|
|
Buford, Bill (Ed.) ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
1 |
Buford, Bill (Ed.) GRANTA Vol 47, Spring, 1994 GRANTA 1994 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket GRANTA, The Magazine Of New Writing, Bill Buford, (Ed.), Volume 47, Spring, 1994, Losers. Description: 8vo paperback format, 256 pages, features stories on Losers including Jean Hatzfeld's The Fall of Vukovar, Orville Schell's Hero of Tiananmen Square, and Martin Amis's Author, Author. Condition: Near fine. Clean and unmarked, very minor dirt to front cover, points creased, scratches on back cover Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Buford, Bill (Ed.) GRANTA Vol 48, Summer, 1994 GRANTA 1994 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket GRANTA, The Magazine Of New Writing, Bill Buford, (Ed.), Volume 48, Summer, 1994, Africa. Description: 8vo paperback format, 256 pages, features stories on Africa by Paul Theroux, Gilles Peress and Lynda Schuster among others, including William Boyd's novella, The Destiny of Nathalie X. Condition: Near fine. Bright and clean with no markings on covers or pages, very slight creasing to front cover spine and top point, slight fading, else fine Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Buford, Bill (Ed.) GRANTA Vol 49, Fall, 1994 GRANTA 1994 Paperback Very Good No Jacket GRANTA, The Magazine Of New Writing, Bill Buford, (Ed.), Volume 49, Fall, 1994, Money. Description: 8vo paperback format, 256 pages, features stories on Money including stories by Richard Rayner, Steve Pyke, Jonathan Raban and Seamus Deane among others. Condition: Very good. Bright and clean, stain on the top edge of some pages, back, lower point creased, front cover has invisible scratches that are (only) noticeable when viewed on-edge, top and bottom edge of spine slightly rubbed Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Buford, Bill (Ed.) GRANTA Vol 50, Summer 1995 GRANTA 1995 Paperback Very Good No Jacket GRANTA, The Magazine Of New Writing, Bill Buford, (Ed.), Volume 50 Summer, 1995, Fifty. Description: 8vo paperback format, 256 pages, features stories on the fall of Saigon revisited 20 years after the fall with stories by Paul Eggers, Bao Ninh and Tran Vu, plus stories by William Boyd, Richard Ford and Julian Barnes, among others. Condition: Very good. Bright and clean, free of marks or fading. Points are creased, very minor crease to spine, some invisible scratches on the cover that are (only) visible when viewed on-edge Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Buford, Bill (Ed.) GRANTA, Vol 37, Autumn, 1991 GRANTA 1991 Paperback Very Good No Jacket GRANTA, The Magazine Of New Writing, Bill Buford, (Ed.), Volume 37, Autumn, 1991, Family. Description: 8vo paperback format, 256 pages, features stories on Family by Philip Larkin, Mikal Glimore, Sappho Durrell, William Wharton, Geoffrey Wolff and others including Giorgio Pressburger's The Law of White Spaces. Condition: Very Good. Clean copy without marks or dog-ears, cover shows soft creasing along the spine, minor fading and chipping along the edges, else near fine copy Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Buford, Bill (Ed.) GRANTA, Vol 39, Spring 1992 GRANTA 1992 Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 2655 - GRANTA, The Magazine Of New Writing, Bill Buford, (Ed.), Volume 39, Spring, 1992, The Body. Description: 8vo paperback format, 256 pages, features stories on The Body by Abraham Verghese, Antonin Kratochvil, Todd McEwen & Jeanette Winterson, Mary Ellen Mark and others including Giorgio Pressburger's Teeth and Redmond O'Hanlon's The Congo Dinosaur. Condition: Near fine. Tight spine with soft crease but no breaks in the ink, no fading, strong points and clean pages except for a light stain along the bottom edge Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Buford, Bill (Ed.) GRANTA, Vol 46, Winter, 1994 GRANTA 1994 Paperback Good No Jacket GRANTA, The Magazine Of New Writing, Bill Buford, (Ed.), Volume 46, Winter, 1994, Crime. Description: 8vo paperback format, 256 pages, features stories on Crime featuring James Ellroy, plus stories by Allan Gurganus, Peregrine Hodson and Paul Auster among others, including Tim Willocks' The Penitentiary. Condition: Good. Clean pages and covers, light fading to back cover, front spine is cracked and showing white, one-inch long scratch on front cover and showing white Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|