Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
 
 

Keene, Carolyn Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Keene, Carolyn In the Shadow of the Tower
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1934 Cloth Good Fair 

Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Keene, Carolyn (Wirt Benson, Mildred A.) The Clue of the Broken Locket, #11
New York Grosset & Dunlap Later Edition Cloth and Board Good Very Good R. H. Tandy, Frontis, Jack By Bill Gilles 
Description: #11 in the series, one of the 23 works written by Mildred A. Wirt Benson. Later printing with blue cloth decorative boards, blue decorative end pages front and back, t.e. blue, 219 numbered pages with no ads in the back of the book. Condition: Good. Covers are worn, lower edge of spine pulled, points soft, front board started but not separated. Previous owner's name on blank page opposite title page, smudges on page 32, else very good. Dust Jacket condition: Very good. DJ front end flap features 36 titles and the numbers #100-150 (bottom) and #100100 (top). Inside rear flap features Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series, back of jacket features the Dana Girls Mystery Series. Front picture and spine are bright, back cover has some scratches and smudges, chips along top and bottom of all edges, front top edge has two closed tears, spine has two closed tares on the bottom, else near fine. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
3 Keene, Carolyn (Wirt Benson, Mildred A.) The Clue of the Leaning Chimney
New York Grosset & Dunlap Later Edition Cloth and Board Fair Fair Russell H. Tandy 
Description: #26 in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series. Later printing with blue cloth decorative boards, blue decorative end pages front and back, t.e. blue, 212 numbered pages with no ads in the back of the book. Condition: Fair. Covers are sunned but clean with soft top and bottom of the spine, spine is faded but type is clear. Pages are clean with no marks. Front board is split at the seam but not seperated. Dust Jacket, description: Good. DJ is price clipped, front end flap features The Clue in the Old Stagecoach as the last title. The number 100100 is on top and number 100-150 on the bottom of the front end flap. Inside rear flap features Cherry Anes Series, back cover features Dana Girls Mystery Series. Condition: Fair. Front picture and spine bright, top and bottom edges of spine missing (not effecting the text), other small chips and open tears, edges of the end flaps are worn through in areas and fragile. Inked letters and check marks on front end flap, else good. Now protected in Brodart. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 Keene, Carolyn The Clue of the Tapping Heels
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1939 First Edition Cloth Good Fair Russell H. Tandy 
No. 16 in the series. Jacket has chips and tears to the edges, as well as some water stains. Advertisement for Lillian Gris' Melody Lane Mysteries on rear, last tile is The Mystery of Stingyman's Alley. Jacket is now in protective cover. Light blue cloth with orange titles on spine and front. Orange silhouette on cover, similar design on endpapers. Head and tail of spine are rubbed and pulled. Boards are slightly bowed. Red top-stain. Water stain to ffep. and frontispiece mostly shows on verso of frontis. Water stain to rear endpaper and light water stains to the very edges of some interior pages. 214p. plus several pages of advertisements. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
5 Keene, Carolyn (Wirt Benson, Mildred A.) The Clue of the Tapping Heels
New York Grosset & Dunlap Later Edition Cloth and Board Fair No Jacket R. H. Tandy 
Description: #16 in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series, one of the 23 works written by Mildred A. Wirt Benson. Later printing with blue cloth decorative boards, blue decorative end pages front and back, t.e. blue, 214 numbered pages with no ads in the back of the book. Condition: Fair. Covers are sunned but clean with soft top and bottom of the spine, spine is faded but type is clear. Pages are clean with no marks except for previous owner's name on the blank page before the list of Author's other works. No DJ. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Keene, Carolyn (Wirt Benson, Mildred A.) The Clue of the Velvet Mask
New York Grosset & Dunlap Later Edition Cloth and Board Good Good, Fragile 
Description: #30 in the series, the last of the 23 works written by Mildred A. Wirt Benson. Later printing with blue cloth decorative boards, blue decorative end pages front and back, t.e. blue, 211 numbered pages with no ads in the back of the book. Condition: Good. Covers are bright and clean with soft top and bottom of the spine, spine is faded. Pages are clean with no marks except for owner's name on the blank page before the frontis, and a small, pinhole size burn mark and half-inch ash smear in the upper-right corner above page 33's number. Dust Jacket, description: Good. DJ is price clipped, front end flap features The Clue in the Old Stagecoach as the last title. The number 100100 is on top. Inside rear flap features Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series, back cover features Dana Girls Mystery Series. Condition: Good. Front picture and spine bright, top edge of spine missing (not effecting the title), other small chips, edges of the end flaps are worn through in areas and fragile, some water stains on underside of jacket, else very good. Now protected in Brodart. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
