Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Buck, Pearl S. Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
View Image
1 Buck, Pearl S. A House Divided, with The New Year , with The Exile, with Fighting Angel
John Day 1972 Limited Ed Hard Cover Very Good Signed by Author
Four decoratively bound books by Pearl Buck. From the Estate of Pearl Buck, two are signed, limited editions the other two are unnumbered limited editions. Letter of provenance. A House Divided by Pearl S. Buck. 1972, 5th impression, John Day, 353 pages. Signed on the limitation page but not numbered, out of series book, retained by the author for her personal distribution and found in her home at the time of her death. Description: Limited edition page date June, 1972, an unnumbered copy from a set of 1,000 created in honor of the author's 80th birthday. Blue boards with gold title and decorations, white leather spine with gold lettering. TEG, blue endpapers. Condition: Very good. Covers, leather spine and all pages are bright and clean. Lower edge of spine and lower point of front board bumped, the page numbers on the last two pages (352 and 353) are missing part of their inking, a mfg defect that may be a point of issue as this edition is not numbered. A few other page numbers also weakly inked, else near fine edition. The New Year by Pearl S. Buck. 1972, John Day, 3rd impression, 255 pages. Signed on the limitation page. Description: Limited edition page date June, 1972, an unnumbered copy from a set of 1,000 created in honor of the author's 80th birthday. Dark blue boards with gold title and design on the cover, white leather spine with gold design and title. TEG, blue endpapers. Condition: Near fine. Lower edge of spine bumped, else fine, unread copy. The Exile by Pearl S. Buck. 1972 new impression, John Day. Signed on the limitation page. Number 78 of 1,000. Description: Limited edition page not dated, number 78/1,000. Stamped on the title page, "This series continues in tribute to her memory." Red boards with gold title and decorations, white leather spine with gold lettering. TEG, red endpapers. Condition: Very good. Covers, leather spine and all pages are bright and clean. Lower edge of spine bumped, foxing on rear board, foxing to lower and leading edge of pages, else near fine. Fighting Angel by Pearl S. Buck,1972 new impression, John Day. Signed on the limitation page. Number 313 of 1,000, with inlaid bookmarker for the Pearl S. Buck Foundation for Amerasian children. Description: Limited edition page not dated, c1964, number 313/1,000 and stamped on the title page, "This series continues in tribute to her memory." Red boards with gold title and decorations, white leather spine with gold lettering. TEG, red endpapers. Condition: Very good. Covers, leather spine and are bright and clean save two very small stains on lower part of the spine, all pages are clean. Sold as a set $700 
Price: 700.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Buck, Pearl S. The Exile
New York The John Day Company 1936 Third Cloth Good No Jacket 
Third printing. Light brown cloth with gold title on spine, most of the gold is rubbed off. There is a blind embossed design on both spine and cover. The spine is heavily soiled and there is a depression in the cloth at the design. Head and tail of spine are bumped, cloth is worn through at points. Cloth is dusty. Binding is cracked at front board. Price written on ffep. Foxing to endpapers. 315p. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Buck, Pearl S. on Agorabooks.net
Buck, Pearl S. on Areadershaven.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Avenuebookandco.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Baileybooks.ca
Buck, Pearl S. on Bluebirdbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Boardsandwraps.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Bookhousestl.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Booklionshop.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Booknetwork.org
Buck, Pearl S. on Bookresq.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Booksagain.net
Buck, Pearl S. on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Bookwormhbg.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Bookyahoo.net
Buck, Pearl S. on Brownsbooks.ca
Buck, Pearl S. on Coloradosusedbookstore.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Earthlightbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Gabookcompany.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Grassriverbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Houseofdealsco.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Joslu.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Joyofbooks.net
Buck, Pearl S. on Jrbooks.biz
Buck, Pearl S. on Lakesidebooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Mccauleybooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Moodybooks.net
Buck, Pearl S. on Mylibrarymarket.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Nomadestore.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Oldfloridabookstore.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Raindogbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Rainydaypaperback.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Readinghabit.com.au
Buck, Pearl S. on Readitagain1.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Riverwashbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Roberterwinbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Store.bookswithapast.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Thebestbooksforless.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Thebookbank.net
Buck, Pearl S. on Thriftybooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Tradeabook.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Trillionbooks.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Wildsageemporium.com
Buck, Pearl S. on Worldofrarebooks.com

Birchwood Books is an RMS Company

Copyright, Rosette Marketing Services,
Troy, Michigan.  All rights reserved.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BirchwoodBooks.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie