volume 2 The Middle Ages; Volume 3 Renaissance and Reformation; Volume 4 Warriors and Statesmen; Volume 5 Great Women. Frontis portrait of John Lord in volume 1, facsimile signature. Bindings are very tight; in fact they feel to be unread. Leather is moderately to heavily worn, a couple of volumes have some areas that are peeling. Leather is moderately soiled. Volume 5 has damage to the spine leather, title of volume is obscured. The tail of volume 1 spine has a small white stain, appears to paint. Small amount of foxing to blank pages at front of volumes. Edges are worn, text blocks are clean. Price:
100.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
895 |
Lords, Traci Elizabeth Underneath It All Harper Collins 2003 7th Printing Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾ Traci Lords, Underneath It All, Traci Elizabeth Lords, Harper Collins, 2003, 7th printing, 281 pages. Author's first book. Description: Blue boards with blue cloth spine, blue-silver lettering to spine with title offset, cream color endpapers. Several blocks of photos in color and black and white. Dust jacket; Blue with raised white, and black, lettering around photos of author on all panels, not price clipped, dated 0703. Condition: Book; Near fine. Bottom of spine soft, else fine. Dust jacket; Near fine. Clean and bright, top edge of rear panel bowed and top of spine creased, else fine. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
Lucas-Dubreton, J. Samuel Pepys A Portrait in Miniature New York G. P. Putnam's Sons 1925 First American Edition Cloth Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Various Translated from the French by H. J. Stenning. Dark blue cloth with gold titles on spine and front. Spine is sunned and title is rubbed. Title on front board is still bright. Cloth is clean, very good+. Head and tail of spine are slightly rubbed. Binding is nice and tight. Text block is clean and bright. Sixteen black and white illustrations including frontis. 290p. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
897 |
Ludlum, Robert The Road to Omaha Random House 1992 0394573293 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Road to Omaha, Robert Ludlum, Random House, 1st edition, 1992 (Mar), ISBN # 0-394-57329-3, 487 pages. Description: Book; Blue boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering to spine only, author's name blind embossed on the cover. Dust jacket; blue with orange and yellow lettering, author's photo on back board, not price clipped, dated 3/92. Condition: Book; Very good. Bright and clean, without marks, appears unread, damp stain to lower edge of spine and back panel to black cloth only, front, bottom point bumped, else near fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean with minor rubbing to bottom of spine, water stain on inside of jacket that matches the book, stain does not show through to the outside, minor rubbing to front and back panels, sticker on back panel. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
898 |
Ludlum, Robert The Icarus Agenda Random House 1988 0394543971 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Icarus Agenda, Robert Ludlum, Random House, 1988, 1st edition, ISBN # 0-394-54397-1, 677 pages. Description: Book; Blue cloth with gold lettering to spine only, author's name blind embossed on front board. Dust jacket; Blue with yellow lettering, photo of author on back panel, not price clipped, dated 3/88. Condition: Book; Very good. Tight, clean and unmarked with strong points and spine, bright gold lettering with some sparkling throughout the cloth on the spine, faint rubbing mark to front board, leading edge of most pages are lightly smudged. Dust jacket; very good. Bright and clean, not sunned, not price clipped, minor rubbing to top of spine, smudges on all panels but still a very presentable copy. Price:
27.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
Ludlum, Robert The Bourne Ultimatum Random House 1990 0394584082 1st Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Bourne Ultimatum, Robert Ludlum, Random House, 1st edition, 1990 (Mar), ISBN # 0-394-58408-2, 611pages. Description: Book; Blue boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering to cover and spine. Dust jacket, black with gold and red lettering, author's photo on back panel, not price clipped, dated 3/90. Condition: Book; Very good. Bright and clean boards and pages, some smudges to leading edge and bottom edge of pages, bottom edges rubbed, spine has a slight wave but no loss of gold to letter, else near fine. Dust jacket; Very good. Bright and clean, no tear or chips, slight rubbing to top of spine, soft rubbing to front panel, price sticker on back panel. Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Ludlum, Robert The Bourne Ultimatum Random House 1990 0394584082 1st Edition Hard Cover Reading Copy Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The Bourne Ultimatum, Robert Ludlum, Random House, 1st edition, 1990 (Mar), ISBN # 0-394-58408-2, 611pages. Description: Book; Blue boards with black cloth spine, gold lettering to cover and spine. Dust jacket, black with gold and red lettering, author's photo on back panel, not price clipped, dated 3/90. Condition: Book; Good reading copy. Tight and clean with light stains on all front board and spine, some smudges to bottom leading edge of pages. Dust jacket; Good. Bright, not sunned, no tears or chips but some stains to front panel. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|