7 Keene, Carolyn The Mystery of the Brass Bound Trunk
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1940 First Edition Cloth Good Good Russell H. Tandy 
No. 17 in the series. Dust jacket has tears and chips to the edges, water stains to the rear. There is some text missing on the rear. Advertisement for Lillian Gris' Melody Lane Mysteries on rear, last title is The Secret of the Kashmir Shawl. Inside flap lists Dana Girls series. Last tile listed on inside flap is The Clue of the Tapping Heels. Jacket is now in protective cover. Light blue cloth with orange titles on cover and spine. Orange silhouette on cover, similar design to endpapers. Cloth has a faded area on the spine, tiny light spots on rear board. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Red top-stain. Black and white frontispiece. Middle signature started. 220p. no advertisements. 
Price: 70.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
8 Keene, Carolyn (Wirt Benson, Mildred A.) The Mystery of the Brass Bound Trunk
New York Grosset & Dunlap Later Edition Cloth and Board Very Good Poor Russell H. Tandy 
Description: #17 in the series, one of the 23 works written by Mildred A. Wirt Benson. Later printing with blue cloth decorative boards, blue decorative end pages front and back, t.e. blue, 220 numbered pages with no ads in the back of the book. Condition: Very Good. Covers are bright and clean with soft top and bottom of the spine. Pages are clean with no marks. Dust Jacket, description: Pieces. DJ front end flap is missing, other chips and stains. Inside rear flap features The Cherry Ames Stories, back cover features Dana Girls Mystery Series. Condition: Front picture and spine are bright. The spine has a tear on the lower edge that crosses the publisher's name, chips on the top of the spine, edges to the end flaps are worn and fragile, else very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
9 Keene, Carolyn (Wirt Benson, Mildred A.) The Mystery Of The Brass Bound Trunk
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1940 Decorative Cloth Poor Poor R. H. Tandy 
Description: #17 in the Nancy Drew Mystery Series, one of the 23 works written by Mildred A. Wirt Benson. Early printing but not a first. Lists to self inside book, to The Mystery at the Moss-covered Mansion on the front inner dust jacket flap; Dana Girls Mystery Series to The Secret at The Gatehouse on the rear flap; Margaret Sutton to The Unfinished House on rear cover. Blue cloth decorative boards, orange title and illustration on front, cream and orange decorative end pages front and back, t.e. red, 220 numbered pages with no ads in the back of the book. Condition: Poor. Covers are water damaged front, spine and rear. Evidence of old mold on page 220, rfep and back panel. Pages from title page on are clean with no marks. Previous owner's name on the illustrated front board. ffep and Frontis have water stains. Dust Jacket: Poor. Several tears and chips affecting the lettering on the spine and front cover, now protected in Brodart. Text block is clean and it could be rebound into a nice early example of this title. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Keene, Carolyn The Mystery of the Ivory Charm
New York Grosset & Dunlap 1936 Cloth Fair Fair Russell H. Tandy 
No. 13 in the series. Jacket has small chips and tears to edges, water stains to rear and spine. Rear of jacket has advertisement for Judy Bolton series, last title is The Unfinished House. Inside front flap list books in Nancy Drew series, last title is The Haunted Bridge. Rear flap lists books in the Dana Girls series, last titleis The Circle of Footprints. Jacket is now in protective cover. Light blue cloth has bleached area on bottom of front board. Damaged area on spine, looks like it was wet. Small spots of dj stuck to rear board. Head and tail of spine are rubbed. Orange titles on spine and cover. Orange sillhoutte on cover, similar but expanded design on endpapers. Black and white frontispiece. 216p. plus several pages of advertisements. 
Price: 65.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Keene, Carolyn (Wirt Benson, Mildred A.) The Mystery of the Ivory Charm
New York Grosset & Dunlap Later Edition Cloth and Board Poor Poor Russell H. Tandy 
Description: #13 in the series, one of the 23 works written by Mildred A. Wirt Benson. Later printing with blue cloth decorative boards, blue decorative end pages front and back, t.e. blue, 216 numbered pages with no ads in the back of the book. Condition: Covers are faded, front board slightly bowed, water stains on front edge and other stains and fading to covers and spine, spine is tight. Previous owner's name on blank page opposite title page. Reading copy only. Dust Jacket description and condition: Poor. DJ front end flap features 38 titles (The Clue in the Old Stagecoach is last title) and the numbers 100-150 (bottom) and 100100 (top). Inside rear flap features Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series, back cover features Dana Girls Mystery Series. Condition: Front picture and spine are bright but the cover has a tear from the bottom edge all the way to the "v" in Ivory in the title, older repairs, now protected in brodart. Back cover has water stains and other stains, back inside flap also has water stains. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Keene, Carolyn (Wirt Benson, Mildred A.) The Password To Larkspur Lane
New York Grosset & Dunlap Later Edition Cloth and Board Good Fair R. H. Tandy, Frontis & Jack 
Description: #10 in the series, one of the 23 works written by Mildred A. Wirt Benson. Later printing with blue cloth decorative boards, blue decorative end pages front and back, t.e. blue, 220 numbered pages with no ads in the back of the book. Condition: Covers are faded around the edges and worn, spine is tight, pages are clean. Previous owner's name on blank page opposite title page and also opposite page 220, else very good. Dust Jacket description and condition: Fair. DJ front end flap features 32 titles (The Ringmaster's Secret is last title) and the numbers 100-150 (bottom) and 9595 (top). Inside rear flap features Judy Bolton Mystery Series, back of jacket features Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series. Condition: Front picture and spine are bright but with several chips and pieces missing, some effecting the text on the front and spine, back cover has small smudges, back inside flap has water stains, else Good. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Keene, Carolyn (Wirt Benson, Mildred A.) The Whispering Statue
New York Grosset & Dunlap Later Edition Cloth and Board Good Good R. H. Tandy, Frontis & Jack 
Description: #14 in the series, one of the 23 works written by Mildred A. Wirt Benson. Later printing with blue cloth decorative boards, blue decorative end pages front and back, t.e. blue, 217 numbered pages with no ads in the back of the book. Condition: Good. Covers are faded, front board split on lower edge, stains on top edge, spine is tight but the front board is split but not separated. Pages are clean with previous owner's name on first blank page and an orange crayon mark on the blank page after page 217. Dust Jacket, description: Good. DJ front end flap features 38 titles (The Mystery of the Fire Dragon is last title). The number 100100 is on top. Inside rear flap features Vicki Barr Flight Stewardess Series, back cover features Dana Girls Mystery Series. Condition: Front picture and spine are bright and clean. Spine has a tear on the lower edge that crosses the publisher's name, chips on the top, edges of the end flaps are worn and fragile, else very good. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Keene, Carolyn on Aaronjamesbooksellers.com
Keene, Carolyn on Agawa.com
Keene, Carolyn on Agorabooks.net
Keene, Carolyn on Agreatbookshop.com
Keene, Carolyn on Agsllc.us
Keene, Carolyn on Aldringhambooks.co.uk
Keene, Carolyn on Arccbooks.com
Keene, Carolyn on Areadershaven.com
Keene, Carolyn on Arrowaybooks.com
Keene, Carolyn on Avenuebookandco.com
Keene, Carolyn on Baileybooks.ca
Keene, Carolyn on Beecreekbooks.com
Keene, Carolyn on Bestmediadeal.com
Keene, Carolyn on Bookbays.com
Keene, Carolyn on Bookhousestl.com
Keene, Carolyn on Booklionshop.com
Keene, Carolyn on Booknetwork.org
Keene, Carolyn on Bookresq.com
Keene, Carolyn on Bookwormandsilverfish.com
Keene, Carolyn on Bookwormhbg.com
Keene, Carolyn on Borisbooks.co.uk
Keene, Carolyn on Bratsbargainbookstore.com
Keene, Carolyn on Brownsbooks.ca
Keene, Carolyn on Ceranchbooks.com
Keene, Carolyn on Ebookisle.net
Keene, Carolyn on Hillcountrybooks.com
Keene, Carolyn on Jeffstarkbooks.com
Keene, Carolyn on Jrbooks.biz
Keene, Carolyn on Lakesidebooks.com
Keene, Carolyn on Mvfbooks.org
Keene, Carolyn on Nomadestore.com
Keene, Carolyn on Opcit.com
Keene, Carolyn on Ppetersonbookseller.com
Keene, Carolyn on Rainydaypaperback.com
Keene, Carolyn on Readinghabit.com.au
Keene, Carolyn on Readitagain1.com
Keene, Carolyn on Remembrancebooks.com.au
Keene, Carolyn on Springstreetbooksri.com
Keene, Carolyn on Store.bookswithapast.com
Keene, Carolyn on Sunflowerbooksales.com
Keene, Carolyn on Thebestbooksforless.com
Keene, Carolyn on Thebookannex.com
Keene, Carolyn on Thriftybooks.com
Keene, Carolyn on Trillionbooks.com
Keene, Carolyn on Worldofrarebooks.com

Birchwood Books is an RMS Company

Copyright, Rosette Marketing Services,
Troy, Michigan.  All rights reserved.



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@BirchwoodBooks.net Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie